Jasper's 2009 Reading List
Snak75 Books Challenge for 2009
Bliv bruger af LibraryThing, hvis du vil skrive et indlæg
Dette emne er markeret som "i hvile"—det seneste indlæg er mere end 90 dage gammel. Du kan vække emnet til live ved at poste et indlæg.
2alcottacre
Welcome back to the group! Glad to see you are joining us for another year.
I read both An Abundance of Katherines and Looking for Alaska last year and thought they were very good. What did you think of Katherines?
I read both An Abundance of Katherines and Looking for Alaska last year and thought they were very good. What did you think of Katherines?
3efoltz
I have also read Looking for Alaska which I liked better. The math bogged me down at times in Abundance of Katherine and I thought it was a little outrageous to have dated 19 Katherines.
2. Lock and Key by Sarah Dessen
2. Lock and Key by Sarah Dessen
5alcottacre
#3: I agree 19 is an outrageous number of Katherines to have dated, but I still enjoyed the book. I think Green does a very good job of capturing the 'voices' of the teenagers in his books. I am somewhat of a math geek, so the math did not bother me so much.
8alcottacre
#7: What did you think of The Stolen Child? The reviews I have seen appeared to be mixed.
9suslyn
>5 alcottacre: well it may not be so improbable. I dated a guy for whom each of the 14 gals before me went on to marry the man they dated after him. I broke that cycle and didn't get married for another 15 years :)
10efoltz
#8: My husband and I both really liked it. I thought the story line was clever. It was the right mix of fantasy and realism. The characters were easy to relate to.
11alcottacre
#10: Thanks for the info. I will add it to the Continent.
12efoltz
7. Legal Legacy by Linda Fairstein
8. The Rose of Sebastopol by Katharine McMahon
9. The Glister by John Burnside
10. American Rust by Philipp Meyer
8. The Rose of Sebastopol by Katharine McMahon
9. The Glister by John Burnside
10. American Rust by Philipp Meyer
14Whisper1
Hi efoltz
I note you are reading the Janet Evanovich books. Her earlier works (the ones you are reading) are very funny!
Are you enjoying them?
I note you are reading the Janet Evanovich books. Her earlier works (the ones you are reading) are very funny!
Are you enjoying them?
17efoltz
16. Four to Score by Janet Evanovich
18efoltz
17. High Five by Janet Evanovich
19Whisper1
looks like you are clipping right along with the Evanovich books. I imagine you are laughing A LOT!
21alcottacre
The first several in the series are the best IMO, although I will still read them just to find out what Grandma Mazur is up to. When I grow up (eventually) I am going to be Grandma Mazur :)
23efoltz
20. Knit Two by Kate Jacobs
26efoltz
25. Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead
28efoltz
27. To the Nines by Janet Evanovich
29efoltz
28. A Certain Strain of Peculiar by Gigi Amateau
31efoltz
31. Admission by Jean Hanff Korelitz
32efoltz
32. Ten Big Ones by Janet Evanovich
33efoltz
33. Middlesex by Jeffrey Eugenides
35alcottacre
#34: How did you like The Sceptred Isle Club?
36efoltz
#34: It reminded me of a Sherlock Holmes mystery. I enjoyed it but it is not going to be on the top of my recommendation list for friends.
36. Dewey by Vicki Myron
36. Dewey by Vicki Myron
37alcottacre
#36: OK, thanks for the additional info!
38efoltz
37. The Crying Tree by Naseem Rakha
39alcottacre
#38: The Crying Tree looks good. Thanks for the review and recommendation!
40dk_phoenix
How was The Crying Tree? I have a galley copy waiting to be read, but I wasn't sure if I wanted to read it sooner or later...
41efoltz
I enjoyed it and intend to pass it along. The book was a little depressing at times because it is about a son getting murdered. I thought the author did a good job relieving the family secrets. I also recieved it as ARC.
43loriephillips
What did you think of The Story of Edgar Sawtelle? There seems to be a lot of people on LT who didn't like it, but I loved it when I read it last year.
45alcottacre
What did you think of Paper Towns Jasper? I have read Green's An Abundance of Katherines and Looking for Alaska, but have not gotten to that one yet.
46efoltz
I liked it and found it similiar to An Abundance of Katherines. A smart teenager involved in some quirky, interesting situations.
47alcottacre
I will bump it up on the Planet since I enjoyed An Abundance of Katherines so much. Thanks for the additional info.
50efoltz
44. The Ex-Debutante by Linda Francis Lee
51alcottacre
#49: How are you liking the Flanagan series?
52efoltz
45. Mudbound by Hillary Jordan
46. Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lighting Thief by Rick Riordan
47. Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan
46. Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lighting Thief by Rick Riordan
47. Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Sea of Monsters by Rick Riordan
53efoltz
48. Evermore by Alyson Noel
56efoltz
51. Netherland by Joseph O'Neill
60efoltz
55. The Siege of Macindaw by John Flanagan
61alcottacre
#60: I am jealous - my local library has only the first 5 books in the Ranger's Apprentice series, so I have been left hanging until they get the remaining books in - I have let them know I am very unhappy with this situation, lol.
62efoltz
My local library doesn't have the sixth yet. When I asked, they told me the budget was spent for this year so I decided I couldn't wait months this time to find out what happens.
63alcottacre
#62: Especially considering how book 5 ended!! Talk about cliffhangers! Argh
67efoltz
61. Blood Promise by Richelle Mead
68efoltz
62. April & Oliver by Tess Callahan
69allthesedarnbooks
Looks like you've read some interesting books so far this year! What did you think of The Late, Lamented Molly Marx? I just picked it up from the library.
72efoltz
67. The Recruit by Robert Muchamore
74alcottacre
#73: I just finished that series as well! What did you think of it?
75efoltz
#74. I enjoyed the series but felt it was definitely for kids. I feel like I can be expecting another series with the next generation of half-bloods.
77alcottacre
#75: I agree - it is definitely for kids. I do not know if Riordan plans another series with half-bloods or not. I will watch for one though.
78dk_phoenix
According to his Twitter, Riordan is working on something called 'Camp Half-Blood', which sounds like a new series based in the same location. :) I'm not sure if his website has more details or not... maybe I'll traipse on over there and see what I can find...
79alcottacre
#78: Keep me posted if you will, Faith. I do not Tweet.
80efoltz
70. Remember Me? by Sophie Kinsella
81efoltz
71. The Poacher's Son by Paul Doiron
82efoltz
72. The Killing by Robert Muchamore
85alcottacre
Only one more to 75! Congratulations.
89efoltz
76. B is for Beer by Tom Robbins
90efoltz
77. A Touch of Dead by Charlaine Harris
91efoltz
78. Tragic Magic by Laura Child
92efoltz
79. The Disruptable History of Frankie Landau-Banks by E. Lockhart
94efoltz
81. Day After Night by Anita Diamant
95alcottacre
#94: How did you like that one?
96efoltz
It took a few days for me to get started. After that, I was hooked. I even went back to the library for an extension since it wasn't eligible for on-line renewal. I was very intrigued by the characters and the relocation camp for survivors of the holocaust.
97alcottacre
Thanks for the additional info. I will keep an eye out for the book.