Klik på en miniature for at gå til Google Books
Indlæser... Games Creatures Play (2014)af Charlaine Harris (Redaktør), Toni L. P. Kelner (Redaktør), Toni L. P. Kelner
Ingen Indlæser...
Bliv medlem af LibraryThing for at finde ud af, om du vil kunne lide denne bog. Der er ingen diskussionstråde på Snak om denne bog. Nice! Most anthologies I read these days have a few stories I like, a few I really hate, and most pretty good. This one had some nasty stories - mostly where characters chose not to step up and take the right action (I guess I agree with Sookie!) - but even those were richly done and well-written. I'd read two before - I haven't quite read everything Mercedes Lackey and Seanan McGuire have written, but pretty close; the rest were new to me. I really liked the theme and the angles on it that various authors took. There was even a comic horror story - Lovecraft style - that actually worked for me, who hates horror. There were a few that are apparently part of a larger series, that I'll be looking for - 'The Case of the Haunted Safeway' is one, the last story 'Bell, Book, and Candlepin' is another. Excellent - I'll be looking for more anthologies by these editors. ingen anmeldelser | tilføj en anmeldelse
Indeholder
Welcome to the wide world of paranormal pastimes, where striking out might strike you dead. Editors Charlaine Harris and Toni L. P. Kelner are your announcers for this all-new story collection of the most peculiar plays ever made; sports fans live and die by their teams' successes and failures-though not literally. But these fourteen authors have written spirited-in more ways than one-new tales of killer competitions that would make even the most die-hard players ask to be benched. In #1 New York Times bestselling author Charlaine Harris's "The Blue Hereafter," Manfred Bernardo learns about softball from a certain blond barmaid in Louisiana. Life-and-death stakes make the competition get serious in New York Times bestseller William Kent Krueger's "Hide and Seek." New York Times bestselling author Mercedes Lackey's "False Knight on the Road" features a high-stakes drag race on a foggy mountain road between a clever young bootlegger and a mysterious stranger. In New York Times bestselling author Laura Lippman's "Ice," a young girl learns the true story behind a bit of neighborhood folklore. New York Times bestseller Seanan McGuire presents "Jammed," in which a chimera loose during the Roller Derby makes it anyone's guess as to who will still be skating by the time the buzzer sounds. In #1 New York Times bestselling author Brandon Sanderson's "Dreamer," a game of cops and robbers is a new challenge when the players are able to switch bodies at will. And New York Times bestselling author Scott Sigler follows ghost stomper Hunter Hunterson as he investigates a haunted, never-ending baseball game in "The Case of the Haunted Safeway." These and eight more supernatural sporting stories are guaranteed to have you rooting for the home team, or else"-- No library descriptions found. |
Current DiscussionsIngenPopulære omslag
Google Books — Indlæser... GenrerMelvil Decimal System (DDC)813.0876608Literature English (North America) American fiction By type Genre fiction Adventure fiction Speculative fiction Fantasy CollectionsLC-klassificeringVurderingGennemsnit:
Er det dig?Bliv LibraryThing-forfatter. |
In the Blue Hereafter by Charlaine Harris - I'm not the biggest fan of the Sookie short stories, but this one is okay.
Hide and Seek by William Kent Krueger - This is one of the few stories that is actually creepy in this book. Most of the stories are just a little weird, which is fine, but not expected.
Stepping into the Dead Zone by Jan Burke - I cried. I *cried*. That is all.
Dead on the Bones by Joe R. Lansdale - Yet another creepy story. I did like the ending, though.
The Devil Went Down to Boston by Caitlin Kittredge - Not my favorite. Not sure why. It just didn't click with me.
On the Playing Fields of Blood by Brendan Dubois - Freaking creepy.
The God's Games by Dana Cameron - I liked this one, and I'll definitely be looking for books from this author.
The Case of the Haunted Safeway by Scott Sigler - I'm totally in love with the Hunterson family.
Prise de Fer by Ellen Kusher - Just weird
Dreamer by Brandon Sanderson - Not what you expect...
False Knight on the Road by Mercedes Lackey - Weird, but fun.
Jammed by Seanan McGuire - Great story. I'll be reading more of the Incryptid series.
Hide and Shriek by Adam-Troy Castro - I didn't really like this story. I just couldn't get into it. It wasn't even the weird names (I am a fan of [a:Jonathan Gould|246304|Jonathan Gould|https://s.gr-assets.com/assets/nophoto/user/u_50x66-a7c55399ea455530473b9f9e4da94c40.png] after all), although those didn't help.
Ice by Laura Lippman - A little odd, not sure if I like it or not.
Bell, Book, and Candlepin by Toni L.P. Kelner - This is only the second short story in the Allaway Kith series, the first of which was published in [b:The Wild Side: Urban Fantasy with an Erotic Edge|10118570|The Wild Side Urban Fantasy with an Erotic Edge|Mark L. Van Name|https://d.gr-assets.com/books/1294158720s/10118570.jpg|15016191]. I haven't read the first story yet, but I will, and I'd love to see more stories or books about the Allaway Kith.
( )