British Humour: favourite comic novels
SnakAnglophiles
Bliv bruger af LibraryThing, hvis du vil skrive et indlæg
Dette emne er markeret som "i hvile"—det seneste indlæg er mere end 90 dage gammel. Du kan vække emnet til live ved at poste et indlæg.
1pamelad
Just finished Augustus Carp Esq by Himself. Being the autobiography of a really good man. The author, for many years anonymous, was the doctor of George VI. This is his only novel, written in 1924. Augustus Carp is a monstrously pompous, self-satisfied, hypocritical prig. Wonderful character, makes you cringe. The minor charaters are great too: Ezekial Stool, the president of the Anti-dramatic and Saltatory Union;the curate, Simeon Whey who can barely speak.
Any other favourites?
Any other favourites?
2carlym
That looks entertaining. You might like Billy Liar--Billy is an almost-adult who can't stop lying, so he gets into all sorts of embarassing predicaments when he tries to cover up his lies.
3dreamlikecheese
PG Wodehouse is of course the classic British comic novelist. I also love Cold Comfort Farm by Stella Gibbons which I'm reading at the moment. Augustus Carp and Billy Liar both look entertaining. I may have to try tracking copies of them down.
4marieke54
It's not so much a novel as a memoir, but I enjoyed very much: My family and other animals and its sequel Birds, Beasts and Relatives by Gerald Durrell. It is about an English family on the island of Corfu in the thirties of te last century, just before ww ii. Books that made me roar with laughter a hundred times and more.
5tiffin
All six books of the Mapp & Lucia series by E.F. Benson - wonderful comedy of manners. His Secret Lives is good too.
6dreamlikecheese
I'd like to second the Gerald Durrell suggestion. An excellent range of comic books, though they are not strictly novels.
7devenish
Squire Haggard's Journal by Michael Green is a real hoot.
As the first entry of Dec 10, 1777. Rain.Amos Bindweed d.from Putrefaction of the Inward Parts. Jas.Soaper hanged for stealg. a nail.His last words were :'May you all rot.' Recd.from Thos.Gradgrind the sum of 0£ 0s. 1¼d.,the farthing being bad. Shot unusual poacher in a.m.In p.m.rcvd.a writ for 33£ 5s. 6¾d.in respect of some pigs bt. off Jeremiah Rhubarb,which all had swine fever so I did not pay him. Ate a pease puddg.for dinner but it was bad,so gave what remained to my wife,and consumed two botts.of Madeira to expunge the taste.ITEM:to purgatives 0£ 0s.¼d.
As the first entry of Dec 10, 1777. Rain.Amos Bindweed d.from Putrefaction of the Inward Parts. Jas.Soaper hanged for stealg. a nail.His last words were :'May you all rot.' Recd.from Thos.Gradgrind the sum of 0£ 0s. 1¼d.,the farthing being bad. Shot unusual poacher in a.m.In p.m.rcvd.a writ for 33£ 5s. 6¾d.in respect of some pigs bt. off Jeremiah Rhubarb,which all had swine fever so I did not pay him. Ate a pease puddg.for dinner but it was bad,so gave what remained to my wife,and consumed two botts.of Madeira to expunge the taste.ITEM:to purgatives 0£ 0s.¼d.
8pamelad
Seconding Tiffin's recommendation of E. F. Benson's Mapp and Lucia series and dreamlikecheese's Wodehouse and Cold Comfort Farm. Will look out for the Durrells and Billy Liar.
Adding The Diary of a Nobody and almost anything by Evelyn Waugh, starting with Decline and Fall. Recently read E.M. Delafield's Diary of a Provincial Lady - recommended.
Adding The Diary of a Nobody and almost anything by Evelyn Waugh, starting with Decline and Fall. Recently read E.M. Delafield's Diary of a Provincial Lady - recommended.
9pamelad
Brit Wit
This thread, sadly dormant, starts with a wonderful Saki quotation and contains some more British comic favourites.
10miss_read
I was about to post the very same link, pamelad. I wish that thread were a bit more active!
11TheNun
Just finished The Diary of a Nobody and it really is very funny - it truly is the precursor to Basil Fawlty.
Otherwise, Gulliver's Travels (Jonathon Swift) - I love the biting satire.
Otherwise, Gulliver's Travels (Jonathon Swift) - I love the biting satire.
12StringerTowers
I think that one of the funniest comic novels is Three Men in a Boat by Jerome K. Jerome.
14avaland
My vote is for Cold Comfort Farm also.
15Jargoneer
William Gerhardie The Polyglots - a comic epic about an English family caught up in the Russian Revolution. Joseph Heller may not have read this novel but Gerhardie was doing Catch-22 humour 30 odd years earlier. Not that he doesn't do traditional English humour - the narrator is one of the great pompous asses of literature.
For the record Waugh said of Gerhardie, "I have talent, he has genius".
For the record Waugh said of Gerhardie, "I have talent, he has genius".
16PensiveCat
I just bought Cold Comfort Farm today - my 500th book - and look forward to reading it. The movie was funny enough.
17karenmarie
Lucky Jim is on my 888 challenge so am looking forward to it.
Even though they're mysteries, the Gervase Fen books by Edmund Crispin are a hoot. Fen is a Professor of English Language and Literature at Oxford University and solves murders. There are ELEVEN books - 2 of them short stories, I think - and I'm re-reading the first one The Case of the Gilded Fly right now. Very British. Lots of eccentric characters.
I thought there were 10, but there are 11 books - edited to say ELEVEN not ten.
Even though they're mysteries, the Gervase Fen books by Edmund Crispin are a hoot. Fen is a Professor of English Language and Literature at Oxford University and solves murders. There are ELEVEN books - 2 of them short stories, I think - and I'm re-reading the first one The Case of the Gilded Fly right now. Very British. Lots of eccentric characters.
I thought there were 10, but there are 11 books - edited to say ELEVEN not ten.
18pamelad
Just finished One-upmanship, a mock how-to book. It's short, only 116 pages, with lunatic illustrations and dead-pan descriptions of gambits for making other people feel inadequate. Loved it.
19Grammath
How has this thread reached post #18 with no mention of dear old PG. It'd be hard to pick one out, and it is a toss up between Jeeves and Wooster and Life at Blandings, but in my experience they're never less than splendid, top hole reads.
20dreamlikecheese
#19 It didn't. I read your post and thought "How could I have not mentioned PG Wodehouse!". Then I went and checked my post (#3) and there he was in all his glory.
23almigwin
My favorite is Tristram Shandy, but a close second is The Pickwick Papers.
24Grammath
Actually, talking of Pelham Grenville, as I sort of was, I spotted in Blackwell's on Charing Cross Road yesterday that a number of his novels are being reissued in paperback which they are promoting at 3 for 2 at the moment. The titles included in the offer are listed at http://bookshop.blackwell.co.uk/jsp/bobuk_editorial/promotions/wodehouse.jsp . Not sure how long this promotion will last, but I think I'll be taking advantage of it.
25belatorbooks
If someone had not already mentioned it:
My Family anf Other Animals - Gerald Durrell
Also, The World of Mr. Mulliner - P. G. Wodehouse
(my favorite is 'strycnine in the soup')
My Family anf Other Animals - Gerald Durrell
Also, The World of Mr. Mulliner - P. G. Wodehouse
(my favorite is 'strycnine in the soup')
26yareader2
Kalooki Nights by Howard Johnson
28yareader2
Oh my, Adrian, Adrian,Adrian is such a poor lamb. I want to give him a hug. But it is very good humour.
29mstrust
They are hilarious. Also, I have to say that several years ago I was editing a literary website and "interviewed" Townsend via e-mail questionnare. She's extremely generous and kind.
30Marensr
Oh there are so many good ones mentioned already. Wodehouse and Durrell and Cold Comfort Farm. I just finished The Diary of a Provincial Lady which others have mentioned and it is delightful and funny.
Dickens' Hard Times is very funny in that brutal Dickensian way.
Dickens' Hard Times is very funny in that brutal Dickensian way.
31Grammath
I was 13 and three quarters when the first volume was published, so I've kind of grown up with Adrian Mole. Love the diaries to bits.
32mstrust
#31
The t.v. show from the book aired here in America very briefly when I was a kid. I still remember the theme song-
"I'm profoundly in love with Pandora..."
The t.v. show from the book aired here in America very briefly when I was a kid. I still remember the theme song-
"I'm profoundly in love with Pandora..."
33krolik
I hadn't heard of Augustus Carp Esq till I read this thread. Just finished it. Thanks for the recommendation: it's funny and strange and an original world unto itself.
34QueenOfDenmark
A lot of my picks have already been mentioned.
Cold Comfort Farm, Diary of a Nobody, Diary of a Provincial Lady and My Family and Other Animals are all favourites.
But I don't think I have seen Three Men In A Boat mentioned yet and I love that one.
Also for children's books taht are still just as hilarious to me as an adult, any of the Just William books by Richmal Crompton.
Cold Comfort Farm, Diary of a Nobody, Diary of a Provincial Lady and My Family and Other Animals are all favourites.
But I don't think I have seen Three Men In A Boat mentioned yet and I love that one.
Also for children's books taht are still just as hilarious to me as an adult, any of the Just William books by Richmal Crompton.
35tiffin
#12 did, Jodyreads.
Also, the Beverley Nichols gardening series: Down the Garden Path, A Thatched Roof, etc.
Also, the Beverley Nichols gardening series: Down the Garden Path, A Thatched Roof, etc.
36jfetting
Can I ask a question about P.G. Wodehouse? If there is a better place for me to put this, please let me know - I'm not trying to thread-jack. I haven't read any of his work (gasp!) but I'm going to start. There are many Jeeves & Wooster books - is there some sort of order to them? Do you have to read the first one in order to understand them? Which should I read first?
Again, if this is covered elsewhere, just let me know!
Again, if this is covered elsewhere, just let me know!
37quartzite
# 36: There is a Humor Group and it has it thread devoted to Wodehouse that you might want to check.
Myself, while I suppose there is a theoretical order, I don't think it really matters what order they are read in.
Myself, while I suppose there is a theoretical order, I don't think it really matters what order they are read in.
38almigwin
I recommend the victorian hunting novels of robert smith surtees such as Mr. facey romford's hounds. lots of fun. There is a Surtees Society.
39mstrust
#36- the Wodehouse group is called The Drone's Club.
In my opinion, you can jump in and enjoy any Jeeves story, but Wodehouse does frequently make reference to previous escapades that will spark your curiousity. If you want to start with a very early story, try The Inimitable Jeeves, which was published in 1923.
In my opinion, you can jump in and enjoy any Jeeves story, but Wodehouse does frequently make reference to previous escapades that will spark your curiousity. If you want to start with a very early story, try The Inimitable Jeeves, which was published in 1923.
40rbott
One of the best humor books I have read is The Complete Molesworth by Geoffrey Willans.
It will keep you in stiches.
It will keep you in stiches.
41Grammath
#39 mstrust
Bertie refers to past scrapes in which he's found himself in the same way as Watson used to allude to previous cases of Sherlock Holmes that Conan Doyle hadn't written. Wodehouse does the same in the Jeeves & Wooster books.
It really doesn't matter what order you read Wodehouse in, jfetting, since the books are timeless.
Bertie refers to past scrapes in which he's found himself in the same way as Watson used to allude to previous cases of Sherlock Holmes that Conan Doyle hadn't written. Wodehouse does the same in the Jeeves & Wooster books.
It really doesn't matter what order you read Wodehouse in, jfetting, since the books are timeless.
42mstrust
Grammath,
Though there are instances of a Wodehouse character giving brief synopsis of unwritten history, I find that more frequently the story is somewhere, even briefly, in a previous story. We see Bertie's aunts and come to know them more through the years and references to Bingo Little's love life build over time also. The Purity of the Turf was clearly written after The Great Sermon Handicap.
That doesn't change my original advice, however. You can jump into Wodehouse at any point and enjoy it immensely.
Though there are instances of a Wodehouse character giving brief synopsis of unwritten history, I find that more frequently the story is somewhere, even briefly, in a previous story. We see Bertie's aunts and come to know them more through the years and references to Bingo Little's love life build over time also. The Purity of the Turf was clearly written after The Great Sermon Handicap.
That doesn't change my original advice, however. You can jump into Wodehouse at any point and enjoy it immensely.
46aluvalibri
Methinks I will join the Drones Club.
Can any of you aficionados post a link to the thread?
Thanks a million!
:-))
Can any of you aficionados post a link to the thread?
Thanks a million!
:-))
48aluvalibri
Thanks my dear!
:-))
:-))
49almigwin
How about Smollett? I love Peregrine Pickle, Ferdinand count Fathom, Roderick Random and the popular one - Humphrey Clinker.
I am a BIG Smollett fan. I also love his translation of Gil Blas (but that is french and a picaresque novel, not really a comic novel, but it has its funny moments).
I am a BIG Smollett fan. I also love his translation of Gil Blas (but that is french and a picaresque novel, not really a comic novel, but it has its funny moments).
50Eurydice
I really like Smollett, as disagreeable as he can be. So far, Humphrey Clinker and Roderick Random are all I have, though any time I see Ferdinand Count Fathom - it's mine!
- As, one day, will be Augustus Carp, Esq. and his tale.
- As, one day, will be Augustus Carp, Esq. and his tale.
51QueenOfDenmark
Have we had the Reggie Perrin books yet.
I used to live near Dorchester and could never drive there without wishing I could see someone driving a giant pudding towards the town.
He has me crying with laughing.
I used to live near Dorchester and could never drive there without wishing I could see someone driving a giant pudding towards the town.
He has me crying with laughing.
52Eurydice
If anyone's mentioned it, I don't remember, but what about Douglas Adams? Science fiction/fantasy, yes - but very, very funny. (And grim.)
54Nickelini
Of the titles I recognize here, you've all put together a pretty high brow list. For something not as prestigious, I found Bridget Jones's Diary laugh out loud hilarious. It was like reading my grade 9 diary, except funny and with sex.
56FicusFan
A recent book is Things My Girlfriend and I Have Argued About by Mil Millington. Hysterical story about the main character and his German GF, and his life at work.
He has a couple others too, but I have yet to read them.
57carlym
Another one I just thought about--Office Politics by Wilfred Sheed.
58jfetting
#39 mstrust - many thanks for the recommendation of The Inimitable Jeeves. One of the funniest books I've read in a long, long time.
59feeling.is.first
The Barsetshire novels by Angela Thirkell. Gentle comedies of manners... set in the golden period between the Wars and dwindling down like Britannia's empire after WWII. There is an index on the web which shows the complicated interrelationships between the families and the 30+ novels over the course of 30+ years. If you like them, it's nice to know you can fill 2-1/2 shelves with Thirkell's novels!!
60aluvalibri
#59> I am so happy to have found another Thirkell's lover! Thank you, ohshenadoah!!!!
61mstrust
#58 jfetting, so glad you liked Wodehouse. It only takes one Jeeves and Wooster to get you hooked for life.
62Marensr
59 and 60 Oh yes Thirkell is lovely! I need to read more of her books, I have clearly not delved deeply enough into Baretshire
I picked up Adrian Mole because of this thread and it is very funny. I love his suggesting that he might become a vet after reading a bit of Animal Farm.
I picked up Adrian Mole because of this thread and it is very funny. I love his suggesting that he might become a vet after reading a bit of Animal Farm.
63Eurydice
Well, then: Thirkell, whom I'd heard good things about, is solidly on my watch list. (Once I allow more book-shopping. :) ) Given the enthusiasm by aluvalibri, Marensr, and others on her author page, she appears to be well into the realm of shared taste.
I picked up Adrian Mole because of this thread and it is very funny. I love his suggesting that he might become a vet after reading a bit of Animal Farm.
Priceless! Another I've been meaning to look out for...
I picked up Adrian Mole because of this thread and it is very funny. I love his suggesting that he might become a vet after reading a bit of Animal Farm.
Priceless! Another I've been meaning to look out for...
64englishrose60
I thought The Hitchikers Guide was hilarious. Other favourites are:
Three Men in a Boat
Diary of a Nobody
Diary of a Provincial Lady
Mapp and Lucia
and anything by Muriel Spark
Three Men in a Boat
Diary of a Nobody
Diary of a Provincial Lady
Mapp and Lucia
and anything by Muriel Spark
65aluvalibri
Oh yes! Muriel Spark is another love of mine!!
67Eurydice
Muriel Spark - indeed! :)
68almigwin
also Castle Rackrent by Maria Edgeworth. Very funny and a satire on 18th century landlords in Ireland by one of the mothers of the novel.
69janecameby
Angela Thirkell is always my first choice when I get into a used book shop but she is hard to find. I can read and re-read her with equal enjoyment every time. Delightful. Good to know Eurydice, Aluvalibri, Oshenandoah and Marensr are devotees too !
70Marensr
mrspurdy have you checked out the Virago Modern Classics group. Virago published a lot of great works by women. I don't know if they published Thirkell but they published some great comedic works like Diary of a Provincial Lady and The Brontes Went to Woolworths you might find some of Thirkell's writer siblings there.
71aluvalibri
Well said, mrspurdy!
Marensr, Virago has never published any Thirkell's (alas!). Perhaps Persephone should.....
Marensr, Virago has never published any Thirkell's (alas!). Perhaps Persephone should.....
72BeyondEdenRock
Aluvalibri, Virago did publish Trooper to the Southern Cross, though it is out of print now.
Before Lunch and The Brandons were reissued, I think by Black Swan. some years ago and that was how I found Angela Thirkell.The only editions I can find in print now though are American.
Certainly Angela Thirkell would sit well in the Persephone list. I am also inclined to suggest both her and Margery Sharp to FaberFinds.
Before Lunch and The Brandons were reissued, I think by Black Swan. some years ago and that was how I found Angela Thirkell.The only editions I can find in print now though are American.
Certainly Angela Thirkell would sit well in the Persephone list. I am also inclined to suggest both her and Margery Sharp to FaberFinds.
73GillyP
So many of my favourites are already listed but I'll add Eminent Victorians and Vile Bodies
75aluvalibri
It is not, Foxhunter (at least it was not last time I checked!).
#72> FleurFisher, I am lucky enough in having managed to get a good number of Angela Thirkell's first editions. All the other books are published by Moyer Bell. Now that you mention it, I remember seeing Trooper to the Southern Cross among the Virago titles.
Strange indeed that Persephone still has not thought of her!
#72> FleurFisher, I am lucky enough in having managed to get a good number of Angela Thirkell's first editions. All the other books are published by Moyer Bell. Now that you mention it, I remember seeing Trooper to the Southern Cross among the Virago titles.
Strange indeed that Persephone still has not thought of her!
77GillyP
It's a work of mostly fiction and it is extremely funny. I'm still glad I mentioned it. It doesn't get pimped anything like often enough. *g*
78adamedwardsteather
Thought people on this thread who are fans of the Just William books might like to know that Roehampton University Library has the Richmal Crompton archive collection. We have all the William books in many different languages, personal papers and her personal library. A lot of the material is on our library catalogue, so do please go to http://studentzone.roehampton.ac.uk/library/specialcollectionsandarchives/index.... if you'd like to know more. Anyone can visit Tuesdays to Thursdays, but do please make an appointment to be sure the Archivist is free to help you at the time you want to come.
Some items are currently on show at Seven Stories in Newcastle upon Tyne, UK, as part of the Up to mischief exhibition http://www.sevenstories.org.uk/stepinside/index_horridhenry.php
Hope this is of interest to you.
Thanks
Adam Edwards
Some items are currently on show at Seven Stories in Newcastle upon Tyne, UK, as part of the Up to mischief exhibition http://www.sevenstories.org.uk/stepinside/index_horridhenry.php
Hope this is of interest to you.
Thanks
Adam Edwards
79FemmeSavante
This is without equivocation my best-loved genre of literature and so many of my particular favourites - now dog-eared from years of reading pleasure - have already been listed... However, might I venture to suggest the addition of 1066 And All That by W.C. Sellar and R.J. Yeatman? A classic which has been parodied countless times over the decades since it was published
And whilst on the subject of historical pastiches, I'd also like to propose another title worthy of mention: The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere by Sue Limb - originally a BBC Radio 4 drama, but later rendered into book form. It never fails to cheer me up and make me laugh uproariously.
And whilst on the subject of historical pastiches, I'd also like to propose another title worthy of mention: The Wordsmiths at Gorsemere by Sue Limb - originally a BBC Radio 4 drama, but later rendered into book form. It never fails to cheer me up and make me laugh uproariously.
80Kasthu
My personal favorite is Miss Buncle's Book, by DE Stvenson. It's a wonderfully funny (what else) novel about a middle-aged woman who publishes a novel that's a satire of the small country village she lives in. The reaction of her neighbors is an absolute howl. Originally published in the 1930s, it's been republished recently by the wonderful Persephone Books.
81summerflood
Many old favourites have been mentioned on this page... It is a long time since I last thought of Molesworth, the curse of St Custard's!
May I recommend the Wentworth books by H F Ellis? They are wonderfully funny and have recently been republished. Anyone with a taste for whimsical humour of the English variety will also enjoy Arthur Marshall - there are several collections of his essays and articles (and yes, I do know these are not novels).
May I recommend the Wentworth books by H F Ellis? They are wonderfully funny and have recently been republished. Anyone with a taste for whimsical humour of the English variety will also enjoy Arthur Marshall - there are several collections of his essays and articles (and yes, I do know these are not novels).
82miss_read
>80 Kasthu: Kasthu, I'm a Miss Buncle fan too! Did you know there's a sequel? It's Miss Buncle Married. Not quite as good as the first one, but still lovely!
84pjjackson
I was referring to Three Men in a Boat
85Bookoholic73
I really enjoyed Henrietta´s war, it reminded me of the Diary of a provincial lady. Another favourite is anything by Ruth Dudley Edwards, who makes me laugh out loud- I especially liked Matricide at St Martha´s.
86lycomayflower
I see Angela Thirkell has been mentioned several times here. I keep seeing her name popping up all over the place, and I want to give her a go. Can anyone tell me if it's necessary or desirable to read the Barsetshire novels in order? Or would I be okay to jump in wherever interest (or my library's holdings) lead me?
87jfetting
I would say that it is desirable but not necessary to read the Barset books in order - the same characters keep popping up, and I personally don't think the books would be as good out of order. After all, it wouldn't have been nearly as much fun reading about Mrs. Proudie being thwarted in Framley Parsonage if I hadn't first learned to hate her in Barchester Towers.
88Porua
All my favourite authors are British. Well, I’ve joined the Anglophiles group so that one should be obvious. All but two of my favourite authors have written something humorous in their life time.
From my favourite authors’ works I love The Pickwick Papers by Charles Dickens, The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams, The Rivals by Richard Brinsley Sheridan; etc. These remain my all time favourites.
This year I read my first book by Thomas Love Peacock, Nightmare Abbey and he has become another one of my favourites. I can honestly say that this is a laugh out loud funny book.
Another book I’ve really enjoyed this year is London Lavender by E. V. Lucas. This is not strictly a humorous book but parts of it are certainly hilarious.
Now I have Three Men in a Boat by Jerome K. Jerome and Raffles: The Amateur Cracksman by E. W. Hornung on my plate. I’m looking forward to reading them to see whether they join the leagues of my other favourite comic novels that are shining examples of the British humour.
From my favourite authors’ works I love The Pickwick Papers by Charles Dickens, The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams, The Rivals by Richard Brinsley Sheridan; etc. These remain my all time favourites.
This year I read my first book by Thomas Love Peacock, Nightmare Abbey and he has become another one of my favourites. I can honestly say that this is a laugh out loud funny book.
Another book I’ve really enjoyed this year is London Lavender by E. V. Lucas. This is not strictly a humorous book but parts of it are certainly hilarious.
Now I have Three Men in a Boat by Jerome K. Jerome and Raffles: The Amateur Cracksman by E. W. Hornung on my plate. I’m looking forward to reading them to see whether they join the leagues of my other favourite comic novels that are shining examples of the British humour.
89avaland
To echo #64 above, I just read Not to Disturb by Muriel Spark and thought it a real hoot!
90tiffin
I am 2/3 of the way through one of the funniest books I have ever read: Harpole & Foxberrow General Publishers by J.L. Carr. In a lovely Quince Tree Press edition.
91anthonywillard
No one has mentioned Terry Pratchett. I know he can be pretty silly and repetitive but I seem to need a dose every few months. And he does keep supplying them.
On the more highbrow side, I would like to include E. M. Forster's A Room With A View and Samuel Butler's The Way of All Flesh {ETA: I have always thought of this as a comic novel, but I am informed that it recounts too much family dysfunction to be one. It is definitely satire, and the satire is far more serious and realistic than in, say, Cold Comfort Farm. So I'm stretching a point to include it here, though it does include quite a bit of humor, and some of my favorite one-liners.}
There is also Max Beerbohm's Zuleika Dobson. And, even though it has a serious ending, Rose Macaulay's The Towers of Trebizond, which is stunningly comic throughout most of its pages.
I would like to include Oscar Wilde, but he mainly wrote plays. As did, after all, William Shakespeare, one of the greatest comedians of world literature.
On the more highbrow side, I would like to include E. M. Forster's A Room With A View and Samuel Butler's The Way of All Flesh {ETA: I have always thought of this as a comic novel, but I am informed that it recounts too much family dysfunction to be one. It is definitely satire, and the satire is far more serious and realistic than in, say, Cold Comfort Farm. So I'm stretching a point to include it here, though it does include quite a bit of humor, and some of my favorite one-liners.}
There is also Max Beerbohm's Zuleika Dobson. And, even though it has a serious ending, Rose Macaulay's The Towers of Trebizond, which is stunningly comic throughout most of its pages.
I would like to include Oscar Wilde, but he mainly wrote plays. As did, after all, William Shakespeare, one of the greatest comedians of world literature.
92hailandclimb
Zadie Smith's White Teeth is very funny; she captures different character's voices extremely well.
94hailandclimb
Cariola- where is the dramatization? Do tell! I hope it's something I can find in the US.
95Cariola
I watched it on Netflix streaming. (I'm in the US.) I'm sure it must be available for sale as well. It came out in 2002.
96lycomayflower
#92 I have that one on the shelf waiting...I had no idea it was funny, though!
97nrmay
I don't think these were mentioned -
Uncommon Reader by Alan Bennett
Mrs Queen Takes the Train by William Kuhn.
Kuhn is American but writes about England.
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day by Winifred Watson,
a Persephone Classic
Also - The Exiles by Hilary Mckay and sequels.
Laugh-out-loud funny for kids of all ages and the young at heart!
Uncommon Reader by Alan Bennett
Mrs Queen Takes the Train by William Kuhn.
Kuhn is American but writes about England.
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day by Winifred Watson,
a Persephone Classic
Also - The Exiles by Hilary Mckay and sequels.
Laugh-out-loud funny for kids of all ages and the young at heart!
98ericbishoppotter
Denne meddelelse har fået flere brugere til at hejse et advarselsflag, så den vises ikke længere (vis)
Excessive modesty prevents me from saying that my own "Dear Popsy: Collected Postcards of a Private Schoolboy to his Father" is probably one of the funniest books ever written.
Would recommend Ivy Compton Burnett's "Men and Wives", and "The Henry Root Letters" by Henry Root .
Would recommend Ivy Compton Burnett's "Men and Wives", and "The Henry Root Letters" by Henry Root .
99anthonywillard
>98 ericbishoppotter: No, no, sir, you don't give yourself enough credit. It's not excessive at all.
100ericbishoppotter
I'd like to send you a copy, Anthony.
101justifiedsinner
Surprised no one has mentioned David Lodge, especially the Changing Places, Small World and Nice Work trilogy. Also Tom Sharpe with Porterhouse Blue, Blott on the Landscape and the Wilt series.