December Chats - 2021
SnakMovie Lovers Plus 2
Bliv bruger af LibraryThing, hvis du vil skrive et indlæg
2JulieLill
Awhile ago I wrote about the death of Vlasta Krsek who played the accordian in the movie- Ferris Bueller's Day Off. Well, in today's paper they mentioned that the accordian will be auctioned off. The bid as of yesterday was $2500 in case anyone is interested!
https://chicago.suntimes.com/movies-and-tv/2021/12/1/22812138/ferris-buellers-da...
https://chicago.suntimes.com/movies-and-tv/2021/12/1/22812138/ferris-buellers-da...
3Carol420
>2 JulieLill: How much was your bid and how high do you plan to go?
4JulieLill
>3 Carol420: LOL! If we had someone who could play it, I might consider bidding for it but I think the price might be well out of our range!
5Carol420
>4 JulieLill: Your neighbors might pay you NOT to bid on it:)
7Carol420
>6 ScoLgo: LOL! I think that might be absolutely right:)
8JulieLill
For those awaiting the news about the Ferris Bueller accordian auction - it sold for $12,500. Also sold was Sylvester Stallone's handwritten notes/ideas for his film Rocky (1976) for $437,500.
9Carol420
>8 JulieLill: Now I just have to learn how to play this thing:)
10featherbear
Top 5 Xmas movies?:
1. Christmas Carol (Alastair Sim, 1949)
2. Nutcracker (1986; dir. Carroll Ballard; the one with the Maurice Sendak designs)
3. Bad Santa (2003)
4. The Shop Around the Corner (1940: James Stewart & Maureen O'Sullivan)
5. Scrooged (1988; with Bill Murray) Forgot this one; moved Family Guy episode to Outside Looking In.
Just missed, or, outside looking in: Long Kiss Goodnight (1996): Geena Davis & Samuel L. Jackson. Home Alone (1990), Gremlins (1984). Road to the North Pole (Family Guy, Season 9, Episode 7 -- the one with David Boreanaz playing a northern light; Stewie's efforts to save Christmas outdo in ultraviolence anything in the Geena Davis & (below) Bruce Willis flicks.
Meh: Die Hard (1988); Christmas in Connecticut (1945).
Unwatchable: Elf (2003); A Christmas Story (1983; Ralphie & his coveted BB gun).
Haven't watched it & don't intend to: Jingle All the Way (1996; with Arnold Schwarzenegger).
Your favorites? Or suggestions for revisions to my list of favorites.
1. Christmas Carol (Alastair Sim, 1949)
2. Nutcracker (1986; dir. Carroll Ballard; the one with the Maurice Sendak designs)
3. Bad Santa (2003)
4. The Shop Around the Corner (1940: James Stewart & Maureen O'Sullivan)
5. Scrooged (1988; with Bill Murray) Forgot this one; moved Family Guy episode to Outside Looking In.
Just missed, or, outside looking in: Long Kiss Goodnight (1996): Geena Davis & Samuel L. Jackson. Home Alone (1990), Gremlins (1984). Road to the North Pole (Family Guy, Season 9, Episode 7 -- the one with David Boreanaz playing a northern light; Stewie's efforts to save Christmas outdo in ultraviolence anything in the Geena Davis & (below) Bruce Willis flicks.
Meh: Die Hard (1988); Christmas in Connecticut (1945).
Unwatchable: Elf (2003); A Christmas Story (1983; Ralphie & his coveted BB gun).
Haven't watched it & don't intend to: Jingle All the Way (1996; with Arnold Schwarzenegger).
Your favorites? Or suggestions for revisions to my list of favorites.
11cindydavid4
Sims Christmas Carol is the best, we watch it every year
the original Grinch that stole Christmas
Charlie Browns Christmas of course
Lion in Winter One of my fav movies just happens to take place during christmas (shall we hang up the stockings or each other? if one of my fav quotes)
Shop around the corner
Home Alone
My husband hates Christmas Story but I love it; the bunny rabbit pajamas are worth the trip!
the original Grinch that stole Christmas
Charlie Browns Christmas of course
Lion in Winter One of my fav movies just happens to take place during christmas (shall we hang up the stockings or each other? if one of my fav quotes)
Shop around the corner
Home Alone
My husband hates Christmas Story but I love it; the bunny rabbit pajamas are worth the trip!
12featherbear
>11 cindydavid4: Grinch & Charlie Brown came out after my childhood years, so I never imprinted on them.
What I liked about the Sim Carol was the glimpse of Scrooge's unhappy childhood, alone at boarding school with a sort of happy ending when his sister is able to rescue him due to his distant father's change of heart (but then she later dies in childbirth, which explains his distancing from his nephew & her son, a dark version of the Progressive commercials of becoming your parents); plus Dickens was using his own childhood to some extent as material.
What I liked about the Sim Carol was the glimpse of Scrooge's unhappy childhood, alone at boarding school with a sort of happy ending when his sister is able to rescue him due to his distant father's change of heart (but then she later dies in childbirth, which explains his distancing from his nephew & her son, a dark version of the Progressive commercials of becoming your parents); plus Dickens was using his own childhood to some extent as material.
13cindydavid4
>12 featherbear: hee they were staples for us, even our Jewish family watched them regullarly. (the grinch came out in 1957, when I was born. Ive had people try to call me cindy loo who but they don't get very far :) )
14cindydavid4
Other versions besides Sims use that same ghost of christmas pass to look back on his childhood. I like it because his expressions and emotions are right on his face, and are so on target
15JulieLill
Miracle on 34th Street The first one!
Santa Clause
Elf
Holiday Inn
Home Alone
A Christmas Story
It's A Wonderful Life
Santa Clause
Elf
Holiday Inn
Home Alone
A Christmas Story
It's A Wonderful Life
16featherbear
B. J. Hollars. The Millions, 12/23/2021: All I Really Need to Know I Learned from ‘A Charlie Brown Christmas.’
Bliv medlem af gruppen, hvis du vil skrive et indlæg