Nickelini's books off the shelf 2010
SnakBooks off the Shelf Challenge
Bliv bruger af LibraryThing, hvis du vil skrive et indlæg
Dette emne er markeret som "i hvile"—det seneste indlæg er mere end 90 dage gammel. Du kan vække emnet til live ved at poste et indlæg.
1Nickelini
This is a natural for me because 90% of my 1010 challenge is to read from Mnt. TBR. I'm also doing the TBR challenge, which is a little more specific. I am to read no fewer than 50 books from my TBR pile.
3Nickelini
Yeah, well . . . I have to be strict with myself or else the TBR will get out of control. Oh, hold on, my TBR is already out of control.
4Belladonna1975
I saw on another thread where you posted about The Incident Report. Now I have to add that one to my wishlist. I am also doing the 1010 and Books off the Shelf Challenges but reading everyone else's posts is very counterproductive to getting rid of books. Instead, I keep finding more and more books I want to buy!
Good luck!
Good luck!
6LynnB
I hate to tell you this, Belladonna1975, but I second the motion of adding The Incident Report to your wish list. It was great!
(And a quick read)
(And a quick read)
7Belladonna1975
Thanks alot LynnB! ;) My wishlist is quickly becoming quite unmanageable.
9staffordcastle
That's in my pile, how did you like it?
10Nickelini
I liked it quite a bit, but I found it very long and I just didn't have time to spend on a long novel right now, so the length bothered me. My comments are at my 100 Book thread:
http://www.librarything.com/topic/79647
http://www.librarything.com/topic/79647
11staffordcastle
Thanks, Nickelini!
12Nickelini
2. Remarkable Creatures, Tracy Chevalier
I loved this one and wrote a review on the book's review page. I hesitate to list it here because I only got it in December . . . but I consider my TBR to be anything that ended up in Mnt TBR before January 1st.
I loved this one and wrote a review on the book's review page. I hesitate to list it here because I only got it in December . . . but I consider my TBR to be anything that ended up in Mnt TBR before January 1st.
13Nickelini
I am afraid I have neglected this thread due to my studies. School is now over, and I'm back. Here is what I read from Mnt TBR during my absence:
3. A Room of One's Own, Virginia Woolf (several detailed rereads for three school assignments)
4. The Pleasure of My Company, Steve Martin
5. Love of a Good Woman, Alice Munro
6. The Slap, Christos Tsiolkas
7. A Tale of Two Cities, Charles Dickens
8. Cat's Eye, Margaret Atwood
I have written comments and reviews at my regular threads:
100 books: http://www.librarything.com/topic/79647
ClubRead: http://www.librarything.com/topic/79448
3. A Room of One's Own, Virginia Woolf (several detailed rereads for three school assignments)
4. The Pleasure of My Company, Steve Martin
5. Love of a Good Woman, Alice Munro
6. The Slap, Christos Tsiolkas
7. A Tale of Two Cities, Charles Dickens
8. Cat's Eye, Margaret Atwood
I have written comments and reviews at my regular threads:
100 books: http://www.librarything.com/topic/79647
ClubRead: http://www.librarything.com/topic/79448
14Nickelini
Oops, forgot about this list. Over the past two months, I've knocked these off the old TBR shelf:
9. What Maisie Knew, Henry James
10. Planet of Slums, Mike Davis
11. the Bloody Chamber, Angela Carter
12. Brightsided: How the Relentless Promotion of Positive Thinking Has Undermined America, Barbara Ehrenreich
13. The Probable Future, Alice Hoffman
14. Have a Nice Doomsday, Nicholas Guyatt
15. Ethan Frome & Selected Stories, Edith Wharton
16. Life After God, Douglas Coupland
17. The Complete Works of Oscar Wilde
18. The Anybodies, NE Bode
19. Light on Snow, Anita Shreve
My goal for the year is no fewer than 50 books. I think I'll make it.
9. What Maisie Knew, Henry James
10. Planet of Slums, Mike Davis
11. the Bloody Chamber, Angela Carter
12. Brightsided: How the Relentless Promotion of Positive Thinking Has Undermined America, Barbara Ehrenreich
13. The Probable Future, Alice Hoffman
14. Have a Nice Doomsday, Nicholas Guyatt
15. Ethan Frome & Selected Stories, Edith Wharton
16. Life After God, Douglas Coupland
17. The Complete Works of Oscar Wilde
18. The Anybodies, NE Bode
19. Light on Snow, Anita Shreve
My goal for the year is no fewer than 50 books. I think I'll make it.
16Nickelini
Thanks! I like to mix it up and not read just the same things.
I'll now add to the list:
20. The Death of Ivan Ilyich, Leo Tolstoy
and that covers the first half of the year . . .
I'll now add to the list:
20. The Death of Ivan Ilyich, Leo Tolstoy
and that covers the first half of the year . . .
17Nickelini
I'm going to try to update this monthly. In July I knocked off three from Mnt TBR:
The Underpainter
Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers
Fault Lines
I read all these for the Orange Prize July challenge. I also tried The Hiding Place for the same challenge, but abandoned it at pg 53 and will give it away (the second way to reduce Mnt. TBR).
The Underpainter
Concise Chinese-English Dictionary for Lovers
Fault Lines
I read all these for the Orange Prize July challenge. I also tried The Hiding Place for the same challenge, but abandoned it at pg 53 and will give it away (the second way to reduce Mnt. TBR).
18LynnB
I'm surprised you didn't like The Hiding Place and am wondering why not? We seem to like most of the same books and I loved that story.
19Nickelini
I thought I was going to like it too. Maybe it just wasn't the right time? Anyway, I didn't like the writing--I kept having to reread sentences because I thought I'd read one thing and then it didn't make sense and I'd have to reread. And the first 53 pages were boring. I considered giving it another chance, but there are so many books and so little time, so I think I'll just let this one go.
20Nickelini
August was a good month for reducing Mnt. TBR:
24. The Girls, Lori Lansens
25. Psyche in a Dress, Francesca Lia Block
26. Orlando, Virginia Woolf
27. Tom's Midnight Garden, Philippa Pearce
28. The Lover, Marguerite Duras
29. Travel as a Political Act, Rick Steves
30. The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches, Gaetan Soucy
31. Murder in Amsterdam, Ian Buruma
32. Greengage Summer, Rumer Godden
33. The Forgetting Room, Nick Bantock
34. Giovanni's Room, James Baldwin
35. Kabul Beauty School, Deborah Rodriguez
36. Possessing the Secret of Joy, Alice Walker
At this rate I'll have no problems reaching--and exceeding--my goal of 50 books.
24. The Girls, Lori Lansens
25. Psyche in a Dress, Francesca Lia Block
26. Orlando, Virginia Woolf
27. Tom's Midnight Garden, Philippa Pearce
28. The Lover, Marguerite Duras
29. Travel as a Political Act, Rick Steves
30. The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches, Gaetan Soucy
31. Murder in Amsterdam, Ian Buruma
32. Greengage Summer, Rumer Godden
33. The Forgetting Room, Nick Bantock
34. Giovanni's Room, James Baldwin
35. Kabul Beauty School, Deborah Rodriguez
36. Possessing the Secret of Joy, Alice Walker
At this rate I'll have no problems reaching--and exceeding--my goal of 50 books.
21RidgewayGirl
That is impressive!
22Nickelini
Thanks, but if you saw the actual TBR shelf you might think it more like a drop in the bucket. Still, I'll eventual get to them all if I stay focused.
23DeltaQueen50
I'm really impressed as well, I thought I did really well by reading 7 off my shelves in August!
25Nickelini
A winner? Moi? How wonderful. Shall I start watching for one of those really big cheques to arrive on my doorstep?
26DeltaQueen50
Getting paid for reading books - wouldn't that be a treat!!
28judylou
I work in a public library and I believe all librarians should be allocated an hour or two per day to read - after all, shouldn't we be encouraged to get to know our stock?
29kristenn
I work at a library and we are at least allocated several hours a week to read the journals and (especially) the magazines full of book reviews. Which really does a number on a TBR list. The books themselves have to wait for lunch or after work, however.
30Ygraine
I once had a summer job running the children's book department of a small, independent bookshop. After finishing tasks like replenishing stock and tidying, my job was to sit and read the books so that I could reccommend them to anyone who came it. Best job I've ever had.
31staffordcastle
>30 Ygraine:
*ENVY*
*ENVY*
33tloeffler
I don't work in a library, and I still think I should be allocated an hour or two to read every day.
35Ygraine
Sadly it's not my job any more, and my new one is much less book friendly. It was great for a summer though.
36lfbookmark
Meddelelsen er fjernet.
37Nickelini
I only managed to get two books out of Mnt. TBR in September, but both were quite good. Comments at my ClubRead and 100 Books threads.
37. The Unbearable Lightness of Being
38. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall
37. The Unbearable Lightness of Being
38. The Tenant of Wildfell Hall
38Nickelini
I managed to get through four TBR pile books this month:
39. Life of Insects, Viktor Pelevin
40. Ghost Stories of British Columbia, Barbara Smith
41. Gothic Tales, Elizabeth Gaskell
42. Halloween Tree, Ray Bradbury
As you can see, I had a bit of a theme going on for October.
39. Life of Insects, Viktor Pelevin
40. Ghost Stories of British Columbia, Barbara Smith
41. Gothic Tales, Elizabeth Gaskell
42. Halloween Tree, Ray Bradbury
As you can see, I had a bit of a theme going on for October.
39RidgewayGirl
Four books is nothing to sneeze at. At your current rate, you'll manage 32 books off of the TBR in January.
40Nickelini
Got in another 4 in November. Comments at my ClubRead and 100 Books threads.
43. Regeneration, Pat Barker
44. The Eye in the Door, Pat Barker
45. The Ghost Road, Pat Barker
46. The Wars, Timothy Findley
I only have to read another 4 to reach my goal. I expect I should be able to accomplish that. :-)
43. Regeneration, Pat Barker
44. The Eye in the Door, Pat Barker
45. The Ghost Road, Pat Barker
46. The Wars, Timothy Findley
I only have to read another 4 to reach my goal. I expect I should be able to accomplish that. :-)
41Nickelini
Here are the TBR pile books I got through in December:
47. Love in a Cold Climate, Nancy Mitford
48. Breakfast at Tiffany's, Truman Capote
49. Pride and Prejudice, Jane Austen
50. The Making of Pride and Prejudice, Birstwitle & Conkin
51. Amsterdam, Ian McEwan
52. The Girl Who Cried Flowers, Jane Yolen
My goal was 50, and I made 52, so Yay, me!
47. Love in a Cold Climate, Nancy Mitford
48. Breakfast at Tiffany's, Truman Capote
49. Pride and Prejudice, Jane Austen
50. The Making of Pride and Prejudice, Birstwitle & Conkin
51. Amsterdam, Ian McEwan
52. The Girl Who Cried Flowers, Jane Yolen
My goal was 50, and I made 52, so Yay, me!
42LynnB
Yay, you indeed! Congrats! What did you think of Amsterdam? I didn't like it....and I read it three times for reasons that made sense at the time(s).