deep220's 11 challenge categories
SnakThe 11 in 11 Category Challenge
Bliv bruger af LibraryThing, hvis du vil skrive et indlæg
Dette emne er markeret som "i hvile"—det seneste indlæg er mere end 90 dage gammel. Du kan vække emnet til live ved at poste et indlæg.
1deep220
Not 100% sure what my categories will be as of yet, but so far this is what I am thinking.
1. Purple Mountains Majesty - U.S History
2. Something wicked this way comes - Paranormal Romance
3. "X never, ever marks the spot" - Action/ Adventure
4. "It's Alive!" - Horror
5. "The game is afoot!" - Mystery
6. My Guilty Pleasure- Historical Romances
7. You Suck - Vampire Romances
8. The Story of their lives - Biographies
9. What Magic is this? - Time Travel
10. Patience Grasshopper - Self Improvement
11. Shiny Baubles - Books that caught my eye
2deep220
Purple Mountains Majesty - U.S History
1.
2.
3. The Forgotten History of America by Cormac O'brien
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
3deep220
Something Wicked This Way Comes- Paranormal Romances
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
4deep220
"X never, ever makes the spot" - Action/ Adventure
1.
2.
3. Event by David L. Golemon
4.
5. Pulse by Jeremeny Robinson
6.
7.
8.
9.
10. When the Lion Feeds by Willbur Smith
11.
5deep220
It's Alive! - Horror
1. The Pit and the Pendulum by Edgar Allan Poe
2. The Fall of the House of Usher by Edgar Allan Poe
3. Dracula by Dram Stoker
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9. The Queen of Bedlam by robert McCammon
10. Speaks the Nightbird by Robert McCamoon
11. The Witching Hour by Anne Rice
6deep220
"The Game is Afoot!" - Mystery
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
7deep220
My Guilty Pleasure- Historical Romance
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
8deep220
The Story of Their Lives- Biographies
1.
2. Grayson by Lynne Cox
3. The Murder of King Tut by James Patterson
4.
5. The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot
6.
7. The Nazi Officer's Wife by Edith Beer
8.
9.
10.
11.
Some Possibilities:
Jefferson's Secrets by Andrew Burstein
A Midwife's Tale by Laurel Thatcher Ulrich
Out of Africa by Isak Dinessen
Marco Polo by Laurence Bergreen
9deep220
What Magic is this? - Time Travel
1.
2.
3.
4.
5. A Breath of Snow and Ashes by Diana Gabaldon
6. An Echo in the Bone by Diana Gabaldon
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
10deep220
Patience Young Grasshopper- self improvement
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
Some Possibilties:
The Power of Now by Eckhart Tolle
11deep220
You Suck- Vampire Romances
1. Dark Guardian by Christine Feehan
2.
3. Souless by Gail Carriger
4. Accidentially Dead by Dakota Cassidy
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12deep220
Shiny Baubles- Books that caught my eye- Because I can never help myself
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
13deep220
I highly doubt I will make it through this challenge reading 11 books in each category, but I am going to have fun trying. I do want to set a goal of reading at least 5 book in every category from by monsterous TBR library. It would be nice if I coud just read more TBR books a year then the amount I brought in. Hopeful thinking I know.
14NeverStopTrying
The trick is not only to read more TBRs than new books get brought in - it's then being able to pass some of those read on to the next reader so that new shelves or crates do not have to be acquired. Now we are really talking impossible dreams.
15deep220
I have a standing order with my brother for Christmas.... a new bookshelf but I am running out of rooms I can add bookshelves too... the books currently on the shelves seem to have put down some strong foundtations and just won't budge.
16deep220
I have a standing order with my brother for Christmas.... a new bookshelf but I am running out of rooms I can add bookshelves too... the books currently on the shelves seem to have put down some strong foundtations and just won't budge.
17NeverStopTrying
Exactly. Books come in by the dozens and go out by the onesy-twosies. Bad math.
18DeltaQueen50
Looking forward to following your reading again next year - you've got some really interesting categories!
20deep220
First Books of the Year have been started!!!
Devil in the White City by Erik Larsen
Where Are You Now? by Mary Higgins Clark
With much delight they are book from my massive TBR pile... what a great way to start off the years reading.
Devil in the White City by Erik Larsen
Where Are You Now? by Mary Higgins Clark
With much delight they are book from my massive TBR pile... what a great way to start off the years reading.
21DeltaQueen50
My brother passed me a copy of The Devil In the White City sometime last year, he loved it. Looking forward to hearing what you think of it.
22deep220
Book 1
Where are you now? by Mary Higgins Clark
4 of 5 stars
Mary Higgins Clark never disappoints me. I was guessing through this entire book.
What a nice start to the year.
Where are you now? by Mary Higgins Clark
4 of 5 stars
Mary Higgins Clark never disappoints me. I was guessing through this entire book.
What a nice start to the year.
23deep220
Book 2
Tracker's Sin by Sarah McCarthy
5 of 5 stars
Great book, 4th in the series and I can't wait for the rest of Hell's Eight men to be published! Warning for some of you this book is very close to be considered erotic not romance. It normally only has two or three sexual encounters but they will leave you blushing. What really sets the series about the rest is that I love the characters. These poor tortured guys will make you cry.
Tracker's Sin by Sarah McCarthy
5 of 5 stars
Great book, 4th in the series and I can't wait for the rest of Hell's Eight men to be published! Warning for some of you this book is very close to be considered erotic not romance. It normally only has two or three sexual encounters but they will leave you blushing. What really sets the series about the rest is that I love the characters. These poor tortured guys will make you cry.
24deep220
Book 3
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
5 of 5 stars
I read a lot of Sherlock Holmes as a child but had completely forgotten how much I enjoyed them. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle really is a master. Looking forward to some additional reads of his.
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
5 of 5 stars
I read a lot of Sherlock Holmes as a child but had completely forgotten how much I enjoyed them. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle really is a master. Looking forward to some additional reads of his.
25deep220
Book 4
7656400::The Doomsday Key by James Rollins
5 of 5 stars
When it comes to action/ adventure novels James Rollins and Matthew Reilly are two of my favorites, so no big surprise that I loved this book also. I have been overwhelmed with my Genetics and Calculus classes and needed something to completely distract me from my growing pile of homework. Mission accomplished, little mini vacation finished and back to the read world.
From back cover:
At Princeton University, a famed geneticist dies inside a biohazard lab. In Rome, a Vatican archaeologist is found dead in St. Peters Basilica. In Africa, a US Senator's son is slain outside a Red Cross camp. Three murders on three continents bear a horrifying connection: all the victims are marked by a Druidic pagan cross burned into their flesh.
The bizarre murders thrust Commander Gray Pierce and Sigma Force into a race against time to solve a riddle going back centuries, to a ghastly crime against humanity hidden within a cryptic medieval codex. The first piece of the puzzle is discovered inside a mummified corpse buried in an English peat bog-a gruesome secret that threatens America and the world.
Aided by two women from his past--one his ex-lover, the other his new partner--Gray must piece together the horrifying truth. But the revelations come at a high cost, and to save the future, Pierce will have to sacrifice one of the women at his side. That alone might not be enough, as the true path to salvation is revealed in a dark prophecy of doom.
Sigma Force confronts humankind's greatest threat in an adventure that races from the Roman Coliseum to the icy peaks of Norway, from the ruins of medieval abbeys to the lost tombs of Celtic kings. The ultimate nightmare is locked within a talisman buried by a dead saint--an ancient artifact known as the Doomsday Key.
7656400::The Doomsday Key by James Rollins
5 of 5 stars
When it comes to action/ adventure novels James Rollins and Matthew Reilly are two of my favorites, so no big surprise that I loved this book also. I have been overwhelmed with my Genetics and Calculus classes and needed something to completely distract me from my growing pile of homework. Mission accomplished, little mini vacation finished and back to the read world.
From back cover:
At Princeton University, a famed geneticist dies inside a biohazard lab. In Rome, a Vatican archaeologist is found dead in St. Peters Basilica. In Africa, a US Senator's son is slain outside a Red Cross camp. Three murders on three continents bear a horrifying connection: all the victims are marked by a Druidic pagan cross burned into their flesh.
The bizarre murders thrust Commander Gray Pierce and Sigma Force into a race against time to solve a riddle going back centuries, to a ghastly crime against humanity hidden within a cryptic medieval codex. The first piece of the puzzle is discovered inside a mummified corpse buried in an English peat bog-a gruesome secret that threatens America and the world.
Aided by two women from his past--one his ex-lover, the other his new partner--Gray must piece together the horrifying truth. But the revelations come at a high cost, and to save the future, Pierce will have to sacrifice one of the women at his side. That alone might not be enough, as the true path to salvation is revealed in a dark prophecy of doom.
Sigma Force confronts humankind's greatest threat in an adventure that races from the Roman Coliseum to the icy peaks of Norway, from the ruins of medieval abbeys to the lost tombs of Celtic kings. The ultimate nightmare is locked within a talisman buried by a dead saint--an ancient artifact known as the Doomsday Key.
26deep220
Book 5
Sheik by Connie Mason
2.5 of 5 stars
It was a run of the mill romance book. Off my shelves, donated and on to the next book.
Sheik by Connie Mason
2.5 of 5 stars
It was a run of the mill romance book. Off my shelves, donated and on to the next book.
27deep220
Book 6
The Devil in the White City by Erik Larson
5 of 5 stars
5 of 5 stars
Great Great Book. I love it when a non-fiction reads like a thriller. I was so captivated by the story. Even the architectural background and techniques were very entertaining. What everyone was up against in Chicago to make the world fair happening was overwhelming. It's a marvel what they were able to accomplish against such odds. I live in Michigan so Chicago is only a couple hours away from me. Which for me made the story even more engrossing. I also work for U of M and when I found out H.H. Holmes was a student here for the dissection curriculum it was just spooky. Highly recommend this book.
The Devil in the White City by Erik Larson
5 of 5 stars
5 of 5 stars
Great Great Book. I love it when a non-fiction reads like a thriller. I was so captivated by the story. Even the architectural background and techniques were very entertaining. What everyone was up against in Chicago to make the world fair happening was overwhelming. It's a marvel what they were able to accomplish against such odds. I live in Michigan so Chicago is only a couple hours away from me. Which for me made the story even more engrossing. I also work for U of M and when I found out H.H. Holmes was a student here for the dissection curriculum it was just spooky. Highly recommend this book.
28deep220
Book 7
Spider Bones by Kathy Reichs
5 of 5 stars-
Fantastic. Only down side I have another year to wait before the next Temperance Brennan novel comes out.
From the cover:
John Lowery was declared dead in 1968, the victim of a Huey crash in Vietnam, his body buried long ago in North Carolina. Four decades later, Temperance Brennan is called to he scene of a drowning in Hemmingford, Quebec. The victim appears to have died while in the midst of a bizarre sexual practice. The corpse is later identified as John Lowery. But how could Lowery have died twice, and how did an American soldier end up in Canada?
Tempe sets off for the answer, exhuming Lowery's grave in North Carolina and taking the remains to Hawaii for reanalysis - to the headquarters of JPAC, the U.S. military's Joint POW/MIA Accounting Command, which strives to recover Americans who have died in past conflicts. In Hawaii, Tempe is joined by her colleague and ex-lover Detective Andrew Ryan and by her daughter, who is recovering from her own tragic loss. Soon another set of remains is located, with Lowery's dog tags tangled amongst them. Three bodies - all identified as Lowery.
And then Tempe is contacted by Perry Hadley, Honolulu's flamboyant medical examiner, who needs help identifying the remains of an adolescent boy found offshore. Was he the victim of a shark attack? Or something much more sinister?
Spider Bones by Kathy Reichs
5 of 5 stars-
Fantastic. Only down side I have another year to wait before the next Temperance Brennan novel comes out.
From the cover:
John Lowery was declared dead in 1968, the victim of a Huey crash in Vietnam, his body buried long ago in North Carolina. Four decades later, Temperance Brennan is called to he scene of a drowning in Hemmingford, Quebec. The victim appears to have died while in the midst of a bizarre sexual practice. The corpse is later identified as John Lowery. But how could Lowery have died twice, and how did an American soldier end up in Canada?
Tempe sets off for the answer, exhuming Lowery's grave in North Carolina and taking the remains to Hawaii for reanalysis - to the headquarters of JPAC, the U.S. military's Joint POW/MIA Accounting Command, which strives to recover Americans who have died in past conflicts. In Hawaii, Tempe is joined by her colleague and ex-lover Detective Andrew Ryan and by her daughter, who is recovering from her own tragic loss. Soon another set of remains is located, with Lowery's dog tags tangled amongst them. Three bodies - all identified as Lowery.
And then Tempe is contacted by Perry Hadley, Honolulu's flamboyant medical examiner, who needs help identifying the remains of an adolescent boy found offshore. Was he the victim of a shark attack? Or something much more sinister?
29deep220
Book 8
Midnight in Garden of Good and Evil by John Berendt
4 of 5 stars
What a great story!! I was immediately engrossed in the colorful characters (such as a performing cross dresser Lady Chablis, a man that walks an imaginary dog and a voodoo priestess) and scandals of Savannah Georgia. I would have given Midnight in the Garden of Good or Evil a hands down 5 stars except for the second half of the story with became too wrapped up in the trial of socialite Jim Williams and didn’t focus as much on its eccentric inhabitants. Once again I have no idea why this book has lingered so long on my shelf. This year I have unearthed some hidden gems.
Midnight in Garden of Good and Evil by John Berendt
4 of 5 stars
What a great story!! I was immediately engrossed in the colorful characters (such as a performing cross dresser Lady Chablis, a man that walks an imaginary dog and a voodoo priestess) and scandals of Savannah Georgia. I would have given Midnight in the Garden of Good or Evil a hands down 5 stars except for the second half of the story with became too wrapped up in the trial of socialite Jim Williams and didn’t focus as much on its eccentric inhabitants. Once again I have no idea why this book has lingered so long on my shelf. This year I have unearthed some hidden gems.
30lkernagh
I loved Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil when I read it last year! I had to keep reminding myself as I was reading it "this is non-fiction" . When I finished it, I wanted to board a plane for Savannah and see the place for myself. Glad to hear you enjoyed it as well.
31deep220
Book 9
Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers
1.5 of 5 stars
When I first started this book, my response was wow brilliance. Dave Eggers writes Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius as if you are listening to his mind. The book starts out with the death of his father and him mother in final stages of cancer, both parents pass within weeks of one another. The story then continues as Dave becomes the caregiver of his much younger brother. I only made it a third of the way through his book before giving up. The originality that at first I thought was brilliance quickly became very annoying. I found out I only every want to spend any length of time in my head. This one will be going to the donation center (aka Library) where I hope someone else will be able to enjoy it or finish it.
Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius by Dave Eggers
1.5 of 5 stars
When I first started this book, my response was wow brilliance. Dave Eggers writes Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius as if you are listening to his mind. The book starts out with the death of his father and him mother in final stages of cancer, both parents pass within weeks of one another. The story then continues as Dave becomes the caregiver of his much younger brother. I only made it a third of the way through his book before giving up. The originality that at first I thought was brilliance quickly became very annoying. I found out I only every want to spend any length of time in my head. This one will be going to the donation center (aka Library) where I hope someone else will be able to enjoy it or finish it.
32deep220
Book 10
Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater
4 of 5 stars
I actually made an attempt at this book 2 years ago. At the time I was just not feeling it. Everytime I started to read I just got distracted but the story seemed so cute. So I gave it another try and I am very glad I did. I will be looking forward to the next book in the series.
From the cover:
For years, Grace has watched the wolves in the woods behind her house. One yellow-eyed wolf—her wolf—is a chilling presence she can't seem to live without. Meanwhile, Sam has lived two lives: In winter, the frozen woods, the protection of the pack, and the silent company of a fearless girl
Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater
4 of 5 stars
I actually made an attempt at this book 2 years ago. At the time I was just not feeling it. Everytime I started to read I just got distracted but the story seemed so cute. So I gave it another try and I am very glad I did. I will be looking forward to the next book in the series.
From the cover:
For years, Grace has watched the wolves in the woods behind her house. One yellow-eyed wolf—her wolf—is a chilling presence she can't seem to live without. Meanwhile, Sam has lived two lives: In winter, the frozen woods, the protection of the pack, and the silent company of a fearless girl
33deep220
Book 11
Northern Lights by Nora Roberts
4 or 5 stars
I am not normally a big fan of Nora Roberts. I picked up Northern Lights because the location and colorful Alaskan characters caught my eye. I was not disappointed. The main character Police Chief Nate is from the lower 48 and I thoroughly enjoyed reading about his exploits while learning to handle an Alaskan winter, the characters that inhabited Lunacy (being flora, fauna or resident) and discovering love.
From the back Cover:
Lunacy, Alaska, was Nate Burke’s last chance. As a Baltimore cop, he’d watched his partner die on the street—and the guilt still haunts him. With nowhere else to go, he accepts the job as Chief of Police in this tiny, remote Alaskan town. But just as he wonders whether this has been all a big mistake, an unexpected kiss on New Year’s Eve under the brilliant Northern Lights of the Alaska sky lifts his spirit and convinces him to stay just a little longer.
Northern Lights by Nora Roberts
4 or 5 stars
I am not normally a big fan of Nora Roberts. I picked up Northern Lights because the location and colorful Alaskan characters caught my eye. I was not disappointed. The main character Police Chief Nate is from the lower 48 and I thoroughly enjoyed reading about his exploits while learning to handle an Alaskan winter, the characters that inhabited Lunacy (being flora, fauna or resident) and discovering love.
From the back Cover:
Lunacy, Alaska, was Nate Burke’s last chance. As a Baltimore cop, he’d watched his partner die on the street—and the guilt still haunts him. With nowhere else to go, he accepts the job as Chief of Police in this tiny, remote Alaskan town. But just as he wonders whether this has been all a big mistake, an unexpected kiss on New Year’s Eve under the brilliant Northern Lights of the Alaska sky lifts his spirit and convinces him to stay just a little longer.
34deep220
Book 12
Moon Called by Patricia Briggs
5 of 5 stars
My first book by Patricia Briggs- and Fantastic- a 2 day read. Couldn't put it down! Can't wait to read the rest of the series. This could be potentially very bad for my Books off the Shelf Challenge.
Back of Cover:
Werewolves can be dangerous if you get in their way, but they'll leave you alone it you are careful. They are very good at hiding their natures from the human population, but I'm not human. I know them when I meet them, and they know me, too.
Mercy Thompson's a sexy next-door neighbor is a werewolf.
She's tinkering with a VW bus at her mechanic shop that happens to belong to a vampire.
But then, Mercy Thompson is not exactly normal herself... and her connection to the world of things that go dump in the night is about to get her into a whole lot of trouble.
Moon Called by Patricia Briggs
5 of 5 stars
My first book by Patricia Briggs- and Fantastic- a 2 day read. Couldn't put it down! Can't wait to read the rest of the series. This could be potentially very bad for my Books off the Shelf Challenge.
Back of Cover:
Werewolves can be dangerous if you get in their way, but they'll leave you alone it you are careful. They are very good at hiding their natures from the human population, but I'm not human. I know them when I meet them, and they know me, too.
Mercy Thompson's a sexy next-door neighbor is a werewolf.
She's tinkering with a VW bus at her mechanic shop that happens to belong to a vampire.
But then, Mercy Thompson is not exactly normal herself... and her connection to the world of things that go dump in the night is about to get her into a whole lot of trouble.
35deep220
Book 13
Earthbound by Richard Matheson
1 of 5 stars
I could have done without this one. Wasn't that orginial, the characters where no interesting, and wasn't spooky. Really missed all the marks for me. Off the shelves and donated.
From the Cover:
David and Ellen Cooper came to the lonely beachside cottage in hopes of rekindling their troubled marriage. Yet they are not alone on their second honeymoon. Marianna, a beautiful and enigmatic stranger, comes to visit David whenever Ellen is away.
Who is Marianna, and where has she come from?
Even as he succumbs to her seductive charms, David realizes that Marianna is far more than a threat to his marriage, for her secrets lie deep in the past and beyound the grave. And her unholy desires endanger the life and soul of everyone she touches.
Earthbound by Richard Matheson
1 of 5 stars
I could have done without this one. Wasn't that orginial, the characters where no interesting, and wasn't spooky. Really missed all the marks for me. Off the shelves and donated.
From the Cover:
David and Ellen Cooper came to the lonely beachside cottage in hopes of rekindling their troubled marriage. Yet they are not alone on their second honeymoon. Marianna, a beautiful and enigmatic stranger, comes to visit David whenever Ellen is away.
Who is Marianna, and where has she come from?
Even as he succumbs to her seductive charms, David realizes that Marianna is far more than a threat to his marriage, for her secrets lie deep in the past and beyound the grave. And her unholy desires endanger the life and soul of everyone she touches.
36deep220
Book 14
Pride Mates by Jennifer Ashley
5 of 5 stars
Absolutely loved the book. Can't wait to get my hands on the next book in the series.
From the cover:
Collared and controlled, Shifters are outcast from humanity, forced to live in Shiftertowns. But waiting within are passions that no collar can contain...
Like most Shifters, Liam Morrissey has learned that trusting humans leads to no good. But when beautiful attorney Kim Fraser enters Shiftertown alone in order to prove her client's innocence, Liam's alpha nature leaves him no choice but to offer his protection.
Pride Mates by Jennifer Ashley
5 of 5 stars
Absolutely loved the book. Can't wait to get my hands on the next book in the series.
From the cover:
Collared and controlled, Shifters are outcast from humanity, forced to live in Shiftertowns. But waiting within are passions that no collar can contain...
Like most Shifters, Liam Morrissey has learned that trusting humans leads to no good. But when beautiful attorney Kim Fraser enters Shiftertown alone in order to prove her client's innocence, Liam's alpha nature leaves him no choice but to offer his protection.
37deep220
Book 15
Moon Awakening by Lucy Monroe
5 of 5 stars
5 of 5 stars
I laughed, I cried, I swooned. Everything I love in a romace novel. This is going to be very detrimental to my TBR pile, as I can't wait to run out and see what is next in the series I can get my hands on.
From the cover:
When Emily Hamilton's family is ordered to send a woman to the Scottish highlands for marriage to the laird of the Sinclair, Emily volunteers in order to save her younger sister from such a fate. But at her new home, the only friend she finds is the laird's sister-especially after Emily's stubborn streak causes the laird to cancel the marriage. And though her plans have gone awry, she refuses to return home...
Lachlan Balmoral is laird of his clan-and leader of his pack. One of the most feared werewolves prowling the Highlands, he is on the march against the hated Sinclair, who have abducted a Balmoral woman. He kidnaps the sister of the Sinclair laird, planning to marry her off in revenge-but the woman he takes along with her proves to be the greater prize...
For Emily feeds a desire he has never known existed. And though Lachlan would not think of touching his enemy's betrothed, he must know how a mere woman could tame his heart so easily...
Moon Awakening by Lucy Monroe
5 of 5 stars
5 of 5 stars
I laughed, I cried, I swooned. Everything I love in a romace novel. This is going to be very detrimental to my TBR pile, as I can't wait to run out and see what is next in the series I can get my hands on.
From the cover:
When Emily Hamilton's family is ordered to send a woman to the Scottish highlands for marriage to the laird of the Sinclair, Emily volunteers in order to save her younger sister from such a fate. But at her new home, the only friend she finds is the laird's sister-especially after Emily's stubborn streak causes the laird to cancel the marriage. And though her plans have gone awry, she refuses to return home...
Lachlan Balmoral is laird of his clan-and leader of his pack. One of the most feared werewolves prowling the Highlands, he is on the march against the hated Sinclair, who have abducted a Balmoral woman. He kidnaps the sister of the Sinclair laird, planning to marry her off in revenge-but the woman he takes along with her proves to be the greater prize...
For Emily feeds a desire he has never known existed. And though Lachlan would not think of touching his enemy's betrothed, he must know how a mere woman could tame his heart so easily...
38deep220
Book 16
Moon Craving by Lucy Monroe
5 of 5 stars
I just got it home from the bookstore yesterday and I couldn't help myself. I didn't come up for air once. I have the next book in the series waiting at home now and it will be everything I can do to wait until the weekend to start it. Great series.
From the cover:
If it were up to him, Talorc—laird of the Sinclair clan and leader of his werewolf pack— would never marry. But when the king orders that Talorc wed an Englishwoman, the lone wolf is shocked to find his mate in the strong-willed Abigail. And after an intensely climactic wedding night, the two fiercely independent souls sense an unbreakable bond...
Deaf since childhood, Abigail hopes to keep her affliction from Talorc as long as possible. And for his part, he has no intention of telling her about being a werewolf. But when Abigail learns that the husband she's begun to love has deceived her, it will take all of his warrior's strength—and his wolf's cunning—to win his wife back. And Talorc will have to face his biggest challenge yet: the vulnerability of a man in love...
Moon Craving by Lucy Monroe
5 of 5 stars
I just got it home from the bookstore yesterday and I couldn't help myself. I didn't come up for air once. I have the next book in the series waiting at home now and it will be everything I can do to wait until the weekend to start it. Great series.
From the cover:
If it were up to him, Talorc—laird of the Sinclair clan and leader of his werewolf pack— would never marry. But when the king orders that Talorc wed an Englishwoman, the lone wolf is shocked to find his mate in the strong-willed Abigail. And after an intensely climactic wedding night, the two fiercely independent souls sense an unbreakable bond...
Deaf since childhood, Abigail hopes to keep her affliction from Talorc as long as possible. And for his part, he has no intention of telling her about being a werewolf. But when Abigail learns that the husband she's begun to love has deceived her, it will take all of his warrior's strength—and his wolf's cunning—to win his wife back. And Talorc will have to face his biggest challenge yet: the vulnerability of a man in love...
39deep220
Book 17
Smoke Jumper by Nicholas Evans
4 of 5 stars
I would have rated the Smoke Jumper 5 of 5 expect that parts of the book still leave you feeling broken hearted. I still feel like I could cry for these fictional characters, which is good and bad.
From Amazon:
New York born and bred, Julia Bishop has no warning that spending the summer counseling troubled teens in Montana will change her life forever. Happily in love with smoke jumper and musician Ed Tully, she looks forward to spending the summer weekends with him in Missoula and is stunned and disturbed by the instant connection she feels to his best friend, Connor Ford. Connor, a Montana rancher and smoke jumper, loves fighting fires almost as much as he loves photography, and before the summer is barely started, he loves Julia Bishop just as deeply. The bond between the three is strong but the work of a smoke jumper is fraught with danger and the trio soon face death by fire. Survival changes their lives forever and places them on paths that divide Julia, Ed, and Connor just as surely as their individual journeys bind them irrevocably together. The Smoke Jumper is a tale of loyalty and guilt, honor and selfless love, and the human cost of choices made.
Smoke Jumper by Nicholas Evans
4 of 5 stars
I would have rated the Smoke Jumper 5 of 5 expect that parts of the book still leave you feeling broken hearted. I still feel like I could cry for these fictional characters, which is good and bad.
From Amazon:
New York born and bred, Julia Bishop has no warning that spending the summer counseling troubled teens in Montana will change her life forever. Happily in love with smoke jumper and musician Ed Tully, she looks forward to spending the summer weekends with him in Missoula and is stunned and disturbed by the instant connection she feels to his best friend, Connor Ford. Connor, a Montana rancher and smoke jumper, loves fighting fires almost as much as he loves photography, and before the summer is barely started, he loves Julia Bishop just as deeply. The bond between the three is strong but the work of a smoke jumper is fraught with danger and the trio soon face death by fire. Survival changes their lives forever and places them on paths that divide Julia, Ed, and Connor just as surely as their individual journeys bind them irrevocably together. The Smoke Jumper is a tale of loyalty and guilt, honor and selfless love, and the human cost of choices made.
40deep220
Book 18
Immortal Sins by Amanda Ashley
2 of 5 stars
I have had this book for so long I can no longer remember what sparked my interested when I saw it. Now that I have finished it I know why it was so unmemorable. So more room on my shelves for new books.
Immortal Sins by Amanda Ashley
2 of 5 stars
I have had this book for so long I can no longer remember what sparked my interested when I saw it. Now that I have finished it I know why it was so unmemorable. So more room on my shelves for new books.
41deep220
Book 19
In the Garden of Sin by Louisa Burton
2 of 5 stars
I can't completely hate on this book because there was so plot involved. If it would have been developed more I would have been more interested. But this is more erotic novel then romance and not really my cup of tea. Can't remember when I picked this up and completely not what I was expecting. Read half the book and now getting rid of.
In the Garden of Sin by Louisa Burton
2 of 5 stars
I can't completely hate on this book because there was so plot involved. If it would have been developed more I would have been more interested. But this is more erotic novel then romance and not really my cup of tea. Can't remember when I picked this up and completely not what I was expecting. Read half the book and now getting rid of.
42deep220
Book 20
Lover Mine by J.R Ward
4 of 5 stars
Not my favorite in the brotherhood series but still and above average read.
Lover Mine by J.R Ward
4 of 5 stars
Not my favorite in the brotherhood series but still and above average read.
43deep220
Book 21
Club Dead by Charlaine Harris
5 of 5 stars
A reread in preperation of the release of True Blood Season 3. Loved it just as much as the first time around.
Club Dead by Charlaine Harris
5 of 5 stars
A reread in preperation of the release of True Blood Season 3. Loved it just as much as the first time around.
44clfisha
I am on a marathon True Blood read for the 1st time (I love the TV show) and I have just started to read Club Dead, loving it so far so pleased it stays that good!
45cyderry
Jennifer, I noticed that you were lamenting the wait for the next Bones book, have you tried the series by Linda Fairstein - Alexandra Cooper series? Great writing -Fairstein is a NY prosecutor and works with special victims unit. That's what the series does too.
46deep220
I love Alex and Mike!!! I haven't gotten Silent Mercy yet but I am sure it will be great. Another trip to the book store will be in order shortly. I had someone recommend Tess Gerristen to me also for another good mystery series written by a woman with strong female roles.
47deep220
Book 22
Bite Me by Christopher Moore
1 of 5 stars
I just couldn't read this book. I heard so many good review about how funny it is but I was not able to get past the vocabulary of the main character. Like should never be used that frequently. Reading a book narrated by a ditsy valley girl teenager that refers to everyone has her bitches just killed it for me.
Bite Me by Christopher Moore
1 of 5 stars
I just couldn't read this book. I heard so many good review about how funny it is but I was not able to get past the vocabulary of the main character. Like should never be used that frequently. Reading a book narrated by a ditsy valley girl teenager that refers to everyone has her bitches just killed it for me.
48deep220
Book 23
Mr. Cavendish, I Presume by Julia Quinn
3 of 5 stars
This book as a stand alone was actually quite good. However it's part of a set with The Lost Duke of Wyndham. So the story has already been told now it's just from another point of view. There was too much overlapp, no new character revelations. It was just a luke warm reheated version of the other book??? Donated
Mr. Cavendish, I Presume by Julia Quinn
3 of 5 stars
This book as a stand alone was actually quite good. However it's part of a set with The Lost Duke of Wyndham. So the story has already been told now it's just from another point of view. There was too much overlapp, no new character revelations. It was just a luke warm reheated version of the other book??? Donated
49deep220
Book 24
Egyptologist by Arthur Phillips
4 of 5 stars
Loved the book. I am really glad that I read some of the reviews before I began. I can see where some would be disappointed if they thought the book was a mystery, it really does give away the twist right from the start. But it's the characters that I found I loved. Highly recommended.
Egyptologist by Arthur Phillips
4 of 5 stars
Loved the book. I am really glad that I read some of the reviews before I began. I can see where some would be disappointed if they thought the book was a mystery, it really does give away the twist right from the start. But it's the characters that I found I loved. Highly recommended.
50deep220
Book 25
Highland Conqueror by Hannah Howell
4 of 5 stars
I acutally read this book last year. But when I went to finish the Cameron series I couldn't remember this story. So I re-read. And to the very end I could only barely remember the plot line (I think class loads are getting harder and I am losing valueable space in short term memory for pleasure reading: bonus I get to read good book for the first time I second time!). Still loved it the second (fist?) time around!
Highland Conqueror by Hannah Howell
4 of 5 stars
I acutally read this book last year. But when I went to finish the Cameron series I couldn't remember this story. So I re-read. And to the very end I could only barely remember the plot line (I think class loads are getting harder and I am losing valueable space in short term memory for pleasure reading: bonus I get to read good book for the first time I second time!). Still loved it the second (fist?) time around!
52deep220
Book 27
The Sweetness at the bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley
5 of 5 stars
Absolutely LOVED!!!! Flavia is such a character, an 11 sleuth with a passion for poisons and a wit to rival most adults I know. She embodies everything I wanted to be at that age while I reading my Nancy Drew. I will be definitely be acquiring the second installment in the series (with hopes of many more).
The Sweetness at the bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley
5 of 5 stars
Absolutely LOVED!!!! Flavia is such a character, an 11 sleuth with a passion for poisons and a wit to rival most adults I know. She embodies everything I wanted to be at that age while I reading my Nancy Drew. I will be definitely be acquiring the second installment in the series (with hopes of many more).
53soffitta1
Another positive review for this series, I am going to have to get my hands on it! It was your Nancy Drew comment that swung it - I loved reading those mysteries as a kid.
54deep220
Book 28
Food Rules by Michael Pollan
4 to 5 stars
A very quick read giving people rules to remind us of things we like to think we know but sometimes rarely practice.
I enjoyed the rules not only for they said but the manner in which they were written.
Example:
If it came from a plant, eat it; if it was made in a plant, don't.
Or
It's not food if it arrived through the window of your car.
Food Rules by Michael Pollan
4 to 5 stars
A very quick read giving people rules to remind us of things we like to think we know but sometimes rarely practice.
I enjoyed the rules not only for they said but the manner in which they were written.
Example:
If it came from a plant, eat it; if it was made in a plant, don't.
Or
It's not food if it arrived through the window of your car.
56deep220
Book 30
The Kind Diet by Alicia Silverstone
5 of 5 stars
I checked this book out from the library and will be going out to purchase my own copy. The nutritional information was presented in a very engaging and clear manner. And the recipes were great!!!
The Kind Diet by Alicia Silverstone
5 of 5 stars
I checked this book out from the library and will be going out to purchase my own copy. The nutritional information was presented in a very engaging and clear manner. And the recipes were great!!!
60deep220
Book 34
The Purloined Letter by Edgar Allan Poe
2.5 of 5 stars
I love Sherlock Holmes and unfortunately this was just too much like a bad Sherlock Holmes.
The Purloined Letter by Edgar Allan Poe
2.5 of 5 stars
I love Sherlock Holmes and unfortunately this was just too much like a bad Sherlock Holmes.
61thornton37814
>60 deep220: Don't tell that to my American literature teachers from high school and college. They loved it.
62deep220
>61 thornton37814: But did you love it...
63deep220
Book 35
Master of Swords by Angela Knight
4 of 5 stars
From the cover:
Witch Lark McGuin has survived a vicious vampire attack that shook her confidence and left her struggling with feelings of helplessness and fear. The last thing she needs is a partnership with Gawain, a handsome vampire knight who means to seduce her every chance he gets.
Gawain believes he needs Lark for one thing and one thing only-- and it's not her skills with magic. In the process, he plans to help her overcome her fear and shows her the pleasure to be found in a vampire's arms.
****Very interesting spin on the Arthurian Tales and the Knights of the Round Tale.
Master of Swords by Angela Knight
4 of 5 stars
From the cover:
Witch Lark McGuin has survived a vicious vampire attack that shook her confidence and left her struggling with feelings of helplessness and fear. The last thing she needs is a partnership with Gawain, a handsome vampire knight who means to seduce her every chance he gets.
Gawain believes he needs Lark for one thing and one thing only-- and it's not her skills with magic. In the process, he plans to help her overcome her fear and shows her the pleasure to be found in a vampire's arms.
****Very interesting spin on the Arthurian Tales and the Knights of the Round Tale.
64deep220
Book 36
Dawn by Elie Weisel
5 of 5 stars
From the Cover:
A haunting mediation on guilt, moral ambiguity, and the justifications a man makes to man for the act of murder... Elisha wrestles with guilt, ghost, and ultimately God as he awaits the appointed hour for his act of assassination.
As expected an excellent novel.
Dawn by Elie Weisel
5 of 5 stars
From the Cover:
A haunting mediation on guilt, moral ambiguity, and the justifications a man makes to man for the act of murder... Elisha wrestles with guilt, ghost, and ultimately God as he awaits the appointed hour for his act of assassination.
As expected an excellent novel.
66deep220
Book 38
The Reef by Nora Roberts
5 of 5 stars
I love marine biology, history and anthropology. So this book was a hit right from the start.
The Reef by Nora Roberts
5 of 5 stars
I love marine biology, history and anthropology. So this book was a hit right from the start.
67Bcteagirl
I am glad that you loved Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie as that is buried in mount TBR for my Canadian section. I also have Food Rules so am glad to see that you liked that as well.
68deep220
Book 39
Virginia Brides by Marie Hake
4 of 5 stats
Book 40
Blessing in Disguise by Lauraine Snelling
3 of 5 stars
Book 41
Terror by Dan Simmons
4 of 5 stars
Virginia Brides by Marie Hake
4 of 5 stats
Book 40
Blessing in Disguise by Lauraine Snelling
3 of 5 stars
Book 41
Terror by Dan Simmons
4 of 5 stars
71deep220
Book 44
The Lady in Blue by Javier Sierra
4 of 5 stars
Book 45
Tempting the Highlander by Janet Chapman
4 of 5 stars
The Lady in Blue by Javier Sierra
4 of 5 stars
Book 45
Tempting the Highlander by Janet Chapman
4 of 5 stars
73deep220
Book 47
Savage Flames by Cassie Edwards
2 of 5 stars
Donated.... cleared room from my shelves for the pile of books I just purchased this weekend.
Savage Flames by Cassie Edwards
2 of 5 stars
Donated.... cleared room from my shelves for the pile of books I just purchased this weekend.
74deep220
Book 48
Moon Burning by Lucy Monroe
5 of 5 stars
Book three in the Children of the Moon series. Just as great as the previous 2 novels. Now unfortunately is just the wait for book for to be published. :(
Moon Burning by Lucy Monroe
5 of 5 stars
Book three in the Children of the Moon series. Just as great as the previous 2 novels. Now unfortunately is just the wait for book for to be published. :(
75deep220
Book 49
Serpent by Clive Cussler
4 of 5 stars
Great first book in the Numa files series. I already have book 2 on loan from the library. Looking forward to it.
Shhh.... don't tell my huge TBR pile another line jumper.
Book 50
Digital Fortress by Dan Brown
4 of 5 stars
Everyting I expected from a Dan Brown book. A good read.
Serpent by Clive Cussler
4 of 5 stars
Great first book in the Numa files series. I already have book 2 on loan from the library. Looking forward to it.
Shhh.... don't tell my huge TBR pile another line jumper.
Book 50
Digital Fortress by Dan Brown
4 of 5 stars
Everyting I expected from a Dan Brown book. A good read.
78deep220
Book 53
A Most Dangerous Affair by Christy Gissendaner
5 of 5 stars
FROM THE BACK COVER:
After losing the boy she thought she would love forever, Viola Haversham never wanted to face the man he has become. But now he is back, threatening the wall she has built around her heart. Older and infinitely wiser, Viola vows to never fall under his seductive spell again.
Three years after a cruel twist of fate separated them, Marcus Kingsley never forgot the girl he was forced to leave behind. When he returns to England to assume his father's ducal title, Marcus realized that his feelings are just as strong as they ever were. Unfortunately, Viola is determined to reject his every advance. Can he convince her to give him (and love) a second chance?
Love this book this is actually a re-read for me. Okay I have re-read it many times.
A Most Dangerous Affair by Christy Gissendaner
5 of 5 stars
FROM THE BACK COVER:
After losing the boy she thought she would love forever, Viola Haversham never wanted to face the man he has become. But now he is back, threatening the wall she has built around her heart. Older and infinitely wiser, Viola vows to never fall under his seductive spell again.
Three years after a cruel twist of fate separated them, Marcus Kingsley never forgot the girl he was forced to leave behind. When he returns to England to assume his father's ducal title, Marcus realized that his feelings are just as strong as they ever were. Unfortunately, Viola is determined to reject his every advance. Can he convince her to give him (and love) a second chance?
Love this book this is actually a re-read for me. Okay I have re-read it many times.
79deep220
Book 54
Sword of Darkness by Kinley MacGregor
5 of 5 stars
Loved this book, made me cry even. I am fond of male characters that a little evil so Demon King Kerrigan definitely fit the bill. The Lords of Avalon series pick up in Camelot after the death of King Arthur as Morgan and her evil have taken over.
Sword of Darkness by Kinley MacGregor
5 of 5 stars
Loved this book, made me cry even. I am fond of male characters that a little evil so Demon King Kerrigan definitely fit the bill. The Lords of Avalon series pick up in Camelot after the death of King Arthur as Morgan and her evil have taken over.
80deep220
Book 55
Don't Let's Go to the Dogs Tonight by Alexandra Fuller
5 of 5 stars
Excellent read- reminds me of a glass castle with more attentive parents set in the backdrop during a period of political turmoil in Africa.
56. Micah by Laurel K. Hamilton
4 of 5 stars
Good quick read... I am reading them out of order which is never my favorite but I got these book hand me down.
57. Incubus Dreams by Laurel K. Hamilton
4 of 5 stars
58. The Navigator by Clive Cussler
5 of 5 stars
Another great NUMA read.
Don't Let's Go to the Dogs Tonight by Alexandra Fuller
5 of 5 stars
Excellent read- reminds me of a glass castle with more attentive parents set in the backdrop during a period of political turmoil in Africa.
56. Micah by Laurel K. Hamilton
4 of 5 stars
Good quick read... I am reading them out of order which is never my favorite but I got these book hand me down.
57. Incubus Dreams by Laurel K. Hamilton
4 of 5 stars
58. The Navigator by Clive Cussler
5 of 5 stars
Another great NUMA read.
81deep220
59. The Last Hunter Descent by Jeremy Robinson
4 of 5 strars
Great little read. Book grips you form the first few words.
4 of 5 strars
Great little read. Book grips you form the first few words.
82deep220
Book 60
Primal Bonds by Jennifer Ashley
3.5 of 5
Not quite as good as the previous two books in the series.
Primal Bonds by Jennifer Ashley
3.5 of 5
Not quite as good as the previous two books in the series.
83deep220
Book 61
Knight Errant by R. Garcia y Robertson
2 of 5 stars
I really wanted to enjoy this book. However it was like pulling teeth. I gave up at half way.
Knight Errant by R. Garcia y Robertson
2 of 5 stars
I really wanted to enjoy this book. However it was like pulling teeth. I gave up at half way.
84deep220
Book 62
My Immortal by Erin McCarthy
3 of 5 stars
It was a good one time read. Not a book I will be holding on to. Off the shelves and on to the library donations.
My Immortal by Erin McCarthy
3 of 5 stars
It was a good one time read. Not a book I will be holding on to. Off the shelves and on to the library donations.
87deep220
66. The Big Burn by Timothy Egan
4 of 5 stars
From Amazon:
When Theodore Roosevelt vacated the Oval Office, he left a vast legacy of public lands under the stewardship of the newly created Forest Service. Immediately, political enemies of the nascent conservation movement chipped away at the foundations of the untested agency, lobbying for a return of the land to private interests and development. Then, in 1910, several small wildfires in the Pacific Northwest merge into one massive, swift, and unstoppable blaze, and the Forest Service is pressed into a futile effort to douse the flames. Over 100 firefighters died heroically, galvanizing public opinion in favor of the forests--with unexpected ramifications exposed in today's proliferation of destructive fires. Just as he recounted the Dust Bowl experience in The Worst Hard Time (a National Book Award winner), The Big Burn vividly recreates disaster through the eyes of the men and women who experienced it (though this time without the benefit of first-hand accounts). It's another incredible--and incredibly compelling--feat of historical journalism.
4 of 5 stars
From Amazon:
When Theodore Roosevelt vacated the Oval Office, he left a vast legacy of public lands under the stewardship of the newly created Forest Service. Immediately, political enemies of the nascent conservation movement chipped away at the foundations of the untested agency, lobbying for a return of the land to private interests and development. Then, in 1910, several small wildfires in the Pacific Northwest merge into one massive, swift, and unstoppable blaze, and the Forest Service is pressed into a futile effort to douse the flames. Over 100 firefighters died heroically, galvanizing public opinion in favor of the forests--with unexpected ramifications exposed in today's proliferation of destructive fires. Just as he recounted the Dust Bowl experience in The Worst Hard Time (a National Book Award winner), The Big Burn vividly recreates disaster through the eyes of the men and women who experienced it (though this time without the benefit of first-hand accounts). It's another incredible--and incredibly compelling--feat of historical journalism.
88deep220
67. The Mistress's Daughter by A.M. Homes
3 of 5 stars
68. Runner's World Complete Book to Woman's Running by Dagny Scott
5 of 5 stars
3 of 5 stars
68. Runner's World Complete Book to Woman's Running by Dagny Scott
5 of 5 stars
93DeltaQueen50
Re: Book 72 - Now that's quite a recommendation! I will have to look for that book.
95deep220
Book 74
A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
5 of 5 stars
I think I am now a Bill Bryson fan. I will be looking to see what other Bryson books I a can incorporate into my for next year.
A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson
5 of 5 stars
I think I am now a Bill Bryson fan. I will be looking to see what other Bryson books I a can incorporate into my for next year.
96DeltaQueen50
Touching the Void is going on my wishlist, I am a sucker for survivalist stories.
Bill Bryson is addictive, isn't he. I am hoping to get to some more of his books next year as well.
Bill Bryson is addictive, isn't he. I am hoping to get to some more of his books next year as well.
97deep220
DeltaQueen50.. What Joe Simpson over came to survive completely blew my mind. I hope you like his story as much as I did.
Book 75
SuperFoods Rx by Steven Pratt
5 of 5 stars
I actually borrowed this book from the libaray. I will to running to story to purchase my own copy.
Book 75
SuperFoods Rx by Steven Pratt
5 of 5 stars
I actually borrowed this book from the libaray. I will to running to story to purchase my own copy.
98deep220
Book 76
Dark Symphony by Christine Feehan
5 of 5 stars
I took a small break from Christine Feehan but she really never disappoints.
Dark Symphony by Christine Feehan
5 of 5 stars
I took a small break from Christine Feehan but she really never disappoints.
100deep220
Book 78
The Triumph of the Sun by Wilbur Smith
4 of 5 stars
Always enjoy a Wilbur Smith! This is the first book in the Courtney Series I had read and I know it's out of order but was good as a stand alone book also.
The Triumph of the Sun by Wilbur Smith
4 of 5 stars
Always enjoy a Wilbur Smith! This is the first book in the Courtney Series I had read and I know it's out of order but was good as a stand alone book also.
101deep220
Book 79
Sworn to Silence by Linda Castillo
5 of 5 stars
Great mystery! Can't wait to run to the library and see what else this author has to offer!
Sworn to Silence by Linda Castillo
5 of 5 stars
Great mystery! Can't wait to run to the library and see what else this author has to offer!
102deep220
Book 80
The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
5 of 5 stars
I had put down this series for a minute but I have been sucked right back in! Love Jamie and Claire!
The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon
5 of 5 stars
I had put down this series for a minute but I have been sucked right back in! Love Jamie and Claire!
103deep220
Book 81
Only with a Highlander by Janet Chapman
3.5 of 5 stars
Book 82
Secrest of the Highlander by Janet Chapman
3.5 of 5 stars
I think this series is going a bit down hill. I have a couple more books that I already purchased so I will finish them up but then I think I will be done with it.
Only with a Highlander by Janet Chapman
3.5 of 5 stars
Book 82
Secrest of the Highlander by Janet Chapman
3.5 of 5 stars
I think this series is going a bit down hill. I have a couple more books that I already purchased so I will finish them up but then I think I will be done with it.
104deep220
Book 83
The Lost City by Clive Cussler
4 of 5 stars
Book 84
Only with a Highlander by Janet Chapman
4 of 5 stars
The Lost City by Clive Cussler
4 of 5 stars
Book 84
Only with a Highlander by Janet Chapman
4 of 5 stars
107deep220
book 87
Sword of the Highlands by Veronica Wolff
4 of 5 stars
Book 88
Ten Poems to Change your Life by Roger Housden
4 of 5 stars
Book 89
Literary Lust by Stella Hyde
2 of 5 stars
Sword of the Highlands by Veronica Wolff
4 of 5 stars
Book 88
Ten Poems to Change your Life by Roger Housden
4 of 5 stars
Book 89
Literary Lust by Stella Hyde
2 of 5 stars