Klik på en miniature for at gå til Google Books
Indlæser... The Mythic Dreamaf Navah Wolfe (Redaktør), Dominik Parisien (Redaktør)
Ingen Indlæser...
Bliv medlem af LibraryThing for at finde ud af, om du vil kunne lide denne bog. Der er ingen diskussionstråde på Snak om denne bog. Average Rating : ⭐️⭐️⭐️.9 I’m always looking for anthologies, particularly fantasy ones because I find it to be an excellent opportunity to discover new authors. So, when I happened upon this one during my endless browsing on goodreads, I knew I had to read it. I was also impressed when I saw that it was a collection of mythology retellings, which reminded me a lot of another anthology A Thousand Beginnings and Endings (also happens to be my favorite). This one has more stories inspired by Greek/Roman mythologies with a touch of Norse, Irish, Chinese and Indian in between, but I didn’t find that my unfamiliarity really hindered my reading experience. And while it has hits and misses like any other collection, it does have a few standouts and I’m definitely gonna be checking out the full length novels by some of these authors. I also liked the lgbt rep across multiple stories and the group of authors was equally diverse. I’m not sure exactly who would be the right audience for this but if you are a fan of mythological stories, then you’ll probably enjoy this more. And if you love reading stories by Hugo/Nebula and other award winning or nominated authors, then you’ll find a lot of them in this collection. Phantoms of the Midway by Seanan McGuire With a very weird setting of a moving carnival and elements of magical realism, this is an f/f retelling of the Hades and Persephone myth. I can’t say I was able to guess the mythology behind it while reading the story itself but it does explore the relationship between an extremely over protective mother and her very sheltered daughter. ⭐️⭐️⭐️ The Justified by Ann Leckie While I can’t say I understood on what kind of fantasy world this took place or what type of advanced creatures these were, I liked the idea of a noble warrior being fed up of killing and wanting to live alone, and another trying to checkmate the extremely narcissistic ruler of this world. There was also another certain creature which reminded of a talking BB-8 and I thought that was cool. ⭐️⭐️⭐️.5 Fisher-Bird by T. Kingfisher This was a fun entertaining story, akin to a children’s fable and I didn’t understand any underlying message behind it until I read what myth this was based on - then it all clicked. Can’t say the main character in the story felt a lot like Hercules though. ⭐️⭐️⭐️.5 A Brief Lesson in Native American Astronomy by Rebecca Roanhorse In a technologically advanced society where humans can prolong their life with digital means, this is the story of an obsessive lover who can’t let go and whose whole life revolves around his dead lover. Definitely creepy but quite well written. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Bridge of Crows by JY Yang Even without any knowledge of the underlying myth, I thought this was a very well written story about what true love is, does it make a difference when there is a power imbalance in a relationship, and how sometimes it’s important to take down a whole corrupt system than just righting one wrong. Beautiful story. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Labbatu Takes Command of the Flagship Heaven Dwells Within by Arkady Martine Retelling of two epic Sumerian poems, this story of a fierce, arrogant and deadly pirate captain of a starship was very entertaining but also emotional, showing that sometimes found family is more important than blood. I can’t wait to read the author’s full length novels. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️.5 Wild to Covet by Sarah Gailey Wow.. this was just stunning. A retelling of Achilles’s story told through the POV of Thetis, this is about how we force woman to lose themselves in the name of motherhood, whether it is their choice or not. It’s really a chilling tale and I absolutely loved the themes explored in it. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ ¡CUIDADO! ¡QUE VIENE EL COCO! By Carlos Hernandez Based on the legends of El Coco, this story about a father suffering from mental illness who just wants his little girl to be happy is sweet in some ways but extremely creepy and horrifying in others. I still can’t tell what I’m feeling after finishing it. ⭐️⭐️⭐️.5 He Fell Howling by Stephen Graham Jones A story of what happens to Lycaon after Zeus curses, this is more like an origin tale of werewolves and while it was a fascinating read, the amount of feeding/eating children really grossed me out. It was really well written though. ⭐️⭐️⭐️.5 Curses like Words, like Feathers, like Stories by Kat Howard Based on an Irish myth, this was about incomplete stories and curses and how sometimes a decision taken in anger can have unintended consequences. Beautifully written. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Across the River by Leah Cypess I know nothing about the Jewish legend this story is based on, and my knowledge about the exile of the ten tribes is also limited but I still liked this story about a young man who is learning to be a cantor but feels there’s something missing in his music and yearns to unite all the twelve tribes. I admired his conviction and bravery and faith a lot. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Sisyphus in Elysium by Jeffrey Ford A reimagining of the story of Sisyphus, this tale is about what would happen if you are punished for eternity, how much would that incessant work implore you to introspect and look back at the many wrong decisions you made. It’s a fascinating concept and while I enjoyed the story itself, I writing felt a little too metaphorical for my taste. ⭐️⭐️⭐️.5 Kali_Na by Indrapramit Das This was fascinating and weird, familiar as well as new and I enjoyed it quite a bit. The transformation of the more divine and generous Goddess Durga to that of Goddess Kali who is hell bent on destroying her enemies is used as a metaphor for a near future India where even praying to the gods is done through AI and cryptocurrency but the issue of trolls on the internet and caste discrimination irl is still very very prominent. I was more surprised by how unfortunate but realistic this story felt. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Live Stream by Alyssa Wong CW: revenge porn, sexual assault and harassment A retelling of one of Artemis’s story, this is about targeted harassment that popular women are subjected to online, especially in traditionally male centric spaces like gaming - but the author focuses on how the young woman works through her fears and anxiety after everything happens, finds a community of other supportive women and works to get the perpetrator punished. A very empowering story. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Close Enough for Jazz by John Chu Borrowing from Norse Mythology, this story is about a young female startup founder trying to find angel investors for her body transformation technology. It shows the kind of rampant sexism that exists in the industry and how important it is for the women to be comfortable in their own body, own their work with confidence and never let anyone take advantage of them. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Buried Deep by Naomi Novik I liked this retelling of Minotaur’s story told through Ariadne’s POV about how much she loved her brother, I truly didn’t understand the whole point of it. It was a bit too long and I felt it dragged a little but it was still quite enjoyable. ⭐️⭐️⭐️.5 The Things Eric Eats before He Eats Himself by Carmen Maria Machado CW: body horror, cannibalism This is a story about entitlement and how many privileged people do things without thinking about consequences, not realizing until too late that they have been consumed by their bad deeds. I was actually feeling a bit sick while I was reading and I can’t deny that it made me feel worse with it’s overt gory descriptions. ⭐️⭐️⭐️ Florilegia or Some Lies about Flowers by Amal El-Mohtar I have no clue about the original myth behind this story but it’s a wonderful tale about a woman realizing that her worth is not tied to her husband, she is not his wife, and she contains multitudes and can be whatever she wants to be. Wonderfully written with a touch of romance. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ I very much enjoyed this collection. Navah Wolfe and Dominik Parisien have done an excellent job putting together the stories and authors that make this whole. I really enjoyed reading the stories, seeing if I could recognize the myth (mostly: no, but sometimes yes!), then reading the author's afterward about their story and the myth, then doing a little google search about the myth to see what the "canon" version was. It was fun. I'm pretty much saving all of these to look back for my Hugo short story noms next year. Dang. Alyssa Wong - Live Stream - A timely story of revenge porn and justice. Amal El-Mohtar - Florilegia; Or, Some Lies About Flowers - A myth I had never even heard of before this book. I love this story and can't imagine that the actual myth could be better. Taking power back is timeless. Ann Leckie - The Justified - A fun ride with a satisfying end that I didn't see coming. Ann Leckie is a treasure, honestly. Arkady Martine - Labbatu Takes Command of the Flagship "Heaven Dwells Within" - This is a rollicking ship's tale, set in space but with a feel all the way back to the high seas. Carlos Hernandez - ¡Cuidado! ¡Que Viene el Coco! - A myth I'd never heard of, and a really fun story that left me worried it'd be tragic but wasn't. Carmen Maria Machado - The Things Erik Eats Before He Eats Himself - A story about greed, and exploitation, and lessons learned too late. Indrapramit Das - Kali_Na - A near-future story of trolls, digital and corporate exploitation of religion, and how you really can't predict a goddess. Excellent. J.Y. Yang - Bridge of Crows - A space fantasy of crows and sacrifice and revenge. This story could have easily been an entire novel, but was elegant and perfect as a short story as well. Jeffrey Ford - Sisyphus in Elysium - I loved Greek mythology as a kid but haven't really spent a lot of time on it since then. I should return to it. I don't think a child can really understand eternity, and the stories of Sisyphus or Tantalus read as "interesting" instead of "horrific." Ford's take on Sisyphus, and what his task actually means, is definitely the product of someone pondering it seriously. John Chu - Close Enough for Jazz - A story about body-morphing technology, start-up capital, and finding your audience. Kat Howard - Curses, Like Words, Like Feathers, Like Stories - A story about the past, and how we tell it, and what we know, and how we know it, and what are stories, even. Leah Cypess - Across the River - I loved this story. I didn't know the myth involved, so it was a totally fresh read. I loved the mechanism by which the myth was bound into the plot, and the characters were exceptional as well. Lovely. Naomi Novik - Buried Deep - A take on Ariadne and the Minotaur that was lovely and powerful. And once again I need to revisit my Greeks. Rebecca Roanhorse - A Brief Lesson in Native American Astronomy - A future where you can mainline memories of your loved ones. No thank you, but yes please to the story. Sarah Gailey - Wild to Covet - This was well-written and totally fair and I enjoyed it intellectually a lot more than I felt it emotionally. Which is on me, not Gailey; my kid is too young for me to deal well with any story about mothers who aren't all in, and forced motherhood is not something I can deal with emotionally so I have to divorce myself entirely. Basically it was too good for me to deal with. Seanan McGuire - Phantoms of the Midway - I loved this story! It was sweet and thoughtful and nothing like I'd have ever expected. I would have loved to know how I felt about it as a teenager; now, I can only read it as a mother. Stephen Graham Jones - He Fell Howling - Not a myth I was familiar with, so I had (have?) no idea how much of the story is the actual myth and how much is the story. Which is not a problem! But it made it an even more interesting read. I was also pretty horrified by the entire story, in general. This one is straight-up horror. T. Kingfisher/Ursula Vernon - Fisher-bird - An (gosh I hate to use this word, but needs must) irreverent take on a pretty famous myth. I really enjoyed this one. I received an electronic ARC of this book from the publisher via Netgalley in exchange for an honest review.
This eclectic, often subversive collection will appeal to fairy tale fans who want something new and different. Hæderspriser
An all-new anthology of eighteen classic myth retellings featuring an all-star lineup of award-winning and critically acclaimed writers. Madeleine L'Engle once said, "When we lose our myths we lose our place in the universe." The Mythic Dream gathers together eighteen stories that reclaim the myths that shaped our collective past, and use them to explore our present and future. From Hades and Persephone to Kali, from Loki to Inanna, this anthology explores retellings of myths across cultures and civilizations. Featuring award-winning and critically acclaimed writers such as Seanan McGuire, Naomi Novik, Rebecca Roanhorse, JY Yang, Alyssa Wong, Indrapramit Das, Carlos Hernandez, Sarah Gailey, Ann Leckie, John Chu, Urusla Vernon, Carmen Maria Machado, Stephen Graham Jones, Arkady Martine, Amal El-Mohtar, Jeffrey Ford, and more, The Mythic Dream is sure to become a new classic. No library descriptions found. |
Current DiscussionsIngenPopulære omslag
Google Books — Indlæser... GenrerMelvil Decimal System (DDC)813.087660806Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Speculative fiction Fantasy CollectionsLC-klassificeringVurderingGennemsnit:
Er det dig?Bliv LibraryThing-forfatter. |
These were my favourites:
"Phantoms of the Midway" by Seanan McGuire (Hades and Persephone) - I loved the carnival setting and a rather unexpected look at a well-known myth.
"Fisher-Bird" by T. Kingfisher (The Labors of Hercules) - FUN. Hilarious.
"Labbatu takes command of the flagship Heaven Dwells Within" by Arkady Martine (Inanna takes command of Heaven/Inanna & Enki) - I think the world needs a masterclass with Arkady Martine, on how to take fragments of Sumerian poetry and turn them into badass space opera. I'd come running.
"Live Stream" by Alyssa Wang (Artemis and Acteon) - Women in gaming and a predator asshole who gets what's coming to him. Yes.
"Buried deep" by Naomi Novik (Ariadne and the Minotaur) - Naomi Novik weaves her magic web of words. Again.
"Florilegia: or, some lies about flowers" by Amal El-Mohtar (Blodeuwedd) - I was not familiar with the original myth, so there was a pleasure of discovery as well. A beautiful, poetic, furious tale, and a fitting conclusion to The Mythic Dream. ( )