Karen's Queen Read-a-lot 75+ Books Challenge for 2010
Snak75 Books Challenge for 2010
Bliv bruger af LibraryThing, hvis du vil skrive et indlæg
Dette emne er markeret som "i hvile"—det seneste indlæg er mere end 90 dage gammel. Du kan vække emnet til live ved at poste et indlæg.
1klobrien2
I had a lot of fun with the 2009 group, and want to do it again! I read over 90 books this year, and I hope to exceed that number in 2010. See you around!
Karen
June 4: A.R.T. means "Absolutely Rereadable Tome"
February 19: I want a ticker, too!
February 18: I've decided to keep a running list of books here in the first post, as so many others in this group do. It seems a real handy thing to do.
March 5: A terrific refinement, courtesy of Ellie: don't put the touchstones in the top entry because they take forever to load and change. The number after each entry is the number of the message where I have the touchstone for that book.
60. Hideous Kinky by Esther Freud (Book 118 of 1001) - 241
59. The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler (Book 117 of 1001) - 235
58. This is Getting Old: Zen Thoughts on Aging with Humor and Dignity by Susan Moon - 230
57. The Whole Five Feet: What the Great Books Taught Me About Liife, Death, and Pretty Much Everything Else by Christopher R. Beha - 223
56. Stephen Fry in America by Stephen Fry - 217 - A.R.T.
55. Blockade Billy by Stephen King - 214
54. Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha by Roddy Doyle - 208 - rec. by arubabookwoman and kidzdoc
53. Civilization Before Greece and Rome by H.W.F. Saggs - 202 - rec. by alcottacre - A.R.T.
52. Wonderful Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum - 202
51. Lugalbanda: The Boy Who Got Caught in a War by Kathy Henderson - 200 - rec. by scaifea
50. Sharp Teeth by Toby Barlow (ART) - 198 - rec. by bonniebooks and msf59
49. I'll Mature When I'm Dead by Dave Barry - 187
48. August is a Wicked Month by Edna O'Brien (Book 116 of 1001) - 185
47. The Water-Babies by Charles Kingsley (Book 115 of 1001) - 179
46. Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren - 175
45. A Guide to the Birds of East Africa by Nicholas Drayson - 173
44. The Magdalen Martyrs by Ken Bruen - 171
43. The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Marilyn Barbery (ART) - 169
42. Green Grass, Running Water by Thomas King - 161
41. At Witt's End by Beth Solheim - 154
40. The Unbearable Lightness of Scones by Alexander McCall Smith - 152
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert (Book 114 of 1001) - 151
38. Mama's Bank Account by Kathryn Forbes - 150
37. Dear Enemy by Jean Webster - 145
36. I Remember Mama (play) by John van Druten - 144
35. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami - 144
34. Daddy-Long-Legs by Jean Webster - 137
33. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: Dawn of the Dreadfuls by Steve Hockensmith - 137
32. The Three Weissmanns of Westport by Cathleen Schine - 134
31. Moby Dick by Herman Melville (Book 113 of 1001) - 128
30. Winter Rose by Patricia A. McKillip - 127
29. Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf (Book 112 of 1001) - 126
28. The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick - 124
27. Solaris by Stanislaw Lem (Book 111 of 1001) - 120
26. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies by Seth Grahame-Smith - 116
25. Sarah the Priestess: The First Matriarch of Genesis by Savina Teubal - 114
24. The Wind-up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami (Book 110 of 1001) - 113
23. The Egyptian by Mika Waltari - 99
22. Wormwood, Nevada by David Oppegaard - 98
21. The Willows in Winter by William Horwood - 93
20. Go Ask Alice by Anonymous - 93
19. Biblioholism:The Literary Addiction by Tom Raabe - 76
18. Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane - 72
17. Les Miserables by Victor Hugo (Book 109 of 1001) - 66
16. Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynne Jones - 64
15. The Book of Genesis, Illustrated by R. Crumb - 62
14. Make It Fast, Cook It Slow by Stephanie O'Dea - 60
13. Miss Buncle Married by D.E. Stevenson - 60
12. The Giant, O'Brien by Hilary Mantel - 56
11. Miss Buncle's Book by D.E. Stevenson - 49
10. 9 Dragons by Michael Connelly - 46
9. Homer's Odyssey: A fearless feline tale, or how I learned about love and life with a blind wonder cat by Gwen Cooper - 40
8. Good Omens by Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett - 37
7. The Education of H*y*m*a*n K*a*p*l*a*n by Leonard Q. Ross - 33
6. Stardust by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess - 32
5. La's Orchestra Saves the World by Alexander McCall Smith - 27
4. The Education of a Wandering Man by Louis L'Amour - 23
3. The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins (Book 108 of 1001) - 17
2. Coraline by Neil Gaiman - 14
1. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman - 5
Karen
June 4: A.R.T. means "Absolutely Rereadable Tome"
February 19: I want a ticker, too!
February 18: I've decided to keep a running list of books here in the first post, as so many others in this group do. It seems a real handy thing to do.
March 5: A terrific refinement, courtesy of Ellie: don't put the touchstones in the top entry because they take forever to load and change. The number after each entry is the number of the message where I have the touchstone for that book.
60. Hideous Kinky by Esther Freud (Book 118 of 1001) - 241
59. The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler (Book 117 of 1001) - 235
58. This is Getting Old: Zen Thoughts on Aging with Humor and Dignity by Susan Moon - 230
57. The Whole Five Feet: What the Great Books Taught Me About Liife, Death, and Pretty Much Everything Else by Christopher R. Beha - 223
56. Stephen Fry in America by Stephen Fry - 217 - A.R.T.
55. Blockade Billy by Stephen King - 214
54. Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha by Roddy Doyle - 208 - rec. by arubabookwoman and kidzdoc
53. Civilization Before Greece and Rome by H.W.F. Saggs - 202 - rec. by alcottacre - A.R.T.
52. Wonderful Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum - 202
51. Lugalbanda: The Boy Who Got Caught in a War by Kathy Henderson - 200 - rec. by scaifea
50. Sharp Teeth by Toby Barlow (ART) - 198 - rec. by bonniebooks and msf59
49. I'll Mature When I'm Dead by Dave Barry - 187
48. August is a Wicked Month by Edna O'Brien (Book 116 of 1001) - 185
47. The Water-Babies by Charles Kingsley (Book 115 of 1001) - 179
46. Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren - 175
45. A Guide to the Birds of East Africa by Nicholas Drayson - 173
44. The Magdalen Martyrs by Ken Bruen - 171
43. The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Marilyn Barbery (ART) - 169
42. Green Grass, Running Water by Thomas King - 161
41. At Witt's End by Beth Solheim - 154
40. The Unbearable Lightness of Scones by Alexander McCall Smith - 152
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert (Book 114 of 1001) - 151
38. Mama's Bank Account by Kathryn Forbes - 150
37. Dear Enemy by Jean Webster - 145
36. I Remember Mama (play) by John van Druten - 144
35. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami - 144
34. Daddy-Long-Legs by Jean Webster - 137
33. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: Dawn of the Dreadfuls by Steve Hockensmith - 137
32. The Three Weissmanns of Westport by Cathleen Schine - 134
31. Moby Dick by Herman Melville (Book 113 of 1001) - 128
30. Winter Rose by Patricia A. McKillip - 127
29. Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf (Book 112 of 1001) - 126
28. The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick - 124
27. Solaris by Stanislaw Lem (Book 111 of 1001) - 120
26. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies by Seth Grahame-Smith - 116
25. Sarah the Priestess: The First Matriarch of Genesis by Savina Teubal - 114
24. The Wind-up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami (Book 110 of 1001) - 113
23. The Egyptian by Mika Waltari - 99
22. Wormwood, Nevada by David Oppegaard - 98
21. The Willows in Winter by William Horwood - 93
20. Go Ask Alice by Anonymous - 93
19. Biblioholism:The Literary Addiction by Tom Raabe - 76
18. Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane - 72
17. Les Miserables by Victor Hugo (Book 109 of 1001) - 66
16. Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynne Jones - 64
15. The Book of Genesis, Illustrated by R. Crumb - 62
14. Make It Fast, Cook It Slow by Stephanie O'Dea - 60
13. Miss Buncle Married by D.E. Stevenson - 60
12. The Giant, O'Brien by Hilary Mantel - 56
11. Miss Buncle's Book by D.E. Stevenson - 49
10. 9 Dragons by Michael Connelly - 46
9. Homer's Odyssey: A fearless feline tale, or how I learned about love and life with a blind wonder cat by Gwen Cooper - 40
8. Good Omens by Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett - 37
7. The Education of H*y*m*a*n K*a*p*l*a*n by Leonard Q. Ross - 33
6. Stardust by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess - 32
5. La's Orchestra Saves the World by Alexander McCall Smith - 27
4. The Education of a Wandering Man by Louis L'Amour - 23
3. The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins (Book 108 of 1001) - 17
2. Coraline by Neil Gaiman - 14
1. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman - 5
2klobrien2
I'm currently (last day of 2009) reading some hefty tomes, so I probably won't have any to post as "finished" for a while. I currently am reading
Les Miserables (LT group-read)--we're reading section 3 of 5 (Marius)
The Children's Book: A Novel by A.S. Byatt
The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins
I just found out about a group read of Anna Karenina that I think I will join--it starts up Jan. 15
I'm a little committed to doing a group read of The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle starting Jan. 10, but I'm not 100% sold on that yet.
So, I'm very excited about what I have going on here. I love the social aspect of these reading challenges. I think I need to go do some reading now! Talk to you later.
Karen
Les Miserables (LT group-read)--we're reading section 3 of 5 (Marius)
The Children's Book: A Novel by A.S. Byatt
The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins
I just found out about a group read of Anna Karenina that I think I will join--it starts up Jan. 15
I'm a little committed to doing a group read of The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle starting Jan. 10, but I'm not 100% sold on that yet.
So, I'm very excited about what I have going on here. I love the social aspect of these reading challenges. I think I need to go do some reading now! Talk to you later.
Karen
4alcottacre
Glad to see you back with us again, Karen!
5klobrien2
Oh, I'm so excited...posting book #1!
1. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
Excellent read! This YA book has won awards, and in my opinion, rightly so. It's got drama, humor, history...it's scary, but not too much so.
Karen
1. The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
Excellent read! This YA book has won awards, and in my opinion, rightly so. It's got drama, humor, history...it's scary, but not too much so.
Karen
6alcottacre
#5: I loved that one when I read it. Glad to see it has found another fan.
7klobrien2
I probably read about it on your thread(s)! I keep an eye on what you like. I really hope that Gaiman is thinking of a sequel to Graveyard Book, don't you?
8alcottacre
Only if it lives up to The Graveyard Book, which will be very difficult!
9AndreaBurke
Karen, I really liked the Graveyard book too. It made me want to read the rest of Gaiman's work which I still haven't gotten around to
10avatiakh
#2 - those are three huge books to have on the go at once. I'll be checking in to see how you liked Les Miserables - I'm about to start it myself, I did want to join a group read but they all seem well underway.
The Graveyard Book gets my vote too.
The Graveyard Book gets my vote too.
11mstrust
I'm another fan who's recently discovered Gaiman. I read The Graveyard Book and Coraline last year. I have Neverwhere in my challenge this year.
12klobrien2
Yes, I'm definitely going to read more Gaiman this year. Thanks to all who responded with their words of support!
Karen
Karen
13alcottacre
Karen, be sure and read Gaiman's collaboration with Terry Pratchett, Good Omens. It is very good.
14klobrien2
I've definitely got a Gaiman thing going here...
2. Coraline by Neil Gaiman
What a little jewel of a book! I think one of the things I like best about Gaiman's writing is its elegance--not a word is wasted. Also, I love his respect for the mind of the reader (in this case, for a juvenile reader, although there is something for everyone here).
#13: alcottacre
#11: mstrust
I'm putting Good Omens and Neverwhere on my list (heck, I think I'm going for any Neil Gaiman I can find)! Thanks for the recommendations!
2. Coraline by Neil Gaiman
What a little jewel of a book! I think one of the things I like best about Gaiman's writing is its elegance--not a word is wasted. Also, I love his respect for the mind of the reader (in this case, for a juvenile reader, although there is something for everyone here).
#13: alcottacre
#11: mstrust
I'm putting Good Omens and Neverwhere on my list (heck, I think I'm going for any Neil Gaiman I can find)! Thanks for the recommendations!
15cal8769
As a new reader of Gaiman, I have to agree whole heartedly with you. He is a really good writer. I read The Graveyard Book and Coraline this year also and am anxious to get more. I think I have Stardust here somewhere.
If you want a thrill, go to Gaiman's website and listen to him read his stories out loud. Great voice!
http://www.mousecircus.com/videotour.aspx
If you want a thrill, go to Gaiman's website and listen to him read his stories out loud. Great voice!
http://www.mousecircus.com/videotour.aspx
16klobrien2
#15, cal8769:
Very cool (Gaiman's website, him reading)! I'll have to bookmark that site. Thanks!
Very cool (Gaiman's website, him reading)! I'll have to bookmark that site. Thanks!
17klobrien2
3. The Moonstone by Wilkie Collins
What a treat! Sweet little "cozy" mystery, clever literary device of using multiple points-of-view. Nice humor throughout. This was a "1001 Books" read--my first of the new year (#108 overall).
What a treat! Sweet little "cozy" mystery, clever literary device of using multiple points-of-view. Nice humor throughout. This was a "1001 Books" read--my first of the new year (#108 overall).
18alcottacre
#17: I really like The Moonstone. I am glad you enjoyed it!
19souloftherose
Hi Karen. I really enjoyed The Moonstone. You should also try The Woman in White by the same author; I thought it was even better.
20Eat_Read_Knit
The Moonstone is lurking in my TBR. I really must get to it soon.
(How many dozen books have I said *that* about this week? *rolls eyes*)
(How many dozen books have I said *that* about this week? *rolls eyes*)
21klobrien2
Hi, all you Moonstone aficianados...
I can't believe that I had never read the book before! Now that I have, I come across references to it quite frequently.
souloftherose (cool name!), I'll put The Woman in White on my list. I just checked, and it's also on the 1001 Books (You Must Read Before You Die) list. Thanks for the recommendation!
I can't believe that I had never read the book before! Now that I have, I come across references to it quite frequently.
souloftherose (cool name!), I'll put The Woman in White on my list. I just checked, and it's also on the 1001 Books (You Must Read Before You Die) list. Thanks for the recommendation!
23klobrien2
4. The Education of a Wandering Man by Louis L'Amour
This was an unexpected treasure. Written shortly before his death, this book is like a stew of reminiscence, book lists, thoughts on life, autobiography,...all in one. It is a little disconcerting to read, because there is very little order to how ideas are presented. It reads as if you are spending hours of conversation with L'Amour. He was a self-educated man, schooled by a harsh life and by his voracious reading. Several years of his reading lists are included. I'm sure I'll be reading this again.
This was an unexpected treasure. Written shortly before his death, this book is like a stew of reminiscence, book lists, thoughts on life, autobiography,...all in one. It is a little disconcerting to read, because there is very little order to how ideas are presented. It reads as if you are spending hours of conversation with L'Amour. He was a self-educated man, schooled by a harsh life and by his voracious reading. Several years of his reading lists are included. I'm sure I'll be reading this again.
24alcottacre
#20: Yea, well I say it all the time. Welcome to the 'Stasia Club', lol.
#23: I love that book! It is the reason I try to read at least 100 nonfiction books every year. It is high time I re-read it - I used to read it annually, but have slacked off the past couple of years.
#23: I love that book! It is the reason I try to read at least 100 nonfiction books every year. It is high time I re-read it - I used to read it annually, but have slacked off the past couple of years.
25klobrien2
#24: It is SO great that you've read L'Amour's book, too! I always knew that I liked his books, but didn't realize that he was so much more than a writer of Westerns.
When reading this book I was reminded so much of my father, who was a great reader but not formally educated past a few college classes. So I'm sure I'll have to reread this again, if only to feel close to his memory.
You made my day, Stasia!
When reading this book I was reminded so much of my father, who was a great reader but not formally educated past a few college classes. So I'm sure I'll have to reread this again, if only to feel close to his memory.
You made my day, Stasia!
26alcottacre
#25: Wow! I do not often do that :)
27klobrien2
5. La's Orchestra Saves the World by Alexander McCall Smith
Wow! This one I will mark as "highly recommended."
I adore the author's books, anyway. He is quite prolific, so I'm lucky.
This book begins pre-, during, and post-WWII, and gave me insight into life in England during that time. Wonderful characters, including Lavender (La to her friends), who finds herself in Suffolk, and tries to do her part for England and civilization. Great love story, too. Even an argument against war (or, more accurately, pro-peace).
A pure delight to read.
Wow! This one I will mark as "highly recommended."
I adore the author's books, anyway. He is quite prolific, so I'm lucky.
This book begins pre-, during, and post-WWII, and gave me insight into life in England during that time. Wonderful characters, including Lavender (La to her friends), who finds herself in Suffolk, and tries to do her part for England and civilization. Great love story, too. Even an argument against war (or, more accurately, pro-peace).
A pure delight to read.
28alcottacre
I have only read one book (and half of another) in Smith's Number 1 Detective Agency series and not cared for it, but I may give that one a try. It sounds more to my liking. Thanks for the recommendation!
29Eat_Read_Knit
#27 I love Alexander McCall Smith's books, and I mooched a copy of La's Orchestra, but it seemed so different from his other books that I was hesitating over reading it. I think I will have to bump it up nearer to the top of the TBR pile.
30souloftherose
#27 I also love Alexander McCall Smith so I will have to look out for La's Orchestra - it sounds really good. Thanks Karen!
32klobrien2
6. Stardust by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess
The next book up in my Neil Gaiman festival.
This was a lovely read. I haven't read much fantasy, so this was a real treat. And the artwork is amazing.
I've got a few other Neil Gaiman books on their way (yay!)
The next book up in my Neil Gaiman festival.
This was a lovely read. I haven't read much fantasy, so this was a real treat. And the artwork is amazing.
I've got a few other Neil Gaiman books on their way (yay!)
33klobrien2
7. The Education of H*y*m*a*n K*a*p*l*a*n by Leonard Q. Ross (pseudonym of Leo C. Rosten)
This book is one that L'Amour mentioned specificallly as "utterly delightful." Leo C. Rosten, of course, is the author of The Joys of Yiddish.
This short little book is a collection of short stories which I believe ran originally in the New Yorker. They are all about an ESL for adults class, and are laugh-aloud funny. Remarkable characters, and sweet spirit.
This book is one that L'Amour mentioned specificallly as "utterly delightful." Leo C. Rosten, of course, is the author of The Joys of Yiddish.
This short little book is a collection of short stories which I believe ran originally in the New Yorker. They are all about an ESL for adults class, and are laugh-aloud funny. Remarkable characters, and sweet spirit.
35klobrien2
34: Anita,
Wasn't it fabulous? I am a total fan of Neil Gaiman now. Thanks for stopping by and posting!
Wasn't it fabulous? I am a total fan of Neil Gaiman now. Thanks for stopping by and posting!
36alcottacre
#33: I have to read that one! I loved The Joys of Yiddish.
37klobrien2
8. Good Omens by Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett
A very funny and fun book. Funny on a lot of levels. There is so much happening in this book that I'm sure to be re-reading this one. This fits into my personal Neil Gaiman book festival, and was recommended by the illustrious Stasia, so I was impatient to read it. I, too, recommend this book.
A very funny and fun book. Funny on a lot of levels. There is so much happening in this book that I'm sure to be re-reading this one. This fits into my personal Neil Gaiman book festival, and was recommended by the illustrious Stasia, so I was impatient to read it. I, too, recommend this book.
38klobrien2
I notice that I've been reading some upbeat books lately. I've also got some pretty serious books in the works (Les Miserables, Wind-Up Bird Chronicle, Anna Karenina), so maybe that's why I've gone a little more light-hearted with my "extracurricular" (non-group-reads) reading. Interesting!
39mstrust
#37- I have that one on the shelf and need to get to it soon. I've seen many good reviews on it; glad to see you liked it too.
40klobrien2
#39, mstrust: Yes, Good Omens was great on many levels. I'm sure you would like it.
9. Homer's Odyssey: A fearless feline tale, or how I learned about love and life with a blind wonder cat by Gwen Cooper
Another light book, but this is non-fiction. I'm a sucker for any book about cats. This one turned out to be more: a story about a woman finding her way in life. Part of the story was a heart-breaking account of the aftermath of 9/11 (the author lived and worked just a few blocks from Ground Zero).
9. Homer's Odyssey: A fearless feline tale, or how I learned about love and life with a blind wonder cat by Gwen Cooper
Another light book, but this is non-fiction. I'm a sucker for any book about cats. This one turned out to be more: a story about a woman finding her way in life. Part of the story was a heart-breaking account of the aftermath of 9/11 (the author lived and worked just a few blocks from Ground Zero).
41alcottacre
#40: My local library finally has that one! I hope you enjoyed it - this is a book I have been looking forward to reading.
42TadAD
>33 klobrien2:: I loved The Education of H*y*m*a*n K*a*p*l*a*n when I read it years ago. I just gave it to my sister...we'll see what she thinks.
43klobrien2
41: alcottacre:
Yes! I really liked the Homer book. I was pleasantly surprised that it turned out to be much more than just a story about Homer. I'm sure that you'll like it!
42: TadAD:
I really enjoyed the book (I didn't like typing in all those stars, though!) The characters seemed to true to life, didn't they? I could substitute real life people that I've met in the book's roles.
The book has also triggered in me the desire to do something about literacy--wouldn't that be a cool thing for a book lover to participate in?
Thanks to you both for stopping in! LT is great!
Yes! I really liked the Homer book. I was pleasantly surprised that it turned out to be much more than just a story about Homer. I'm sure that you'll like it!
42: TadAD:
I really enjoyed the book (I didn't like typing in all those stars, though!) The characters seemed to true to life, didn't they? I could substitute real life people that I've met in the book's roles.
The book has also triggered in me the desire to do something about literacy--wouldn't that be a cool thing for a book lover to participate in?
Thanks to you both for stopping in! LT is great!
44dk_phoenix
*sigh* I loved Homer's Odyssey... you're right, it was so much more than just another cat story. I'm happy to find someone else who has read it and enjoyed it :)
45klobrien2
44:dk_phoenix...
Oh, yes, I really enjoyed it. The author does a great job, and I often laughed out loud, and almost as often, cried (when she was writing about 9/11 and her fears for her cats).
Karen
Oh, yes, I really enjoyed it. The author does a great job, and I often laughed out loud, and almost as often, cried (when she was writing about 9/11 and her fears for her cats).
Karen
46klobrien2
10. 9 Dragons by Michael Connelly
Man, I really like reading Connelly's books (I read Scarecrow last year). Definitely an I-hate-to-put-this-down read. Lots of action, some good characters, and even some history.
Man, I really like reading Connelly's books (I read Scarecrow last year). Definitely an I-hate-to-put-this-down read. Lots of action, some good characters, and even some history.
47alcottacre
I am a Connelly fan, too. I have read all of the Harry Bosch books and own the majority of them.
48klobrien2
I don't read many genre books (that sounds so hoity-toity, but you know what I mean), but Connelly had me ever since he wrote a serialized novel (The Overlook in the NY Times. I'm going to have to catch up on his books.
Thanks for stopping by! I'm a few days behind on reading your thread, and I've missed it. I'm going there next!
Thanks for stopping by! I'm a few days behind on reading your thread, and I've missed it. I'm going there next!
49klobrien2
11. Miss Buncle's Book by D.E. Stevenson
I loved this book! It was, I believe, Stasia/Alcottacre who recommended it. This book has layers (a woman writes a book about a woman who writes a book...) and the characterization was top-notch.
The version I read has a second novel, Miss Buncle Married--I haven't decided yet whether I just keep going with it. I'm not as impressed with the first 20 pages. I got the book through inter-library loan, so, if I AM going to read it, I should read it now and save people the trouble of re-ordering it at some later time.
The book was a treat via the sense of smell, also. The volume has that great, old-book smell--dusty, woody, and warm. Pure delight to the olfactory sense.
I loved this book! It was, I believe, Stasia/Alcottacre who recommended it. This book has layers (a woman writes a book about a woman who writes a book...) and the characterization was top-notch.
The version I read has a second novel, Miss Buncle Married--I haven't decided yet whether I just keep going with it. I'm not as impressed with the first 20 pages. I got the book through inter-library loan, so, if I AM going to read it, I should read it now and save people the trouble of re-ordering it at some later time.
The book was a treat via the sense of smell, also. The volume has that great, old-book smell--dusty, woody, and warm. Pure delight to the olfactory sense.
50alcottacre
#49: I am glad you liked it! I liked Miss Buncle's Book more than the follow up, Miss Buncle Married, but I enjoyed it as well.
51klobrien2
#50: Yup, I'm sticking with it...it has me wondering, "what happens next?" Thanks for the recommendation!
52klobrien2
This isn't reading-related, but I got my ISBN scanner today! It's so cute (looks like a cat ready to pounce), and I'm sure it will really help me get my books catalogued. Karen's new toy!
53alcottacre
Cool! Have fun with it!
54barefeet4
Okay, so I'm these comments are a little old, but I had to add my input on The Woman in White. It's a great book and definitely a classic (it makes appearances in many other well known works of literature) but if you're an avid reader of modern mysteries, or recently written mysteries set in the 1800s it is going to seem a little bit ridiculous. Still well worth reading.
55klobrien2
54: barefeet4,
I will definitely be reading The Woman in White. Thanks for adding your voice to the chorus of those recommending it! And thanks for reading my thread.
I will definitely be reading The Woman in White. Thanks for adding your voice to the chorus of those recommending it! And thanks for reading my thread.
56klobrien2
12. The Giant, O'Brien by Hilary Mantel
I picked up this book for many reasons: both it and the author had received some chatter on LT; the subject of this novel intrigued me; and, how cool to read a book where the main character has the same last name as yourself! Besides which, I am also quite tall! (not anywhere as tall as our main character, but I have always felt very...visible.)
I liked this novel for many reasons: interesting subject matter (magnificent main character, Irish/English history, early medical practices, crazy sideshow world of "freak" exploitation, Irish myth and stories, beautiful writing,...) I found a lot to like here, and in succinct and sweet prose. Quite a marked contrast with Les Miserables (I've got some 200 pages left in that 1500-page tome) in that way. Victor Hugo goes on and on and on; Mantel doesn't waste a word.
I would highly recommend this book.
I picked up this book for many reasons: both it and the author had received some chatter on LT; the subject of this novel intrigued me; and, how cool to read a book where the main character has the same last name as yourself! Besides which, I am also quite tall! (not anywhere as tall as our main character, but I have always felt very...visible.)
I liked this novel for many reasons: interesting subject matter (magnificent main character, Irish/English history, early medical practices, crazy sideshow world of "freak" exploitation, Irish myth and stories, beautiful writing,...) I found a lot to like here, and in succinct and sweet prose. Quite a marked contrast with Les Miserables (I've got some 200 pages left in that 1500-page tome) in that way. Victor Hugo goes on and on and on; Mantel doesn't waste a word.
I would highly recommend this book.
57alcottacre
#56: That one did not work well for me (maybe because I am only 5'2"), but I am going to give Mantel another try soon. I have Wolf Hall on the way from PBS. Have you read that one, Karen?
59klobrien2
#57, #58: Wolf Hall is on my TBR list, Stasia. No, I haven't read it yet, but my experience with The Giant makes we want to read it sooner rather than later.
Karen
Karen
60klobrien2
13. Miss Buncle Married by D.E. Stevenson
Sweet little novel, a companion to Miss Buncle's Book in the volume I read.
14. Make It Fast, Cook It Slow by Stephanie O'Dea
Okay, so this is a cookbook, but I read it cover to cover. The book is based on a blog that the author kept in 2008. She cooked and reported on slow-cooker recipes, one per day. Her writing is so fun, her wit is sharp, her recipes are terrific. And a reader picks up a lot about her life, her family, her friends through her writing. You don't want to miss a bit.
This is one I'm going to buy for myself (I read a library copy), and I'm sure I'll use it a lot.
Sweet little novel, a companion to Miss Buncle's Book in the volume I read.
14. Make It Fast, Cook It Slow by Stephanie O'Dea
Okay, so this is a cookbook, but I read it cover to cover. The book is based on a blog that the author kept in 2008. She cooked and reported on slow-cooker recipes, one per day. Her writing is so fun, her wit is sharp, her recipes are terrific. And a reader picks up a lot about her life, her family, her friends through her writing. You don't want to miss a bit.
This is one I'm going to buy for myself (I read a library copy), and I'm sure I'll use it a lot.
61alcottacre
#60: I will have to look for the cookbook. I like reading them through and that one sounds very good. Thanks for the recommendation, Karen!
62klobrien2
15. The Book of Genesis, Illustrated by R. Crumb
I really enjoyed this. I'm really quite familiar with the book of Genesis, but this graphic novel rendition gives a brand-new look at the stories. The author/artist stayed very true to the words, and researched his interpretations thoroughly. I loved the drawings, and found the depictions of the lists of "begots" very enlightening--these were separate, unique individuals. Rather than skimming through the lists, it was fun to look at each individual face, looking for traces of personality. The book of Genesis is full of emotion, drama, tragedy, and humor, and this book brings it all to life.
I really enjoyed this. I'm really quite familiar with the book of Genesis, but this graphic novel rendition gives a brand-new look at the stories. The author/artist stayed very true to the words, and researched his interpretations thoroughly. I loved the drawings, and found the depictions of the lists of "begots" very enlightening--these were separate, unique individuals. Rather than skimming through the lists, it was fun to look at each individual face, looking for traces of personality. The book of Genesis is full of emotion, drama, tragedy, and humor, and this book brings it all to life.
63alcottacre
#62: I will have to look for that one! Thanks for the recommendation, Karen.
64klobrien2
16. Howl's Moving Castle by DIana Wynne Jones
Lots to like about this YA fantasy. Very imaginative and humorous. If I have anything negative to say, it's that the writing seemed a little rough in points--maybe it could have used a little more editing. But it was just a delight to read.
Lots to like about this YA fantasy. Very imaginative and humorous. If I have anything negative to say, it's that the writing seemed a little rough in points--maybe it could have used a little more editing. But it was just a delight to read.
65alcottacre
#64: it was just a delight to read
I completely agree!
I completely agree!
66klobrien2
17. Les Miserables by Victor Hugo
I am so thrilled to be able to list this one. I started with the group read, and I'm one of the few that stuck with it, I think. It is a massive book (almost 1500 pages) and it took me five months (of course, I was reading other things along the way).
The character of Jean Valjean is so wonderfully etched that I forgive Hugo for being so longwinded and preachy at times. Hugo's heart was true to the defense of the poor and beaten down. I might almost give Les Miz a place on my top 10 list, but the work of the past 5 months comes into my head, and I think, maybe someday...
Off to go do some happy dancing!
I am so thrilled to be able to list this one. I started with the group read, and I'm one of the few that stuck with it, I think. It is a massive book (almost 1500 pages) and it took me five months (of course, I was reading other things along the way).
The character of Jean Valjean is so wonderfully etched that I forgive Hugo for being so longwinded and preachy at times. Hugo's heart was true to the defense of the poor and beaten down. I might almost give Les Miz a place on my top 10 list, but the work of the past 5 months comes into my head, and I think, maybe someday...
Off to go do some happy dancing!
67FAMeulstee
well done!
I might give it a try... someday, but not soon
Anita
I might give it a try... someday, but not soon
Anita
69klobrien2
Anita and Stasia, thank you! And I love the graphic! Where do you find these? Although my dancing probably looks more like that of the Church Lady!
Karen
Karen
70alcottacre
I get the graphics from www.glitter-graphics.com, Karen.
72klobrien2
18. Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane
This book had come up on one of the LT threads (I almost said "strings"!), I think because of the new movie version. Let me tell you, I loved this book! Very difficult to put down; I just had to find out what happened next. Suspense, humor, tragedy, and the dialogue was sharp and witty. I'll be reading more Lehane, I'm sure.
This book had come up on one of the LT threads (I almost said "strings"!), I think because of the new movie version. Let me tell you, I loved this book! Very difficult to put down; I just had to find out what happened next. Suspense, humor, tragedy, and the dialogue was sharp and witty. I'll be reading more Lehane, I'm sure.
73drneutron
Lehane's one of my faves! I liked his Kenzie and Gennaro series the best - starting with A Drink Before the War.
74alcottacre
#71: No problem. I hope you have fun with it.
75klobrien2
73 (drneutron): Thanks for the recommendation! I will look for A Drink Before the War...
76klobrien2
19. Biblioholism: A Literary Addiction by Tom Raabe
What a funny book! I caught the buzz about this book, and knew I had to check it out. Very well-written and witty. Some great history and "further reading" as well. My favorite section might be the "History of the Book."
What a funny book! I caught the buzz about this book, and knew I had to check it out. Very well-written and witty. Some great history and "further reading" as well. My favorite section might be the "History of the Book."
77alcottacre
#76: Glad you enjoyed that one!
78cameling
If you liked Shutter Island, I recommend you read Gone, Baby Gone, Mystic River and The Given Day - all 3 really gripping reads.
79klobrien2
78 (cameling): Thanks for the recommendations--they're going on my list (A Drink Before the War was already recommended).
I found I really liked Lehane's style--very elegant and clean. And I love twisty endings.
I found I really liked Lehane's style--very elegant and clean. And I love twisty endings.
80klobrien2
I have no new books read to post, but I saw where someone else had listed their weekly reading plan, and I thought that seemed like a great idea. Here goes for the coming week:
Anna Karenina (GR) -- pages 126-237 (110 pages)
The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle (GR) -- pages 241-414 (173 pages) (ouch)
Mrs. Dalloway (GR) -- pages 28-194 (166 pages) (ouch again)
Moby Dick (GR) (playing catch-up with the group) -- pages 108-245 (133 pages; this one goes fast, so I'm sure I'll catch up this week)
Solaris -- pages 15-105 (90 pages)
AND I'll keep up with the newspapers and magazines.
Good goals for the week! It'll be interesting to see how well I do.
Surprisingly, I don't feel like this is "homework," just a way to help me focus and see some progress in a week where I'm not completing any books.
Anna Karenina (GR) -- pages 126-237 (110 pages)
The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle (GR) -- pages 241-414 (173 pages) (ouch)
Mrs. Dalloway (GR) -- pages 28-194 (166 pages) (ouch again)
Moby Dick (GR) (playing catch-up with the group) -- pages 108-245 (133 pages; this one goes fast, so I'm sure I'll catch up this week)
Solaris -- pages 15-105 (90 pages)
AND I'll keep up with the newspapers and magazines.
Good goals for the week! It'll be interesting to see how well I do.
Surprisingly, I don't feel like this is "homework," just a way to help me focus and see some progress in a week where I'm not completing any books.
81alcottacre
#80: Surprisingly, I don't feel like this is "homework," just a way to help me focus and see some progress in a week where I'm not completing any books.
I do it on a daily basis Karen, for the same reason you mentioned - it helps me focus and prioritize (especially important when you have as many library books out as I do!)
I do it on a daily basis Karen, for the same reason you mentioned - it helps me focus and prioritize (especially important when you have as many library books out as I do!)
82QuiteTheHuman
Heya!
Thanks for the touchstone tip. I'm totally going to thieve the idea.
>_> I can't do library books. They're never returned on time. I only end up having to spend on late fees, and wanting to buy my own copies anyway.
It's not that I have a problem finishing them by due dates...just that I finish them and then forget they're not mine. Whoopsidoodle. I'm a librarian's worst nightmare.
Thanks for the touchstone tip. I'm totally going to thieve the idea.
>_> I can't do library books. They're never returned on time. I only end up having to spend on late fees, and wanting to buy my own copies anyway.
It's not that I have a problem finishing them by due dates...just that I finish them and then forget they're not mine. Whoopsidoodle. I'm a librarian's worst nightmare.
83QuiteTheHuman
Re: Les Mis ...for some reason this is one I've always put off, though I have it.
I saw the the musical live theatre version of it last year in Vancouver, though...and it was breathtaking...so it's been on my TBR list ever since. Glad to hear you loved it
I saw the the musical live theatre version of it last year in Vancouver, though...and it was breathtaking...so it's been on my TBR list ever since. Glad to hear you loved it
84klobrien2
Hi, QuiteTheHuman (love that name!),
The thing to remember about Les Miserables is that, if you're reading the unabridged version (which I hope you will), Hugo can be quite a wordy so-and-so, and about topics that really don't seem to matter to the book. The book is immense as a result (my copy was nearly 1500 pages).
I haven't seen either the musical or the movie versions, but I have a hard time visualizing how they can bring all of the characters into a 2-3 hour entity. I'll have to see them myself and find out!
Thanks for stopping, and for commenting! See you around!
Karen O.
The thing to remember about Les Miserables is that, if you're reading the unabridged version (which I hope you will), Hugo can be quite a wordy so-and-so, and about topics that really don't seem to matter to the book. The book is immense as a result (my copy was nearly 1500 pages).
I haven't seen either the musical or the movie versions, but I have a hard time visualizing how they can bring all of the characters into a 2-3 hour entity. I'll have to see them myself and find out!
Thanks for stopping, and for commenting! See you around!
Karen O.
85klobrien2
#81: Stasia, it was your comments about planning your reading and setting goals that got me going with it. When I was in college (not that long ago, since I went back to school several years ago), I kept meticulous track of my reading assignments--so why not now? I think it is helping me, and I haven't noticed any less pleasure in reading. On the contrary, I feel more able to keep up with my plans and goals.
Another thing for which to say "thank you" to you--"Thank you"!
Another thing for which to say "thank you" to you--"Thank you"!
86alcottacre
#85: You are quite welcome. I am glad it works for you. I know it does for me :)
(and no, it has not lessened my pleasure in reading, either)
(and no, it has not lessened my pleasure in reading, either)
87QuiteTheHuman
@ 84
I like wordy. Maybe I'll think about tackeling it this year.
That is the trouble with crossing media. You just...can't go in with expectations surrounding minutia. The same story is being told, but in a different way. And with each production you're likely to have different interpretations of characters.
Part of the reason it was so impactful for me in theatrical form, is that I took two classes of fifteen year olds on a field trip to see it, and was blown away to see how affected they were by it. It was a really unique experience. That aside, though, it was a really beautiful performance.
It'll be interesting to read the book after. I'll be inserting musical lyrics into passages in my head.
>_>
I like wordy. Maybe I'll think about tackeling it this year.
That is the trouble with crossing media. You just...can't go in with expectations surrounding minutia. The same story is being told, but in a different way. And with each production you're likely to have different interpretations of characters.
Part of the reason it was so impactful for me in theatrical form, is that I took two classes of fifteen year olds on a field trip to see it, and was blown away to see how affected they were by it. It was a really unique experience. That aside, though, it was a really beautiful performance.
It'll be interesting to read the book after. I'll be inserting musical lyrics into passages in my head.
>_>
88QuiteTheHuman
PS - thanks for the name love. It's actually a random unimportant Buffy The Vampire Slayer reference.
89klobrien2
I think I've seen every Buffy episode; I can very easily visualize that phrase being tossed off by any number of characters.
(Ooh, now I think I have to go request some Buffy DVDs from the library...)
(Ooh, now I think I have to go request some Buffy DVDs from the library...)
90klobrien2
I almost kept up with my reading goals for last week. I work at a library, and I deal with constant temptation to check out books which grab my attention. But, here are my reading goals for the coming week:
Anna Karenina (GR) -- pages 142-352 (210 pages--this is where I need to be by April 15)
The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle (GR) -- finish it off! pages 419-607 (190 pages--this is where I need to be by April 10, but I am hoping to finish this week)
Mrs. Dalloway (GR) -- pages 76-194 (120 pages)
Moby Dick (GR) -- 246-318 (82 pages; I'm sure I'll get farther, so I may just keep reading)
Solaris -- pages 15-105 (90 pages)
Sarah the Priestess (non-fiction): This is an ILL book, 166 pages, due on 3/30
The Egyptian: Also an ILL loan, 500 pages. I've glanced inside and am intrigued. I think it will read fast. It's due on 3/21. Library staff doesn't pay overdue fines, but I hate to be late, on principle.
So, I have a bit of reading to do! I think I'll concentrate on the ILL books first, and let the group reads slide a little this week.
Anna Karenina (GR) -- pages 142-352 (210 pages--this is where I need to be by April 15)
The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle (GR) -- finish it off! pages 419-607 (190 pages--this is where I need to be by April 10, but I am hoping to finish this week)
Mrs. Dalloway (GR) -- pages 76-194 (120 pages)
Moby Dick (GR) -- 246-318 (82 pages; I'm sure I'll get farther, so I may just keep reading)
Solaris -- pages 15-105 (90 pages)
Sarah the Priestess (non-fiction): This is an ILL book, 166 pages, due on 3/30
The Egyptian: Also an ILL loan, 500 pages. I've glanced inside and am intrigued. I think it will read fast. It's due on 3/21. Library staff doesn't pay overdue fines, but I hate to be late, on principle.
So, I have a bit of reading to do! I think I'll concentrate on the ILL books first, and let the group reads slide a little this week.
91alcottacre
#90: I hope you enjoy The Egyptian. I loved it, but then, I love all things Ancient Egyptian just on principle :)
92klobrien2
I'm with you, Stasia! On just glancing into The Egyptian, I saw enough to make me want to keep reading (I was considering bringing it back to the library, unread! I know--shocking!)
93klobrien2
20. Go Ask Alice by Anonymous
21. The Willows in Winter by William Horwood
Here are two that passed my way while I was working at the library. I had read Go Ask Alice in school (junior high?) and felt compelled to read it as an adult to see how my recollection of it held true.
My reaction was quite different this time. It really does come across as anti-drug propaganda, and it really wasn't a diary of a young girl. The writing is uneven and filled with dated slang. However, it is still a moving story, and I really felt moved by the narrator's tale.
The Willows in Winter was written as a sequel to The Wind in the Willows, and was a charming and lovely read. This is a juvenile fiction book, but it was hefty enough and with a very grown-up vocabulary (oh, that's interesting--I was searching for a word to describe the vocabulary, and "adult" and "mature" really gave an unintended meaning). How about..."it's got big words!"
The author enjoys using words, and honors the spirit of the original book. A very fun read.
21. The Willows in Winter by William Horwood
Here are two that passed my way while I was working at the library. I had read Go Ask Alice in school (junior high?) and felt compelled to read it as an adult to see how my recollection of it held true.
My reaction was quite different this time. It really does come across as anti-drug propaganda, and it really wasn't a diary of a young girl. The writing is uneven and filled with dated slang. However, it is still a moving story, and I really felt moved by the narrator's tale.
The Willows in Winter was written as a sequel to The Wind in the Willows, and was a charming and lovely read. This is a juvenile fiction book, but it was hefty enough and with a very grown-up vocabulary (oh, that's interesting--I was searching for a word to describe the vocabulary, and "adult" and "mature" really gave an unintended meaning). How about..."it's got big words!"
The author enjoys using words, and honors the spirit of the original book. A very fun read.
94alcottacre
#92: The Egyptian was, for me at least, one of those books that once I picked it up, I did not want to put down until I finished it. I will be interested in seeing what you think of it, Karen.
95souloftherose
#90 ' I work at a library, and I deal with constant temptation to check out books which grab my attention.
I would be dooooomed!
Well done on the reading goals, I don't think I'm going to make the Mrs Dalloway group read anymore as I'm really behind on Midnight's Children and The Three Musketeers (both for group reads)
The Egyptian's also on my wishlist, glad to hear it's looking good!
I would be dooooomed!
Well done on the reading goals, I don't think I'm going to make the Mrs Dalloway group read anymore as I'm really behind on Midnight's Children and The Three Musketeers (both for group reads)
The Egyptian's also on my wishlist, glad to hear it's looking good!
96klobrien2
I'm finding The Egyptian just fascinating. I've finished Book 1, and just love the concentration on daily life through the eyes of the narrator. This is another book recommended by Stasia, and, again, I really like her taste in books!
97alcottacre
#96: I am so glad you are liking it! I am off the hook, lol.
98klobrien2
22. Wormwood, Nevada by David Oppegaard
Waylaid by another library request that came in! Although this book was a quick read, and a nice change of pace.
This is Oppegaard's second book (The Suicide Collectors was his first). The plot of "Wormwood" is that a young married couple has moved to Wormwood, a small town in the middle of nowhere, a town filled with likable but mostly sad people. Such a mishmash of characters. I recently saw the pilot episode of "Twin Peaks," and my reaction was similar--I felt a sense of eerieness, of unease, but could sense the beauty and goodness of the characters, as well.
Then a meteorite lands in the center of town, and it has great impact on the townspeople. Is it the end of the world?
This was an interesting read, and memorable in its own way, but I'm not sure I'd recommend it. Didn't take long to read, and it's been a mental exercise trying to decide what to say about it, so I guess it was worth it.
Waylaid by another library request that came in! Although this book was a quick read, and a nice change of pace.
This is Oppegaard's second book (The Suicide Collectors was his first). The plot of "Wormwood" is that a young married couple has moved to Wormwood, a small town in the middle of nowhere, a town filled with likable but mostly sad people. Such a mishmash of characters. I recently saw the pilot episode of "Twin Peaks," and my reaction was similar--I felt a sense of eerieness, of unease, but could sense the beauty and goodness of the characters, as well.
Then a meteorite lands in the center of town, and it has great impact on the townspeople. Is it the end of the world?
This was an interesting read, and memorable in its own way, but I'm not sure I'd recommend it. Didn't take long to read, and it's been a mental exercise trying to decide what to say about it, so I guess it was worth it.
99klobrien2
23. The Egyptian by Mika Waltari tr. Naomi Walford
What a great book! I've gotten so many great what-to-read-next tips on LT. I'm pretty sure it was Stasia that brought this book to my attention, and I'm so glad that she did.
The setting of the book is in ancient Egypt--actually in other areas of the ancient Near East as well. Though nominally narrated by an average Egyptian doctor, this average doctor was deeply involved in the politics and diplomacy of this very pivotal point in Egypt's history.
I really enjoyed the reading of this book, although my other reading was neglected.
What a great book! I've gotten so many great what-to-read-next tips on LT. I'm pretty sure it was Stasia that brought this book to my attention, and I'm so glad that she did.
The setting of the book is in ancient Egypt--actually in other areas of the ancient Near East as well. Though nominally narrated by an average Egyptian doctor, this average doctor was deeply involved in the politics and diplomacy of this very pivotal point in Egypt's history.
I really enjoyed the reading of this book, although my other reading was neglected.
100klobrien2
Oh, I'm so happy! I finally am getting a book from the Early Reviewers offer! And it's one that I've actually read about--it's that Pride and Prejudice and Zombies prequel, I guess.
101alcottacre
#99: I am glad that you enjoyed The Egyptian. It has been one of my favorite reads this year.
#100: Congratulations on your first ER book!
#100: Congratulations on your first ER book!
102souloftherose
#99 The Egyptian sounds really good, a shame it's not available at my library.
103alcottacre
#102: Heather, The Book Depository has it, if you want to look there (www.thebookdepository.com).
104klobrien2
#99 Stasia, thank you so much for recommending the book!
#102 and #103: I had to request The Egyptian via interlibrary loan from my public library. Is that an option where you live?
#102 and #103: I had to request The Egyptian via interlibrary loan from my public library. Is that an option where you live?
105alcottacre
#104: You are very welcome. I would not have found it without deebee, so it goes around :)
106souloftherose
#103 & 104 Thank you but I really, really need to be strict over the next few months about reading books I own (once I have got through my current library loans) and not acquiring any more books! Inter-library loan might be an option at a later date.
Overwhelmed by books!
Overwhelmed by books!
107alcottacre
#106: Overwhelmed by books!
The story of my life, Heather!
The story of my life, Heather!
108JanetinLondon
Hi. Just wanted to say I enjoyed your comment on The Egyptian and am glad you brought it to my attention. I had never heard of it, but coincidentally I have just been reading Palace Walk by Naguib Mahfouz, which takes place in Cairo at the end of WWI, and I am now very intrigued by this period of Egyptian history. Is that the period of this book, too?
109klobrien2
Hi, JanetinLondon...
No, The Egyptian is set in ancient Egypt (1400 BCE?), mostlly during the tumultuous reign of Akhenaten.
Palace Walk sounds very interesting--I'll have to look it up.
Thanks for stopping by!
No, The Egyptian is set in ancient Egypt (1400 BCE?), mostlly during the tumultuous reign of Akhenaten.
Palace Walk sounds very interesting--I'll have to look it up.
Thanks for stopping by!
110klobrien2
105, 107, etc.: I just love how one book leads to another, and how the books that others have read and recommended become my favorite books. Stasia, you are such a good source of great books to read!
111alcottacre
#110: I appreciate you thinking that, Karen. I must point out though that most of my reading these days are due to recommendations I find here in this wonderful group of people!
112JanetinLondon
#109 - thanks for the clarification! I was just so into post WWI that I just assumed any reference to "an interesting point in their history" must have meant that - silly, really, when you think what a long history Egypt has! Well, it still sounds interesting, so I'll still look it up.
Janet
Janet
113klobrien2
24. The Wind-up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami
I participated in the Group Read of this book, one that is scheduled to wind up on 4/10, so I'm a little ahead of the game. I was just so tired of reading this book, so I wanted to finish it up.
This was a memorable book, but I don't know that I'd recommend it. I'm not a big fan of the genre (magical realism, I guess), and I spend a lot of my reading time annoyed at the author.
This is my #110 out of The 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die (2006 version). So far this year I have been reading as the spirit lead me, and I probably will continue to do that, but I want to be making more progress with the 1001 Books.
I participated in the Group Read of this book, one that is scheduled to wind up on 4/10, so I'm a little ahead of the game. I was just so tired of reading this book, so I wanted to finish it up.
This was a memorable book, but I don't know that I'd recommend it. I'm not a big fan of the genre (magical realism, I guess), and I spend a lot of my reading time annoyed at the author.
This is my #110 out of The 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die (2006 version). So far this year I have been reading as the spirit lead me, and I probably will continue to do that, but I want to be making more progress with the 1001 Books.
114klobrien2
25. Sarah the Priestess: The First Matriarch of Genesis by Savina Teubal
An amazing book, recommended by R. Crumb in his graphic Illustrated Genesis. The author posits a theory that the matriarchs (Sarah, Rebekah, and Rachel) were priestesses in their native Mesopotamia and were in conflict with the patriarchal systems of Canaan and Egypt. I've spent a lot of time in the Old Testament, but these theories about the matriarchs of Genesis seem so sensible and could explain so much. The author was painstaking and examines the scriptures in light of contemporaneous non-biblical accounts. This book was just my cup of non-fiction tea.
An amazing book, recommended by R. Crumb in his graphic Illustrated Genesis. The author posits a theory that the matriarchs (Sarah, Rebekah, and Rachel) were priestesses in their native Mesopotamia and were in conflict with the patriarchal systems of Canaan and Egypt. I've spent a lot of time in the Old Testament, but these theories about the matriarchs of Genesis seem so sensible and could explain so much. The author was painstaking and examines the scriptures in light of contemporaneous non-biblical accounts. This book was just my cup of non-fiction tea.
115alcottacre
#114: I will definitely have to look for that one. Thanks for the recommendation, Karen!
116klobrien2
26. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies by Jane Austen and Seth Grahame-Smith
Pride and Prejudice (with no zombies) is perhaps my favorite novel ever. I refused to read the zombified version, thinking that it was, well,...sacrilegious.
I'm sorry I waited so long. The book was hilarious! It certainly paid homage to the original; it was a like a reread of the original, with very funny twists and additions. If I wasn't chuckling out loud, I'm sure I had a smile on my face through most of my reading.
Now I'm set to read Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: Dawn of the Dreadfuls: A Prequel by Steve Hockensmith -- my first ER book!
Pride and Prejudice (with no zombies) is perhaps my favorite novel ever. I refused to read the zombified version, thinking that it was, well,...sacrilegious.
I'm sorry I waited so long. The book was hilarious! It certainly paid homage to the original; it was a like a reread of the original, with very funny twists and additions. If I wasn't chuckling out loud, I'm sure I had a smile on my face through most of my reading.
Now I'm set to read Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: Dawn of the Dreadfuls: A Prequel by Steve Hockensmith -- my first ER book!
117alcottacre
#116: Nope, I still cannot make myself read it :)
118klobrien2
LOL! I understand your hesitation! With so many books in the world that just demand reading, this one (actually the entire genre) can certainly be put to the side!
It was fun, though!
It was fun, though!
120klobrien2
27. Solaris by Stanislaw Lem
I am sure that this was a reread; I remember reading it first in my youthful infatuation with science fiction. I'm sure I didn't know what to make of it then; I still am not entirely sure (it's the kind of book you need to muse on, I guess).
The book is a mixture of "science," philosophy, and even theology. It's a love story yet also reads as a ghost story. The author creates a new world, an entirely unearthly entity.
A thought-provoking read. I'd recommend this one to any SF reader.
I am sure that this was a reread; I remember reading it first in my youthful infatuation with science fiction. I'm sure I didn't know what to make of it then; I still am not entirely sure (it's the kind of book you need to muse on, I guess).
The book is a mixture of "science," philosophy, and even theology. It's a love story yet also reads as a ghost story. The author creates a new world, an entirely unearthly entity.
A thought-provoking read. I'd recommend this one to any SF reader.
121alcottacre
#120: I already have that one in the BlackHole. Thanks for the reminder that I need to track down a copy. The local library does not have it.
122klobrien2
#121: It's hard to figure public libraries out sometimes. I think my local libraries concentrate on what the majority of patrons wants (and probably rightly so). That's when inter-library loan saves the day.
123alcottacre
#122: My local library evidently had the book at one time. It is still listed in the catalog - but none of the locations has a copy.
124klobrien2
28. The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
What a treat! I had no idea of what to expect with this one, and was very pleasantly surprised. The author creates a new kind of book, "combining elements of picture book, graphic novel, and film." I just loved it.
What a treat! I had no idea of what to expect with this one, and was very pleasantly surprised. The author creates a new kind of book, "combining elements of picture book, graphic novel, and film." I just loved it.
125alcottacre
#124: I loved that one too. I am thinking of re-reading it I enjoyed it so much. I am glad you liked it, Karen.
126klobrien2
29. Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf
Finally finished this one. It was very dense reading; the reader has to pay close attention at all times. There's so much in the book to ruminate over and puzzle out. I should reread this one someday to find more layers (like an onion or a parfait see "Shrek").
Finally finished this one. It was very dense reading; the reader has to pay close attention at all times. There's so much in the book to ruminate over and puzzle out. I should reread this one someday to find more layers (like an onion or a parfait see "Shrek").
127klobrien2
30. Winter Rose by Patricia A. McKillip
This was a lovely read (thanks for another one, Stasia!) Beautiful writing, very evocative of seasons and place. This is fantasy (I guess--I'm not real familiar with the genre), a love story, and a ghost story at the same time. The plot seemed to drag a bit in the middle, but came to a beautiful, multi-tissue ending. I will plan to read this again to mark the change in seasons, but I don't know if it would be better to reread in the depths of a Minnesota winter, or when spring is springing...
This was a lovely read (thanks for another one, Stasia!) Beautiful writing, very evocative of seasons and place. This is fantasy (I guess--I'm not real familiar with the genre), a love story, and a ghost story at the same time. The plot seemed to drag a bit in the middle, but came to a beautiful, multi-tissue ending. I will plan to read this again to mark the change in seasons, but I don't know if it would be better to reread in the depths of a Minnesota winter, or when spring is springing...
128klobrien2
31. Moby Dick by Herman Melville
I got a few hundred pages from the end and I knew I had to keep going to find out what happened (well, I kind of knew what happened). Loved the book, but was so sad thinking of the plight of the whales.
I got a few hundred pages from the end and I knew I had to keep going to find out what happened (well, I kind of knew what happened). Loved the book, but was so sad thinking of the plight of the whales.
129alcottacre
#127: I am glad you liked that one, Karen!
#128: I am still hanging with the group read, but I am glad you were interested enough to go ahead and finish the book. As an old Partridge Family fan, their 'Whale Song' is one of my favorites:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LrcSSZpRMPw
#128: I am still hanging with the group read, but I am glad you were interested enough to go ahead and finish the book. As an old Partridge Family fan, their 'Whale Song' is one of my favorites:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LrcSSZpRMPw
130mamzel
Did you hear how they busted an L.A. restaurant for serving meat from a whalt that was supposedly killed for scientific reasons? Here is the article from the S.F. Chronicle. Let's hear it for DNA testing!
whale meat
whale meat
131klobrien2
#129: I watched Partridge Family so much growing up! This song is beautiful--thank you for posting the link.
#130: Interesting link! Thanks, mamzel!
#130: Interesting link! Thanks, mamzel!
132alcottacre
#131: I am glad you liked it, Karen.
133klobrien2
It feels like so long since I've posted, so I think it's time for a list:
What I'm Currently Reading (4/26/10).
Anna Karenina, group read (need to make some progress here)
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: Dawn of the Dreadfuls - my first ER book! Light and funny; I'm enjoying it
Madame Bovary - just starting; liking it
Christ Stopped at Eboli
I just attended an author talk by Michael Norman, whose most recent book is "Nearly Departed." It's a collection of true ghost stories from Minnesota. He's written a series of these kind of books; he was a great speaker, and I couldn't help but buy his book, especially with the library discount.
I also attended a seminar on Minnesota services for "the blind" (a better term might be reading-impaired). I did recording for the agency more than 20 years ago, and I would love to get back into it! I'm so glad that I attended this session.
I have some errands to run now, but I'm just dying to get back to reading (I've had a busy couple of weeks here).
What I'm Currently Reading (4/26/10).
Anna Karenina, group read (need to make some progress here)
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: Dawn of the Dreadfuls - my first ER book! Light and funny; I'm enjoying it
Madame Bovary - just starting; liking it
Christ Stopped at Eboli
I just attended an author talk by Michael Norman, whose most recent book is "Nearly Departed." It's a collection of true ghost stories from Minnesota. He's written a series of these kind of books; he was a great speaker, and I couldn't help but buy his book, especially with the library discount.
I also attended a seminar on Minnesota services for "the blind" (a better term might be reading-impaired). I did recording for the agency more than 20 years ago, and I would love to get back into it! I'm so glad that I attended this session.
I have some errands to run now, but I'm just dying to get back to reading (I've had a busy couple of weeks here).
134klobrien2
32. The Three Weissmanns of Westport by Cathleen Schine
Wonderful book! Lots of laughs, lots of tears.
I took this description from someplace (can't remember where, sorry!): "Divorce forces Betty Weissmann to move in with her two middle-aged daughters, both juggling midlife quests and reversals of their own."
I highly recommend this book. I'm going to request another book by the author, The New Yorkers.
Wonderful book! Lots of laughs, lots of tears.
I took this description from someplace (can't remember where, sorry!): "Divorce forces Betty Weissmann to move in with her two middle-aged daughters, both juggling midlife quests and reversals of their own."
I highly recommend this book. I'm going to request another book by the author, The New Yorkers.
135alcottacre
#134: That one is available at the local library. I will have to see if I can pick it up some time soon. Thanks for the recommendation, Karen.
137klobrien2
33. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: Dawn of the Dreadfuls by Steve Hockensmith - ER book
This was my first ER book, and I will have a review a little later. For now, I'll say that I enjoyed this book, but not as much as the first Pride and Prejudice and Zombies. Here's my review--I hope you'll click http://www.librarything.com/work/9169038/details/59076630, and that my link will work!
34. Daddy-Long-Legs by Jean Webster
Thanks to Stasia (again!) for bringing this lovely book back into my recollection. I read this in my youth, loved it then, and love it still. I can't believe that this book is catalogued as "juvenile fiction"--it reads very much as adult fiction. Is it part of Juvie Fiction because nothing seamy, violent, or scary happens? So many "classics" end up categorized as juvenile fiction. It's a puzzle to me.
Anyway, reading this was such a treat (especially after Dawn of the Dreadfuls). I'm going to look up the sequel (Dear Enemy). I'll probably make a point of reading Daddy-Long-Legs periodically.
As an aside, I just love a physically beautiful-for-reading book. The version I read was an Everyman's Library Children's Classic, cloth-bound, hard-cover, beautiful thick paper, bookmark ribbon, larger type--just a treat to hold and read.
This was my first ER book, and I will have a review a little later. For now, I'll say that I enjoyed this book, but not as much as the first Pride and Prejudice and Zombies. Here's my review--I hope you'll click http://www.librarything.com/work/9169038/details/59076630, and that my link will work!
34. Daddy-Long-Legs by Jean Webster
Thanks to Stasia (again!) for bringing this lovely book back into my recollection. I read this in my youth, loved it then, and love it still. I can't believe that this book is catalogued as "juvenile fiction"--it reads very much as adult fiction. Is it part of Juvie Fiction because nothing seamy, violent, or scary happens? So many "classics" end up categorized as juvenile fiction. It's a puzzle to me.
Anyway, reading this was such a treat (especially after Dawn of the Dreadfuls). I'm going to look up the sequel (Dear Enemy). I'll probably make a point of reading Daddy-Long-Legs periodically.
As an aside, I just love a physically beautiful-for-reading book. The version I read was an Everyman's Library Children's Classic, cloth-bound, hard-cover, beautiful thick paper, bookmark ribbon, larger type--just a treat to hold and read.
138alcottacre
#137: I am glad you liked your re-acquaintance with Daddy Long-Legs. I have Dear Enemy home from the library now and expect I will get to it eventually :)
139klobrien2
Rats! I had to bring Christ Stopped at Eboli back to the library--it was an ILL, and I feel bad when I keep those longer than my alloted three weeks. I only got 30 or so pages in--I will get back to it soon, I'm sure.
So, what I'm reading right now:
Anna Karenina - Group Read
Madame Bovary - I read this on my old-time ebook reader, which is backlit, so I can read until I get tired and don't have to get out of bed to turn the light out!
Norwegian Wood - Group Read - liking this more than
The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle
That Whales book (non-fiction) came in, so I would like to start it soon, kind of a follow-up to Moby Dick
Lots of good reading!
So, what I'm reading right now:
Anna Karenina - Group Read
Madame Bovary - I read this on my old-time ebook reader, which is backlit, so I can read until I get tired and don't have to get out of bed to turn the light out!
Norwegian Wood - Group Read - liking this more than
The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle
That Whales book (non-fiction) came in, so I would like to start it soon, kind of a follow-up to Moby Dick
Lots of good reading!
140klobrien2
Here I'm posting my Early Reviewers review of Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: Dawn of the Dreadfuls by Steve Hockensmith. I have a link up in message 137, as well.
I must start by saying that the original Pride and Prejudice is perhaps my favorite book in the world. I've read it many times, have seen every movie version of it, and apparently know quite a bit of it by heart.
I know this last fact because I decided to prepare for my first Early Reviewers book by reading Pride and Prejudice and Zombies. I enjoyed the Zombies mash-up very much--I spent most of my reading time smiling and chuckling at the twists and turns of Jane Austen's original into a zombified horror novel. That book was a lot of fun.
The book I'm reviewing here, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: Dawn of the Dreadfuls, was something quite different. It really didn't have much to do with Austen's Pride and Prejudice other than some of the characters, and the location and time in space.
I love the book's dedication--"For Jane. We kid because we love." I can see that--parody is a true form of flattery. However, I thought there were a few too many one-note characters (e.g. the lecherous, absolutely-no-good rich baron), and much too much violence and gore. Too many zombies. Not enough of the witty, sharp, and intelligent words of Jane Austen.
I gave the book only 3 stars. Others really loved it. Go figure.
I must start by saying that the original Pride and Prejudice is perhaps my favorite book in the world. I've read it many times, have seen every movie version of it, and apparently know quite a bit of it by heart.
I know this last fact because I decided to prepare for my first Early Reviewers book by reading Pride and Prejudice and Zombies. I enjoyed the Zombies mash-up very much--I spent most of my reading time smiling and chuckling at the twists and turns of Jane Austen's original into a zombified horror novel. That book was a lot of fun.
The book I'm reviewing here, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: Dawn of the Dreadfuls, was something quite different. It really didn't have much to do with Austen's Pride and Prejudice other than some of the characters, and the location and time in space.
I love the book's dedication--"For Jane. We kid because we love." I can see that--parody is a true form of flattery. However, I thought there were a few too many one-note characters (e.g. the lecherous, absolutely-no-good rich baron), and much too much violence and gore. Too many zombies. Not enough of the witty, sharp, and intelligent words of Jane Austen.
I gave the book only 3 stars. Others really loved it. Go figure.
141alcottacre
#140: I am not touching any of those books with 20-foot poles :)
142klobrien2
Oh, I think that's a very wise move on your part, Stasia! I look at them like the novelties that they are, but I don't think I'd read another one (even if it was free!)
143alcottacre
I think there should be a law somewhere that you should not be allowed to add zombies, vampires, werewolves, etc. to the classics of literature :)
144klobrien2
35. Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami
I read this for a LT group read. I will say that I liked this one more than I liked The Wind-up Bird Chronicle, but, once again, I'm left thinking, "Wait a second. Is that all there is? WTH?"
36. I Remember Mama by John van Druten (adapted from Kathryn Forbes' Mama's Bank Account)
A delightful little treat to clear the off-taste of Norwegian Wood from my brain. I remember my local high school putting this play on back in the 60s. It made quite an impact on me then, and I love it still.
Now I need to look up the Kathryn Forbes' book!
I read this for a LT group read. I will say that I liked this one more than I liked The Wind-up Bird Chronicle, but, once again, I'm left thinking, "Wait a second. Is that all there is? WTH?"
36. I Remember Mama by John van Druten (adapted from Kathryn Forbes' Mama's Bank Account)
A delightful little treat to clear the off-taste of Norwegian Wood from my brain. I remember my local high school putting this play on back in the 60s. It made quite an impact on me then, and I love it still.
Now I need to look up the Kathryn Forbes' book!
145klobrien2
37. Dear Enemy by Jean Webster
Follow-up to Daddy Long Legs. Hard book to find! Enjoyed this one almost as much as the first one. This book follows the career of a friend of the original's Judy. The friend takes on the supervison of the orphanage where Judy grew up. It's funny, and a little sad, and very cheering. There is a small bit of startling, appalling, old-fashioned thinking (e.g. about the "feeble-minded"), but it's easy enough to recognize and discard.
If you liked Daddy Long Legs, you'd like Dear Enemy.
Follow-up to Daddy Long Legs. Hard book to find! Enjoyed this one almost as much as the first one. This book follows the career of a friend of the original's Judy. The friend takes on the supervison of the orphanage where Judy grew up. It's funny, and a little sad, and very cheering. There is a small bit of startling, appalling, old-fashioned thinking (e.g. about the "feeble-minded"), but it's easy enough to recognize and discard.
If you liked Daddy Long Legs, you'd like Dear Enemy.
146alcottacre
#145: I am going to be reading that one soon. I have it home from the library now, it is just a matter of getting to it!
147klobrien2
I really enjoyed it, Stasia. It's written in the form of letters, this time from Sallie McBride (Judy's friend from college). Lots of cute little drawings in this one, too. I hope you like it as much as I did.
148cameling
I liked Daddy Long Legs alot, so I guess I'll just have to pick this one up too. :-)
149alcottacre
#147: Thanks, Karen!
150klobrien2
38. Mama's Bank Account by Kathryn Forbes
I've been having an "I Remember Mama" festival, I guess. I read the play, watched the excellent movie version with Irene Dunne as Mama, and now I read the sweet little original book of short stories--Mama's Bank Account.
Very well-written, with not a wasted word. Interesting characters and situations.
I've been having an "I Remember Mama" festival, I guess. I read the play, watched the excellent movie version with Irene Dunne as Mama, and now I read the sweet little original book of short stories--Mama's Bank Account.
Very well-written, with not a wasted word. Interesting characters and situations.
151klobrien2
39. Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert
Excellent, excellent book! This book is my best read this year. Tragic story of a woman who desires so much, and neglects the people and things that could have brought her happiness.
Flaubert is a master at evoking places and people. While he never sentimentalizes Emma Bovary or any of the characters in the book, you sense empathy and sadness on his part.
I read this book, for the most part, on my ebook reader. I have decided that I won't read any translated work on the ebook without knowing who the translator is and how good the translation will be. When I double-checked the translation in the Oxford World's Classics copy, I found the Oxford version (translated by Margaret Mauldon) to be even sweeter. Lesson learned. I'm sure that I'll have to revisit the Oxford version.
Excellent, excellent book! This book is my best read this year. Tragic story of a woman who desires so much, and neglects the people and things that could have brought her happiness.
Flaubert is a master at evoking places and people. While he never sentimentalizes Emma Bovary or any of the characters in the book, you sense empathy and sadness on his part.
I read this book, for the most part, on my ebook reader. I have decided that I won't read any translated work on the ebook without knowing who the translator is and how good the translation will be. When I double-checked the translation in the Oxford World's Classics copy, I found the Oxford version (translated by Margaret Mauldon) to be even sweeter. Lesson learned. I'm sure that I'll have to revisit the Oxford version.
152klobrien2
40. The Unbearable Lightness of Scones by Alexander McCall Smith
I am a real fan of this author. He is a prolific author; he has four (?) series going on, and there is usually a new book in each series about every year.
This book is part of the "44 Scotland Street" series, in the series the author brings us up-to-date with the goings-on in an Edinburgh neighborhood.
The first book in the series was published as a serialized novel in a newspaper; the author has continued to write the series in a serialized format.
I love the short and sweet "chapters," the common-sense philosophy and interesting characters. I find McCall Smith's writing simply delicious.
I am a real fan of this author. He is a prolific author; he has four (?) series going on, and there is usually a new book in each series about every year.
This book is part of the "44 Scotland Street" series, in the series the author brings us up-to-date with the goings-on in an Edinburgh neighborhood.
The first book in the series was published as a serialized novel in a newspaper; the author has continued to write the series in a serialized format.
I love the short and sweet "chapters," the common-sense philosophy and interesting characters. I find McCall Smith's writing simply delicious.
153Whisper1
Thanks to Stasia I also read Daddy Long Legs. Thanks for noting the follow up book. I'll be sure to try to track that down.
154klobrien2
153: Was it on your thread that there was discussion of the movie version of Daddy Long Legs? I think I might have seen the movie a long time ago--I think it's time to look it up again.
Thanks for stopping by!
Karen O.
Thanks for stopping by!
Karen O.
156klobrien2
41. At Witt's End by Beth Solheim
Another easy, pleasurable read. This one is set at a resort in northern Minnesota, and centers around the twin sisters who own the resort, especially one Sadie Witt, who is an eccentric, fun-loving, 64-year-old, who also happens to be a "death coach." As death coach, she helps spirits who have unfinished business to get things in order and then find their way to the afterlife.
I found it an interesting concept, but was aggravated by the somewhat sloppy writing and horrible proofreading. When I encounter a typographical or grammatical error, my reading skreeches to a halt, and this book had a veritable plethora of them. Errors in grammar I can understand, but spelling errors? Any spell-checking program would highlight a word like "crossser."
I'd recommend the book (I gave it 3 stars), but only for a fun, not-too-much-thinking kind of read.
Another easy, pleasurable read. This one is set at a resort in northern Minnesota, and centers around the twin sisters who own the resort, especially one Sadie Witt, who is an eccentric, fun-loving, 64-year-old, who also happens to be a "death coach." As death coach, she helps spirits who have unfinished business to get things in order and then find their way to the afterlife.
I found it an interesting concept, but was aggravated by the somewhat sloppy writing and horrible proofreading. When I encounter a typographical or grammatical error, my reading skreeches to a halt, and this book had a veritable plethora of them. Errors in grammar I can understand, but spelling errors? Any spell-checking program would highlight a word like "crossser."
I'd recommend the book (I gave it 3 stars), but only for a fun, not-too-much-thinking kind of read.
157alcottacre
#156: I would spend the entire book doing nothing but proofreading! I think I had better skip that one.
158souloftherose
#151 I've never read Madame Bovary before but I will have to after that review! Thanks for the tips about the translations too.
#152 Glad you enjoyed that one, I am also a fan of Alexander McCall Smith.
#152 Glad you enjoyed that one, I am also a fan of Alexander McCall Smith.
159klobrien2
Hi, Stasia and souloftherose!
Yes, I'd say "no" to At Witt's End, but "yes" to Madame Bovary. Just brilliant writing.
Thanks to both of you for stopping by. I'm trying to read more of the 75 Books threads, and I'm just amazed at how many of us there are and how much reading (and messaging) is going on! I really appreciate it when someone makes it to my little thread!
Yes, I'd say "no" to At Witt's End, but "yes" to Madame Bovary. Just brilliant writing.
Thanks to both of you for stopping by. I'm trying to read more of the 75 Books threads, and I'm just amazed at how many of us there are and how much reading (and messaging) is going on! I really appreciate it when someone makes it to my little thread!
160alcottacre
#159: I appreciate anyone who visits my thread as well, Karen :)
161klobrien2
42. Green Grass, Running Water by Thomas King
A patron at the library recommended this book, and I'm so glad she did. The book is the story of five Blackfoot Indians, in both the reservation world and in the greater world.
The blurb on the book's jacket describes the book much better than I can--"a complex web of character, myth, folklore, and contemporary and universal experience."
The book is also incredibly funny. The comic troublemaker Coyote dances through the action. The characters don't need his help, however, to get into their own trouble.
I loved this book, and would count it as one of my best reads this year.
A patron at the library recommended this book, and I'm so glad she did. The book is the story of five Blackfoot Indians, in both the reservation world and in the greater world.
The blurb on the book's jacket describes the book much better than I can--"a complex web of character, myth, folklore, and contemporary and universal experience."
The book is also incredibly funny. The comic troublemaker Coyote dances through the action. The characters don't need his help, however, to get into their own trouble.
I loved this book, and would count it as one of my best reads this year.
163alcottacre
#161: I read that one last year and loved it - it was one of my memorable reads for the year. I am so glad it has found another fan!
164klobrien2
Hi, Carlym and Stasia...
I still have such a good feeling from reading Green Grass. I've just requested the author's book Medicine River--have either of you read that one?
Thanks for stopping by!
I still have such a good feeling from reading Green Grass. I've just requested the author's book Medicine River--have either of you read that one?
Thanks for stopping by!
165alcottacre
#164: I have not read Medicine River, Karen. My local library does not have it unfortunately.
167klobrien2
alcottacre and carlym,
Medicine River is in at the library--although I have so many books going right now (geesh!) I might have to wait a little before starting it. But I will keep you updated!
Oh! I got another (my second) Early Reviewer book--This is Getting Old, which looked really good to me. Aging with humor and dignity is what I need to learn! I may be entering menopause, or it could just be the change in seasons (hot flashes, I mean). In any case, I can't wait to get the book. What a great deal--free books for the price of a review!
Medicine River is in at the library--although I have so many books going right now (geesh!) I might have to wait a little before starting it. But I will keep you updated!
Oh! I got another (my second) Early Reviewer book--This is Getting Old, which looked really good to me. Aging with humor and dignity is what I need to learn! I may be entering menopause, or it could just be the change in seasons (hot flashes, I mean). In any case, I can't wait to get the book. What a great deal--free books for the price of a review!
169klobrien2
43. Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery
Absolutely loved this book; I'm so glad I gave it a second chance (I had gotten a few pages into it on a prior attempt but had gotten distracted by some other book). The book really starts cooking once you get maybe 100 pages in; don't be distracted by the philosophical discussions, just put a pin in it and continue reading the at times very funny, at times very sad book.
In honor of this book, I'm establishing a new acronym - ART (Absolutely Re-readable Tome). This is my first ART book.
Absolutely loved this book; I'm so glad I gave it a second chance (I had gotten a few pages into it on a prior attempt but had gotten distracted by some other book). The book really starts cooking once you get maybe 100 pages in; don't be distracted by the philosophical discussions, just put a pin in it and continue reading the at times very funny, at times very sad book.
In honor of this book, I'm establishing a new acronym - ART (Absolutely Re-readable Tome). This is my first ART book.
170alcottacre
#169: I am glad you ended up loving that book, Karen. So do I!
171klobrien2
44. The Magdalen Martyrs by Ken Bruen
Another terrific read. It is painful to follow the life of main character Jack Taylor, who struggles with addiction of nearly every kind, but rewarding. I really enjoyed the character's literary bent, and the glimpse into Irish life. I know I will want to read others by Bruen.
Another terrific read. It is painful to follow the life of main character Jack Taylor, who struggles with addiction of nearly every kind, but rewarding. I really enjoyed the character's literary bent, and the glimpse into Irish life. I know I will want to read others by Bruen.
172alcottacre
#171: I read the first book in the series, The Guards, and picked up The Magdalen Martyrs at my library's book sale in April. I guess I better find where I put it.
173klobrien2
45. A Guide to the Birds of East Africa by Nicholas Drayson
This was a June TIOLI read for me, although I had wanted to read it for a while. I really enjoyed it, and now want to start a serious program of bird watching! Sweet little vignette of life in Kenya among mostly upper-class Indian-Kenyans. I'd recommend this book to those who like the quiet, contemplative type of read.
This was a June TIOLI read for me, although I had wanted to read it for a while. I really enjoyed it, and now want to start a serious program of bird watching! Sweet little vignette of life in Kenya among mostly upper-class Indian-Kenyans. I'd recommend this book to those who like the quiet, contemplative type of read.
174alcottacre
#173: Everyone in the group who has read that one has seemed to like it. Hopefully, my copy will be here soon.
175klobrien2
Stasia, hope your copy flies to you (get it? Birds? Flies?)
46. Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren
Simply a delight to read again. I hadn't read this since childhood, but what a treat to recall. I read this as part of the June TIOLI read-a-translated-kid-book challenge.
I found my own copy in the used book store--I was having to wait and wait for the library copy and I found a pretty little Scholastic copy for cheap. I have very fond memories of Scholastic. My elementary school participated in the Scholastic Book Club, and I remember the thrill of getting new, beautiful books of my very own, thanks to the program and my very generous parents.
46. Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren
Simply a delight to read again. I hadn't read this since childhood, but what a treat to recall. I read this as part of the June TIOLI read-a-translated-kid-book challenge.
I found my own copy in the used book store--I was having to wait and wait for the library copy and I found a pretty little Scholastic copy for cheap. I have very fond memories of Scholastic. My elementary school participated in the Scholastic Book Club, and I remember the thrill of getting new, beautiful books of my very own, thanks to the program and my very generous parents.
176alcottacre
Cute, Karen :)
177carlym
I have been thinking about rereading the Pippi books. I read them many times as a kid. Pippi is such an appealing character for independent-minded children!
I know there have been some animated Pippi movies/TV shows and I think one live-action movie, but none very good. I hope someone makes a really good movie out of these some day.
I know there have been some animated Pippi movies/TV shows and I think one live-action movie, but none very good. I hope someone makes a really good movie out of these some day.
178klobrien2
177: carlym: Oh, I think I need to read the other Pippi books, too. I think I saw that Astrid Lindgren wrote three Pippi books? (Just looked it up--besides the first, there's Pippi Goes on Board and Pippi in the South Seas). But I see a lot of books listed for Lindgren! Might have to have a festival!
I agree--a good movie version of Pippi would be so much fun.
Karen O.
I agree--a good movie version of Pippi would be so much fun.
Karen O.
179klobrien2
47. The Water Babies by Charles Kingsley
Another childhood treasure that I hadn't read before. I'm declaring this one part of my childhood retroactively (ha!) Charming story, with social commentary as well. The version I read was illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith, and the illustrations were beautiful. A magical, healing kind of story.
Here's the author's winding-up of the statement of the moral of his story:
"Meanwhile, do you learn your lessons, and thank God that you have plenty of cold water to wash in; and wash in it too. And then, if my story is not true, something better is; and if I am not quite right, still you will be, as long as you stick to hard work and cold water.
But remember always, as I told you at first, that this is all a fairy tale, and only fun and pretence: and, therefore, you are not to believe a word of it, even if it is true."
I love this book.
180klobrien2
I spent about 30 minutes (and $10) at my library's Book-a-palooza book sale, and scored the following:
Frederick Forsyth - The Odessa File and The Day of the Jackal
Rex Stout - Might as Well be Dead
William D. Montalbano - Basilica
William Goldman - Marathon Man
Ray Bradbury - Martian Chronicles (one of my favs from my teen years)
Mary McCarthy - Birds of America
Thomas King - Green Grass, Running Water (my 42nd book of this year, one I just love, and now I have my own copy!)
Jonis Agee - The River Wife
Elizabeth Kostova - The Historian
Today was the Friends' sneak peek, so the sale will be running for a few more days. I might have to go back for the $3 bag sale.
Frederick Forsyth - The Odessa File and The Day of the Jackal
Rex Stout - Might as Well be Dead
William D. Montalbano - Basilica
William Goldman - Marathon Man
Ray Bradbury - Martian Chronicles (one of my favs from my teen years)
Mary McCarthy - Birds of America
Thomas King - Green Grass, Running Water (my 42nd book of this year, one I just love, and now I have my own copy!)
Jonis Agee - The River Wife
Elizabeth Kostova - The Historian
Today was the Friends' sneak peek, so the sale will be running for a few more days. I might have to go back for the $3 bag sale.
181tututhefirst
Hi Karen....just catching up on your thread - there are so many now in the 75 group that it's difficult to stay with everyone, so I've tried to tune in to people with similar taste and/or life.
msg # 90 I work at a library, and I deal with constant temptation to check out books which grab my attention. I feel your pain on that one. I'm the acting librarian in our town, and when we automated the 5000+collection about 2 years ago, I probably took twice as long as I needed to entering the books into the system, because I wanted to read about 75% of them!
#114 Sarah the Priestess looks like something I'd be very interested in. It would be a good follow up to The Woman who Named God - one I read earlier this year.
#134 Three Weissmanns of Westport is all the buzz among librarians up here. I have it on the long TBR list.
Must shut down...LT just flashed they are shutting down!!!! Will finish your thread manana (without the tilde).
msg # 90 I work at a library, and I deal with constant temptation to check out books which grab my attention. I feel your pain on that one. I'm the acting librarian in our town, and when we automated the 5000+collection about 2 years ago, I probably took twice as long as I needed to entering the books into the system, because I wanted to read about 75% of them!
#114 Sarah the Priestess looks like something I'd be very interested in. It would be a good follow up to The Woman who Named God - one I read earlier this year.
#134 Three Weissmanns of Westport is all the buzz among librarians up here. I have it on the long TBR list.
Must shut down...LT just flashed they are shutting down!!!! Will finish your thread manana (without the tilde).
182carlym
>173 klobrien2:: Yes, at least those three. I think Pippi in the South Seas is my favorite. She goes to stay with her father, who is the king of the South Sea island, as I recall.
Oh, and I just requested Green Grass, Running Water from BookMooch!
Oh, and I just requested Green Grass, Running Water from BookMooch!
183Whisper1
Hi There
I'm way behind on the threads and I'm catching up with you tonight.
I want to read Green Grass, Running Water. I recently watched the PBS dvd regarding the Lewis and Clark expedition. The Blackfoot indians were not mentioned favorably.
I'd like to learn more about them.
I'm way behind on the threads and I'm catching up with you tonight.
I want to read Green Grass, Running Water. I recently watched the PBS dvd regarding the Lewis and Clark expedition. The Blackfoot indians were not mentioned favorably.
I'd like to learn more about them.
184alcottacre
#179: I do not think I have ever read that one either, so I will have to give it a shot. Thanks for the recommendation.
#180: Nice haul!
#180: Nice haul!
185klobrien2
48. August is a Wicked Month by Edna O'Brien
Read this for the June title-with-a-problem-in-it TIOLI challenge. I had just picked a title from the 1001 Books list that I thought met the title criteria.
I found the book surprisingly powerful. This is a story of a woman coming to terms with growing old, her divorce, and her love for her little son.
I'm sure I'll be reading more of O'Brien's books, probably sooner rather than later.
186alcottacre
#185: Well, rats. None of the local libraries have that one. I will have to look further afield. Thanks for the recommendation, Karen.
187klobrien2
49. I'll Mature When I'm Dead: Dave Barry's Amazing Tales of Adulthood by Dave Barry
For a total change of pace, the latest by this very funny guy.
He was describing his brush with fame, singing "Gloria" (the rock "Gloria") with Bruce Springsteen. He's in a band (The Rock Bottom Remainders) with other writers. "Anyway, the Rock Bottom Remainders get together once a year to play benefit concerts on behalf of literacy. You may have noticed that for some time now, literacy has been in a steep decline. I'm not saying the Remainders are totally responsible for this, but we're probably a factor, because as a band, we suck. We routinely play entire songs without ever reaching full agreement on the question of what specific key we are in. So when people hear us perform, their reaction often is: "Maybe literacy isn't such a great idea."
188Donna828
Hi Karen, I'm delurking long enough to tell you I enjoy the eclectic nature of your reading -- and I love the title of your thread, too. I'm going to buy the Pippi books for my granddaughters. Of course, I'll get to read them as well...always thinking about ways to sneak in a few extra books! :-)
I haven't read anything by Edna O'Brien, but will look for August is a Wicked Month. Hmmm...maybe I'll save that one for August reading. I'm reading from the list of books in 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die. I've only read 167 (if you count all 3 editions) so far. Lots of good reading in store for us!
I love the idea of a literary "rock" band. I'm thinking that Amy Tan and maybe Stephen King are a part of this group. Do you know if they've recorded any CDs?
I haven't read anything by Edna O'Brien, but will look for August is a Wicked Month. Hmmm...maybe I'll save that one for August reading. I'm reading from the list of books in 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die. I've only read 167 (if you count all 3 editions) so far. Lots of good reading in store for us!
I love the idea of a literary "rock" band. I'm thinking that Amy Tan and maybe Stephen King are a part of this group. Do you know if they've recorded any CDs?
189tututhefirst
Well August is going on the TBR pile ..a new author for me.
190klobrien2
Donna828: I'm sure your granddaughters (and you) will like the Pippi books! I hope you like August as well, and I think it's a great idea to save it for August (or whenever it may be really hot where you live).
I'm working on the 2006 1001 Books list; keeping an eye on the later versions at the same time. It's been a terrific experience; I love the challenge and the guidance. Of course, LT has been a great source of guidance as well!
And I believe you're right about the Rock Bottom Remainders--Amy Tan and Stephen King are members as well. So are: Maya Angelou, Cynthia Heimel, Kathi Kamen Goldmark, Sam Barry, Ridley Pearson, Scott Turow, Joel Selvin, James McBride, Mitch Albom, Roy Blount Jr., Barbara Kingsolver, Robert Fulghum, Matt Groening, Tad Bartimus, Greg Iles, as well as ringers Josh Kelly on drums, and Erasmo Paulo on saxophone (list from Wikipedia). According to Wikipedia, there is an album (!) called Stranger Than Fiction (on "Don't Quit Your Day Job Records"), which has several of the RBR's tunes on it. Who knew?
Thanks so much for stopping by and delurking! Stop by anytime!
Karen O.
I'm working on the 2006 1001 Books list; keeping an eye on the later versions at the same time. It's been a terrific experience; I love the challenge and the guidance. Of course, LT has been a great source of guidance as well!
And I believe you're right about the Rock Bottom Remainders--Amy Tan and Stephen King are members as well. So are: Maya Angelou, Cynthia Heimel, Kathi Kamen Goldmark, Sam Barry, Ridley Pearson, Scott Turow, Joel Selvin, James McBride, Mitch Albom, Roy Blount Jr., Barbara Kingsolver, Robert Fulghum, Matt Groening, Tad Bartimus, Greg Iles, as well as ringers Josh Kelly on drums, and Erasmo Paulo on saxophone (list from Wikipedia). According to Wikipedia, there is an album (!) called Stranger Than Fiction (on "Don't Quit Your Day Job Records"), which has several of the RBR's tunes on it. Who knew?
Thanks so much for stopping by and delurking! Stop by anytime!
Karen O.
191klobrien2
Hi, tututhefirst. I hope you like the O'Brien book--it was the first of her books that I'd read. I've got a few more coming from the library soon.
The author has written a few biographies, too--one of James Joyce, another of Lord Byron. I might have to look into those, as well as her fiction. Too many books, right?
Thanks so much for stopping by and commenting. LT is so cool!
The author has written a few biographies, too--one of James Joyce, another of Lord Byron. I might have to look into those, as well as her fiction. Too many books, right?
Thanks so much for stopping by and commenting. LT is so cool!
192BookAngel_a
I am drooling over the new Dave Barry book...it is at the VERY top of my "must buy" list! Especially since I found out it is mostly all new material - not just reprinted columns.
He's silly, I know - but I 'need' silly sometimes!
He's silly, I know - but I 'need' silly sometimes!
193dk_phoenix
I'm itching to get a copy of the Dave Barry book too! My family goes nuts over his work, we pass around the books and read passages to each other all the time. Maybe I'll grab this one for my dad for Father's Day...
194sibylline
We are devoted to Dave in this household. Once, stuck in very bad traffic on the NJTP we were listening to a tape of him reading his stuff and were completely hysterical and all the people in the cars around us looked at us as if we were demented. Like, how could anybody have fun in traffic. Well, Dave Barry, describing how 'vigilant' his dogs are, that's how.
195klobrien2
Yay! I'm glad to find other Dave Barry fans here! This book -- I'll Mature When I'm Dead -- is really good. There's only one chapter that is a reprint, and there's a really good reason for it to be in the collection. There's a very funny take-off on the TV show "24," and another on the "Twilight" books (I assume so, because I haven't read the books).
I really hope you all like the book as much as I did. It's a nice change of pace from more "serious" reading. I've got Anna Karenina, Lord Jim, and Arabian Tales going right now, so this was a good break.
I really hope you all like the book as much as I did. It's a nice change of pace from more "serious" reading. I've got Anna Karenina, Lord Jim, and Arabian Tales going right now, so this was a good break.
196elkiedee
My favourite Edna O'Brien novels are the first two instalments of The Country Girls Trilogy, The Country Girls and Girl with Green Eyes. They have been published here as single volumes and as an omnibus. They are about two girls growing up in Ireland and then in the second volume moving to the big city, Dublin - I think later they move to London but it was a long time ago that I read them.
197klobrien2
elkiedee, I'm planning to read both of those O'Brien novels, sooner rather than later. I've got an O'Brien collection coming through inter-library loan. They sound great--thanks for the recommendation!
198klobrien2
I've been out of town at a conference; I took several books with me, but had practically no time for reading (boohoo). I hope to make up for lost time this week; I've got lots of good books rarin' to go!
50. Sharp Teeth by Toby Barlow
Just loved this book! It's clever in its format (free verse poetry), its subject matter--like a breath of fresh air. I will never see a dog in the same way! I'd recommend it highly.
This book came up on one of the 75 Books threads but I'm too lazy to go find out which one. My thanks to whoever recommended it! (It was Mark (msf79)--many thanks to him!)
50. Sharp Teeth by Toby Barlow
Just loved this book! It's clever in its format (free verse poetry), its subject matter--like a breath of fresh air. I will never see a dog in the same way! I'd recommend it highly.
This book came up on one of the 75 Books threads but I'm too lazy to go find out which one. My thanks to whoever recommended it! (It was Mark (msf79)--many thanks to him!)
199alcottacre
#198: Mark read that one recently, so you may have seen it on his thread, Karen.
Glad you are back!
Glad you are back!
200klobrien2
51. Lugalbanda: The Boy Who Got Caught Up in a War by Kathy Henderson
An excellent juvenile book, with outstanding illustrations and background pages. Recommended by scaifea (I'm going to start keeping track of whoever recommends a book that I'm reading. You should expect to see a lot of "alcottacre"s!)
201alcottacre
#200: I put that one in the BlackHole after Amber's review too. I just wish my local library would get a copy of it!
202klobrien2
I've had an even-more-eclectic week of reading than usual for me, I think.
52. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum
This was a book I read as part of my ongoing work to fill in the blanks of my childhood reading. I just loved the book, and I plan to read all of Baum's Oz books.
53. Civilization Before Greece and Rome by H.W.F. Saggs
This book was recommended by alcottacre (in Take 13 of her 75 books thread). I would recommend this book, too--it is well-organized and interesting. I picked up a few new fun facts; e.g., bronze made with tin was a later development. First there was bronze made with arsenic. The arsenic bronze could be polished to be very reflective. I impressed my husband by pointing out that our hours and minutes are split into sixtieths because an ancient Near East number system was based on 60.
I focused on ancient civilizations in college, and this book helped me to scratch that itch again. I borrowed this book through ILL, but I think I'll be looking for a copy of my own.
52. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by L. Frank Baum
This was a book I read as part of my ongoing work to fill in the blanks of my childhood reading. I just loved the book, and I plan to read all of Baum's Oz books.
53. Civilization Before Greece and Rome by H.W.F. Saggs
This book was recommended by alcottacre (in Take 13 of her 75 books thread). I would recommend this book, too--it is well-organized and interesting. I picked up a few new fun facts; e.g., bronze made with tin was a later development. First there was bronze made with arsenic. The arsenic bronze could be polished to be very reflective. I impressed my husband by pointing out that our hours and minutes are split into sixtieths because an ancient Near East number system was based on 60.
I focused on ancient civilizations in college, and this book helped me to scratch that itch again. I borrowed this book through ILL, but I think I'll be looking for a copy of my own.
203alcottacre
#202: I am glad you enjoyed Civilization Before Greece and Rome, Karen.
I am working my way through the Oz books too. I have been at a standstill for a while because whoever has Ozma of Oz out of the library refuses to return it!
I am working my way through the Oz books too. I have been at a standstill for a while because whoever has Ozma of Oz out of the library refuses to return it!
204bonniebooks
Delurking to say about Sharp Teeth: Well, I recommended it to Mark, so do I get any credit? ;-) His review was great, though, with part of it being in free verse, itself.
205klobrien2
bonniebooks, I'm sorry! Thank you, too! I have been too lax in keeping track of who recommends things in my wandering through the threads. And I'm only starting to catch up with all (well, most of) the 75 Books threads, so it could be that Mark's was the first I read of it. I think I remember that conversation between the two of you, where I first took note of the book.
So, I am now taking note of the person recommending a book, so that I can more accurately note "who dun it."
It was a great book--thanks for pointing it out.
By the way, do you know if the author has written any other books? Where do you go from something so different?
So, I am now taking note of the person recommending a book, so that I can more accurately note "who dun it."
It was a great book--thanks for pointing it out.
By the way, do you know if the author has written any other books? Where do you go from something so different?
206klobrien2
#203: I hate it when patrons do that! I've been waiting for the book version of Dances With Wolves and someone is sitting on it. If it's a staff person, we don't pay overdues so there's less reason to get it back in. Grrr.
207alcottacre
#206: I imagine whoever has it will bring it back eventually or the library will replace it since all of the other books in the series are represented, but in the meantime, I am stuck.
208klobrien2
54. Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha by Roddy Doyle
I read this for the June TIOLI, but had wanted to read it for a while as it had gotten some really varying reviews from people on LT--there are those who love it, and those who gave it a shot and dropped it, and those who wouldn't touch it with a ten-foot pole. Very polarizing read, which I'm finding to be kind of a flag to an interesting read.
I'm in the first camp--I loved it. The book really resonated with me, for its accounts of childhood and living with parents who aren't getting along. I liked the main character, Paddy Clarke, but didn't like the culture of the groups of boys--very violent, very posturing. It's a world I've never understood. This book helped me understand it a little better.
The dialogue was tough to crack, with its Dublin idioms and slang. I loved the use of Irish terms (with translations).
Thanks to all previous readers and reporters on LT. I think I decided to read the book based on arubabookwoman's and kidsdoc's reviews.
209alcottacre
#54: I am glad you liked that one better than I did, Karen. I abandoned it - the book did absolutely nothing for me, lol.
210richardderus
Catching up on your thread at last...only 15 posts behind...but I'm moved to comment on #51 Lugalbanda! I bought this for my daughter to read to her daughter, who's four...and apparently she's enthralled! She even reads the book herself. I'd never have predicted that.
211klobrien2
Hi, Richard! I'm glad your daughter liked the book so much--that's very interesting. Although I think the book is visually so gorgeous, with such an interesting adventure (involving a kid), what's not to like?!
Thanks for stopping by!
Karen O.
Thanks for stopping by!
Karen O.
212klobrien2
I want to do some analysis of my reading here, as I've seen several others do. Six months into the year seems like an opportune time to do so:
54 Books completed
7 Non-fiction
11 Juvie/YA
36 Fiction
9 from the "1001 Books" list
I'd like to be reading more non-fiction, and more 1001 Books. I'll try to change the emphasis in the second half of the year.
What I'm reading right now:
Lord Jim
The Arabian Nights
This is Getting Old -- an ER book --
Stephen Fry in America
Group reads I'm currently in:
Anna Karenina
The Aeneid
The Once and Future King just started
July TIOLI:
An Irish Country Doctor 0-765-31623-4
Harriet Hume:A London Fantasy - Walla walla
The Big Sleep - Hard-boiled detective book
The Whole Five Feet - Books about books
I'm having a great time with my reading this year. So many "impulse" reads of books recommended by friends on LT. I love 'em. Well, I'd better get reading!
54 Books completed
7 Non-fiction
11 Juvie/YA
36 Fiction
9 from the "1001 Books" list
I'd like to be reading more non-fiction, and more 1001 Books. I'll try to change the emphasis in the second half of the year.
What I'm reading right now:
Lord Jim
The Arabian Nights
This is Getting Old -- an ER book --
Stephen Fry in America
Group reads I'm currently in:
Anna Karenina
The Aeneid
The Once and Future King just started
July TIOLI:
An Irish Country Doctor 0-765-31623-4
Harriet Hume:A London Fantasy - Walla walla
The Big Sleep - Hard-boiled detective book
The Whole Five Feet - Books about books
I'm having a great time with my reading this year. So many "impulse" reads of books recommended by friends on LT. I love 'em. Well, I'd better get reading!
213alcottacre
#212: I'm having a great time with my reading this year.
That is cool!
That is cool!
214klobrien2
55. Blockade Billy by Stephen King
This is a novella by King; it tells the story of Billy Blakely, a baseball catcher for the New Jersey Titans major league baseball team in the late 1950s.
I liked the short and sweet writing style (kind of a departure for King), but struggled a little with the baseball jargon (it was almost like a different dialect of English).
It was a good story, fast-moving and involving. I thought this was a YA book when I first requested it, but it most definitely is not.
Recommended for a fun summer read.
215tloeffler
Going all the way back up to #180 (okay, sue me--I'm way behind on threads), I see you got The River Wife. The Missouri Readers group had a discussion of that last year. When you get around to reading it, you should pop over there and see what we said about it!
217klobrien2
56. Stephen Fry in America by Stephen Fry
What a cool book! Stephen Fry is one of my favorite comic actors; I didn't know that he was an author, too, and an author of many different kinds of books.
This book is his journal, in words and gorgeous photography, of his visits to all fifty of the United States. They are fascinating, funny, and beautiful accounts of the people he met and the places he visited.
It seemed so fitting to finish this up on July 4; the book is a paean to the fifty states (some the author liked more than others). I'm giving this a 5-star rating.
218alcottacre
#217: Too bad the local library does not have that one. It looks fun!
220JanetinLondon
#217 - This book is based on a tv series - you may be able to find them online somewhere.
221bruce_krafft
I have to add the Steven Fry book to my wish list! I love him!
I got Hugh Laurie's The Gun Seller and was pleasently surprised on how good it was.
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
I got Hugh Laurie's The Gun Seller and was pleasently surprised on how good it was.
DS
(Bruce's evil twin :-))
222klobrien2
#220: JanetinLondon--Fry would allude to the TV version of what was going on--I'm going to have to see if I can find them. Thanks for the tip!
#221: DS: I hope you like the book--it was so nice to pick up when I had a few minutes, and read a state or two's worth. I got such an urge to go on a road trip, though!
I'll have to look for The Gun Seller. Have you seen the Jeeves and Wooster series the two of them did, or the A Bit of Fry and Laurie series? Both are very, very funny, and smart.
#221: DS: I hope you like the book--it was so nice to pick up when I had a few minutes, and read a state or two's worth. I got such an urge to go on a road trip, though!
I'll have to look for The Gun Seller. Have you seen the Jeeves and Wooster series the two of them did, or the A Bit of Fry and Laurie series? Both are very, very funny, and smart.
223klobrien2
57. The Whole Five Feet: What the Great Books Taught Me About Life, Death, and Pretty Much Everything Else by Christopher R. Beha
This is one of my TIOLI reads for July (Books about Books). I really enjoyed this book. It's not just about the Harvard Classics, but the author's memoir of his life during the year he was reading the 51 volumes (a little over 5 feet).
After doing this reading, and writing the book, the author ponders whether or not he would change anything about the set. He thinks he might make it less Euro-centric, or less patriarchal, but concludes:
"But then I think, on reflection, that I wouldn't change a thing. Now that I've read all 22,000 pages of the Classics--the whole five feet of the Five-Foot Shelf--I wouldn't wish away the eccentricities, its particular emphases and lacunae. Of course it's an incomplete picture, but it isn't final; it isn't an end in itself. I can only hope that it sends me back to life, to possess the world more abundantly in itself."
224alcottacre
#223: I will have to look for that one. Thanks for the recommendation, Karen!
225JanetinLondon
I am definitely going to look for The Whole Five Feet. I actually own the Harvard Classics, but have only once read any of them (around 10 pages of vol. 1!). I have been thinking of selling them, but if I read this maybe I'll decide to read them instead.
226dk_phoenix
That sounds like a very interesting book... I'll keep a look out for that one.
227klobrien2
Re: The Harvard Classics: Ooh, JanetinLondon, you are so lucky! 8>) I'm really thinking of going on a treasure hunt for the set; I've always been a little fascinated by them and after reading this book, even more so.
Thanks to all of you for stopping by and commenting!
Thanks to all of you for stopping by and commenting!
228AMQS
Hi Karen, Wow! What a great reading year you're having! I love your thoughtful reviews. Many, many good ones here. Some I've read -- others need to go on the list. My godmother has been asking me to read The Water-Babies for probably 30 years. I'm going to pick it up next time I'm at my mom's house!
229klobrien2
Hi, Anne (and my apologies if I didn't remember your name right)!
I really loved The Water-Babies, and hope you do, too, if you get a chance to read it.
I really loved The Water-Babies, and hope you do, too, if you get a chance to read it.
230klobrien2
58. This is Getting Old: Zen Thoughts on Aging with Humor and Dignity by Susan Moon
This is my latest Early Reviewer book.
I was first intrigued by the witty title of this book, but it is the subtitle that really nails down what the book is about: "Zen Thoughts on Aging with Humor and Dignity." The author fulfills the promise of that subtitle quite ably.
This book is a collection of essays, arranged into sections that are labeled: (1) Cracks in the Mind and Body; (2) Changing Relationships; and (3) In the Realm of the Spirit. Moon writes well, and the topics resonated with me--family, relationships, growing old, death. I was interested in the insights into Zen Buddhism that Moon provides.
Reading this book was like talking with a friend of long standing; there is humor and sadness, there is a lot of just plain life.
231bonniebooks
>204 bonniebooks: - 205: Shoot! LOL! "Forget-about-it!" ;-) My whining was supposed to be funny, not serious at all. I often read recs/reviews from quite a few people, before the impetus builds to add it to my wishlist collection. I don't worry at all about who I'm going to reference when talking about my reading. Hope you won't either.
P.S. I loved Paddy Clarke Ha! Ha! Ha! too; it's in my all-time "favorites" collection on LT.
P.S. I loved Paddy Clarke Ha! Ha! Ha! too; it's in my all-time "favorites" collection on LT.
232JanetinLondon
#230 - That sounds good, I think I'll add it to my list. I don't usually want to read non-fiction (or even fiction) books about aging, dying, disability, etc., but this sounds like it takes a very subtle approach.
233Donna828
>230 klobrien2:: As someone who has experienced a few cracks in mind and body, I think I need to read This is Getting Old. I've also added The Whole Five Feet as I can't resist those books about books!
Karen, this thread is quickly becoming a dangerous area for my ever-expanding wish list. Keep up the good work. :-)
Karen, this thread is quickly becoming a dangerous area for my ever-expanding wish list. Keep up the good work. :-)
234klobrien2
#231: Bonnie, I figured you were joking, but didn't want to assume that! Phew! I'm glad we're still friends! 8>)
#232 and 233: This is Getting Old really takes a very subtle approach to the topic--it does have humor, but it's a very quiet humor. I certainly recognized my aging self in the book.
Thank you all for visiting my thread and for commenting! It's such a treat to connect with other readers.
#232 and 233: This is Getting Old really takes a very subtle approach to the topic--it does have humor, but it's a very quiet humor. I certainly recognized my aging self in the book.
Thank you all for visiting my thread and for commenting! It's such a treat to connect with other readers.
235klobrien2
59. The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler
I read this for the July TIOLI (hard-core-detective novel) challenge. I'd had a really nice copy on my shelf for a while, so I was thrilled to find a way to fit it into the TIOLI. AND it's a "1001 Books" book, to boot!
Very atmospheric, great characters, short and sweet in writing style.
236alcottacre
#235: I need to dust off my Chandler books and give them a re-read. Between you and Angela, I have realized it has been far too long since I read them.
237BookAngel_a
I'm kind of sorry to be finished with Chandler now... but there's always re-reads. :)
238souloftherose
#235 Hi Karen, that one's also on my list to read this month. Glad you enjoyed it!
239TadAD
>235 klobrien2:: One of my all time favorite movies! Bogart and Bacall...how can one go wrong?
240klobrien2
#239: Tad, I've requested the movie--I'm glad to know it's one of your favorites! I can't wait to see it.
241klobrien2
60. Hideous Kinky by Esther Freud
I couldn't put this one down. Thoroughly engaging story told from the point of view of a young girl whose mother takes her and her older sister along on a quest for adventure and enlightenment. Highly recommended.
I read this for the July TIOLI read--ISBN ending in "4."
242alcottacre
#241: I already have that one in the BlackHole or I would be adding it again! I am glad to see you enjoyed it, Karen.
243cjwallace
Oh, I loved Hideous Kinky. There's a film of it, starring Kate Winslet, which is pretty good too.
244klobrien2
Well, I'm going to go request that! I'm glad to hear the the movie version is good--does it stick to the book?
Thanks for stopping by!
Karen O.
Thanks for stopping by!
Karen O.
245cjwallace
I can't remember the details, but the film is certainly close to the spirit and feel of the book. Marrakech is one of my favourite places and both book and film evoke it brilliantly.
246LauraBrook
Hideous Kinky was my first Esther Freud novel, and since then I have purchased every book she has written. (I've only read half, the rest I'm saving for when I'm in the right mood as she doesn't write prolifically.) I adored HK, and when I read her first book, Peerless Flats I swear I was right there with the main character. Call me crazy, but when she talked about being on drugs I felt like I was on drugs too! Of course, I could have been coping with having to be at a despicable job, but I like to attribute it to good writing!
I'm glad to see another fan (or two!) of this book. And please do rent the movie - it stays close to the book, and Kate is fabulous as always. I hope you enjoy it!
I'm glad to see another fan (or two!) of this book. And please do rent the movie - it stays close to the book, and Kate is fabulous as always. I hope you enjoy it!
247klobrien2
Cjwallace and LauraBrook, thank you so much for your comments on Hideous Kinky. I have requested the movie version, and I will definitely have to look into locating more of Esther Freud's writing.
The book cover on HK had a quote from someone describing Freud's writing as "art behind the art" or something like that. I thought it was just beautiful, graceful, evocative writing.
Thanks again!
The book cover on HK had a quote from someone describing Freud's writing as "art behind the art" or something like that. I thought it was just beautiful, graceful, evocative writing.
Thanks again!
249souloftherose
Not seen the film or read the book! I will have to look out for Hideous Kinky.
250klobrien2
I'm having trouble locating the movie at my library, or with ILL. I might have to go try finding it in a retail mode (ick). It does have kind of a risque sounding title--maybe that scares librarians off!
251klobrien2
I am thrilled that my thread has reached the 250-message mark...I'll make another thread!
My second thread is here:
http://www.librarything.com/topic/95537
Hope to see you over there!
My second thread is here:
http://www.librarything.com/topic/95537
Hope to see you over there!