Tess Reads in Time and Space Page 1
Snak2021 Category Challenge
Bliv bruger af LibraryThing, hvis du vil skrive et indlæg
1Tess_W
Hi, I'm Tess, newly retired in 2020 and enjoying life. I still teach one class online each semester to keep my mind (and my purse) functioning. I am a professor of History, mostly modern (post Renaissance), with a concentration on WWII, specifically the Holocaust.
I live with my husband of 46 years in a very small area of mid-west Ohio. I dabble in gardening both flowers and vegetables. Besides reading I like to travel, play games, and mostly just laze on the deck and in the pool every chance I get. In central Ohio, we feel the full force of all the seasons.
The loves of my life are my 7 grandchildren ranging in ages from 3-20. I never knew you could love anybody as much/more than your children; but 7 times I've been proven wrong!
My goal is to read 100+ books per year, hopefully most of them from my shelves.
My rating system:
1 star--waste of paper and ink
2 stars-Is this literature? -major flaws or mind numbing boring
2 1/2 stars-not so bad I had to stop reading
3 stars-average, but still quite enjoyable
3 1/2 fun, informative, thought provoking
4 stars-excellent read
4 1/2 exceptionally good, among my favorites
5 stars-in all ways a superior read
Books may count in multiple CATS/KITS if the shoe fits!
My reading year runs from Dec. 25 to Dec. 25 As of Dec 25 there are 498 books on the TBR.
2Tess_W
Going back to a book is like returning to the cities we believe to be our own, but which, in reality, we've forgotten and been forgotten by. In a city - in a book - we vainly revisit passages, looking for nostalgias that no longer belong to us. Impossible to return to a place and find it as you left it - impossible to discover in a book exactly what you first read between its lines. We find, at best, fragments of objects among the debris, incomprehensible marginal notes that we have to decipher to make our own again. from Sidewalks by Valeria Luiselli
3Tess_W
1. The Middle Ages Life in a Medieval Village by Frances Gies READ
2. 1800-Modern Day The Rape of Nanking by Iris Chang HOST READ
3. Early Modern 1500-1800 The Brooklyn Bridge: The story of the world's most famous bridge and the remarkable family that built it. (Wonders of the World Book)
4. Ancient 8 BC-AD 600 The Swordfish Hunters: The History and Ecology of an Ancient American Sea People
5. Dynasties/Civilizations/Empires Restoration (Charles II)
6. Military/War/Revolution
7. Social History
8. Your Own Country The American Reader: Words that Moved a Nation.
9. Religion/Philosophy/Politics/Law The Cost of Discipleship by Dietrich Bonhoffer
10. Country/Region of Your Choice WWII Europe or Japan
11. Events WWII
12. Exploration and Discovery Camping with the Communists
4Tess_W
1. Humor A Dead Red Heart by RP Dahlke READ
2. Fruits/Veggies in the Title
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9. September HOST
10.
11.
12.
5Tess_W
GEO KIT
North America Dead Red Heart by RP Dahlke READ
South American/Central America/Caribbean The Privateer Clause: Marsha & Danny Jones Thriller by Ken Rossignol
Oceania War with the Newts
Asia HOST The Rape of Nanking by Iris Chang READ
Africa The Covenant by James Michener
Europe Life in a Medieval Village by Frances Gies READ
Polar/tundra Shackleton's Journeyby William Grill READ
North America Dead Red Heart by RP Dahlke READ
South American/Central America/Caribbean The Privateer Clause: Marsha & Danny Jones Thriller by Ken Rossignol
Oceania War with the Newts
Asia HOST The Rape of Nanking by Iris Chang READ
Africa The Covenant by James Michener
Europe Life in a Medieval Village by Frances Gies READ
Polar/tundra Shackleton's Journeyby William Grill READ
6Tess_W
KITASTROPHES
Jan-March Technology/Industrial/Manmade Dark Tide: The Great Boston Molasses Flood of 1919 by Stephen Puleo READ
April-June Transportation and Maritime HOST Into the Abyss
July-Sept. Weather/Geological/Fire To Sleep With the Angels by David Cowan
Oct-Dec. Riots/uprisings/sieges/invasions THE SARACEN STORM: A Novel of the Moorish Invasion of Spain by J.M. Nunez
All year: Epidemics
1. Wickett's Remedy by Myla Goldberg
Jan-March Technology/Industrial/Manmade Dark Tide: The Great Boston Molasses Flood of 1919 by Stephen Puleo READ
April-June Transportation and Maritime HOST Into the Abyss
July-Sept. Weather/Geological/Fire To Sleep With the Angels by David Cowan
Oct-Dec. Riots/uprisings/sieges/invasions THE SARACEN STORM: A Novel of the Moorish Invasion of Spain by J.M. Nunez
All year: Epidemics
1. Wickett's Remedy by Myla Goldberg
7Tess_W
Books that have no CAT, that I just want to read!
1. 365 Penguins by Jean-Luc Fromental
2. Shackleton's Journey by William Grill
3. Nightwood
4. 1984
5. Patience and Sarah
6. A Gentleman's Murder
7. The Convenient Marriage
8. Sapphire and Shadow (A Woman's Life #1)
9. Master and Man
10. The Personal History of Rachel Dupree
11. The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side: A Miss Marple Mystery (Miss Marple Mysteries)
12. Keep the Aspidistra Flying
13. Midwives
14. The Legend of Mickey Tussler
8Tess_W
Reads in Place: Books set in France
1. Restoration
2. The Gauguin Connection: A Genevieve Lenard Novel READ
3. Marie Antoinette by Stefan Zweig
4. The Song of Bernadette by Werful Franz
5. The Song of Dawn: 1150 in Provence by Jean Gill
1. Restoration
2. The Gauguin Connection: A Genevieve Lenard Novel READ
3. Marie Antoinette by Stefan Zweig
4. The Song of Bernadette by Werful Franz
5. The Song of Dawn: 1150 in Provence by Jean Gill
9Tess_W
Books published in 1936
1. War with the Newts by Karel Capek
2. Nightwood by Djuna Barnes READ
3. Jamaica Inn by Daphne Du Maurier
4. The ABC Murders by Agatha Christie
5. Keep the Apidistra Flying by George Orwell
11Tess_W
Reads in Time: Reads the 5 oldest and newest books on my shelf (as of 1-1-2021)
OLDEST
1. The Courage to Care
2. Sapphire and Shadow READ
3. Midwives READ
4. In the Garden of Beasts
5. Tulip Fever
NEWEST
1. Death by Water READ
2. A Lovely Way to Burn
3. Florence Nightingale READ
4. Flesh and Blood
5. Curses!
13Tess_W
Reads 5 non-fiction books/plays.
1. Life in a Medieval Village READ
2. Zoo Nebraska READ
3. Dark Tide: The Great Boston Molasses Flood of 1919 READ
4. The Rape of Nanking by Irish Chang READ
5.
17LadyoftheLodge
Great pictures and categories too. Congratulations on your retirement in 2020 as well. I enjoy just teaching my classes online, and writing too. I hope you enjoy your "part time" work as much as I do.
18This-n-That
Enjoy all that extra time you have to read now. :-) Best of luck with your 2021 challenges. I am also thinking of adding a nonfiction category. I enjoy the genre (especially science related subjects) but didn't read as much as usual in 2020.
19rabbitprincess
Oooh I love that picture in your first post! Looks like you're all set for the new year :)
20sallylou61
Are those pictures of your grandchildren in >12 Tess_W:?
21Tess_W
>20 sallylou61: No! However, I need to get them all together for a picture, and the older ones are in college or working, so very difficult. I'll try to get one at either Thanksgiving or Christmas.
22Helenliz
Excellent setup and I love that first image, such fun!
Hope retirement allows for lots of good reading and other activities.
Hope retirement allows for lots of good reading and other activities.
23MissWatson
I love your setup, Tess, and will be keeping a close eye on the books in France!
24Jackie_K
Lovely set up, I look forward to following your reading in 2021!
Also I wanted to say that Bubba looks like a most excellent dog.
Also I wanted to say that Bubba looks like a most excellent dog.
26christina_reads
Such a creative theme! I especially love your category for your five oldest and five newest books!
27mnleona
Love your site.
My husband had a hat one time that said "If I knew grandchildren were so much fun, I would have had them first."
Cute kids.
My husband had a hat one time that said "If I knew grandchildren were so much fun, I would have had them first."
Cute kids.
28NinieB
>11 Tess_W: Are these the oldest and newest to your shelf, or oldest and newest by publication date?
Looking forward to reading along!
Looking forward to reading along!
30Tess_W
>28 NinieB: Oldest/newest on my shelf!
>23 MissWatson: TY
>24 Jackie_K: TY
>25 dudes22: TY
>26 christina_reads: TY
>27 mnleona: TY
>29 hailelib: TY
>23 MissWatson: TY
>24 Jackie_K: TY
>25 dudes22: TY
>26 christina_reads: TY
>27 mnleona: TY
>29 hailelib: TY
31DeltaQueen50
Looking forward to following along with you once again in 2021.
32JayneCM
Another great theme - looking forward to seeing your reads for 2021. I always get lots of BBs!
34VivienneR
Hi Tess, I know I wrote a message complimenting your theme and your adorable Bubba but don't see it here. Apologies, I must have forgotten to hit "post message" - blame it on late nights or old age. :)
Looking forward to following in 2021.
Looking forward to following in 2021.
35Tess_W
>34 VivienneR: Thanks, Vivienne!
36LittleTaiko
Oh I do love your opening picture. Hope you have many happy reads in 2021.
37Tess_W
>36 LittleTaiko: TY TY!
39Tess_W
>38 lkernagh: Ty
>24 Jackie_K: Although he doesn't look it, he was gentlest dog we've ever had. He slept by my side nightly. He was so gentle his licked treats from your hand. When he saw a critter through the screen door, he wouldn't jump or bark, just foam at the mouth (LOL)! So quiet and gentle. Let him out one night to go to the bathroom before bed, and he must have chased something because he didn't come home. In the morning we found him in a ditch, hit by a car.
>24 Jackie_K: Although he doesn't look it, he was gentlest dog we've ever had. He slept by my side nightly. He was so gentle his licked treats from your hand. When he saw a critter through the screen door, he wouldn't jump or bark, just foam at the mouth (LOL)! So quiet and gentle. Let him out one night to go to the bathroom before bed, and he must have chased something because he didn't come home. In the morning we found him in a ditch, hit by a car.
40Jackie_K
>39 Tess_W: Oh, that's a sad way to say goodbye to your lovely dog :( Not that it's ever easy. Do you have a dog currently?
41markon
Sorry to hear about losing Bubba.
I like your read in space graphic, and the goals you've set yourself. I plan on reading at least 3 (total) from the MENA and Great African Reads group on Goodreads this year.
I like your read in space graphic, and the goals you've set yourself. I plan on reading at least 3 (total) from the MENA and Great African Reads group on Goodreads this year.
42rabbitprincess
>39 Tess_W: I'm so sorry about Bubba :(
43MissWatson
>39 Tess_W: That was a very sad end for a lovely companion.
44amy.rosenberg
I love space and time as categories. They're broad enough for variation, but specific enough not to get overwhelming.
46pamelad
1936 was a very good year! Great to see War with the Newts on your list. Happy reading!
47clue
I look forward to following you again this year Tess. I'm so glad you organized the Poldark series for a group read in 2020, I'm really enjoying them and will keep on keeping on until I've finished the series.
48Tess_W
>47 clue: Thank you so much! I have 4 books left and I hope to finish them early this year.
Bingo Dog Square: Title contains a classical element. Can anybody give me an example???
Bingo Dog Square: Title contains a classical element. Can anybody give me an example???
49dudes22
>48 Tess_W: - I think the most common classical elements are air, wind, water, and fire.
50Tess_W
>49 dudes22: Thanks....I was wondering...book elements, I wasn't even thinking THOSE elements!
51Helenliz
In the planning thread, it gave these as ideas:
Western: earth, water, air, fire, aether/void. Chinese: wood, fire, earth, metal, water.
Hope that helps. It should be an eaiser square than it looks.
Western: earth, water, air, fire, aether/void. Chinese: wood, fire, earth, metal, water.
Hope that helps. It should be an eaiser square than it looks.
52Tess_W
>51 Helenliz: thanks Helen, didn't even think to look there!
53Chrischi_HH
A lovely theme, and a lovely starter picture! Enjoy your retirement and your reading.
54Tess_W
>53 Chrischi_HH: TY!
From my 2020 reads:
Describe yourself: The Good Girl
Describe how you feel: Loose Screw
Describe where you currently live: End of the World
If you could go anywhere, where would you go: Russka
Your favorite form of transportation is: Night Rider
Your favorite food is: Like Water for Chocolate
Your favorite time of day is: Moon and the Bonfires
Your best friend is: A woman Like her
You and your friends are: Maids of Misfortune
What’s the weather like: Changing Skies
You fear: (of) human bondage
What is the best advice you have to give: Dancing with the Sun
Thought for the day: Past Imperfect
What is life for you: A Shot in the Dark
How you would like to die: Booked to Die
Your soul’s present condition: Their eyes were watching God
What was 2020 like for you? Blacklands
What do you want from 2021? A Quiet Life in the Country
From my 2020 reads:
Describe yourself: The Good Girl
Describe how you feel: Loose Screw
Describe where you currently live: End of the World
If you could go anywhere, where would you go: Russka
Your favorite form of transportation is: Night Rider
Your favorite food is: Like Water for Chocolate
Your favorite time of day is: Moon and the Bonfires
Your best friend is: A woman Like her
You and your friends are: Maids of Misfortune
What’s the weather like: Changing Skies
You fear: (of) human bondage
What is the best advice you have to give: Dancing with the Sun
Thought for the day: Past Imperfect
What is life for you: A Shot in the Dark
How you would like to die: Booked to Die
Your soul’s present condition: Their eyes were watching God
What was 2020 like for you? Blacklands
What do you want from 2021? A Quiet Life in the Country
55rabbitprincess
Great answers! I've been feeling the same, honestly :)
56DeltaQueen50
Great answers - I feel like life is like a "Shot in the Dark"right now, too. :)
57Tess_W
As I was planning my January reading, I'm sure now that I have overcommitted as to CATS and KITS; which number 12 (including my own). That's 12 books per month of "required" reading. That will leave no time for spontaneous reading, which is my favorite. Sigh.......guess I will just have to dip in and out of the CATS/KITS.
58Jackie_K
>57 Tess_W: Ooh, that does sound like a lot of challenges! I am going all in for the dipping in and out of CATs and challenges in 2021 - I want my reading to be less planned this year (to a point!). I think I'll be more likely to stick with things I do occasionally, rather than getting stressed out over doing too much and dropping them all.
59thornton37814
>57 Tess_W: I lost the joy of reading two or three years ago when I overcommitted to CATS/KITS and other challenges. Now I'll participate if I have something I want to read that fits the category. If not, I'll just skip. I'm finishing up a couple of series reads next year and continuing with another. I'll probably participate in HistoryCAT and MysteryKIT most months. For others, it will just depend. I've also got my own personal lists that need to be read, so it's a juggling game.
60Tess_W
>59 thornton37814: Yes, that's what I'm afraid will happen. I want reading to be a joy, not a chore!
61Tanya-dogearedcopy
>57 Tess_W: >59 thornton37814: I've had to manage my expectations regarding CAT & kit participation over the years and have been dipping in-and-out of the ones I'm interested in as well. There was a point where I was buying books just to make sure I had something for a particular month and; grudgingly reading books for a challenge instead of books I really wanted to read. I also came to understand that I don't do well with Group Reads or the Bingo dog-- so despite always being very excited about them in the beginning, now I've decided to stop fooling myself and have opted out of either this year! For this coming January, I only have four books in my stack, but I'm using a couple for more than one challenge. :-)
62Tess_W
After pondering and taking the advice of others, I think I will participate in kits/cats on the months I host, for sure, but otherwise it will be hit or miss. If I have a book I want to read this year and it fits, then I will participate, if I don't, I won't!
63thornton37814
>61 Tanya-dogearedcopy: I think the Category Challenge was a bit more fun when we defined our own categories and only had a few challenges. There are just too many CATs and KITs now. It's impossible for most of us to do them all. We don't want to offend anyone by not participating in "theirs," but it's just impossible to keep up. I'm thinking we only had TIOLI when I first joined and no CATs or KITs.
64Jackie_K
>62 Tess_W: Very wise, that will leave you a lot of scope for reading more spontaneously.
>63 thornton37814: It's never occurred to me that someone would be offended by me not participating in something. Just as although I consciously make the effort to visit everyone who's been kind enough to visit my thread and comment, and/or who I know reads the types of books I'm interested in, I couldn't begin to try and keep up with everyone's individual threads, never mind all the CATs and KITs! I think - especially after 2020 and all it's been - we need to be gentle with ourselves and each other, and cut ourselves a lot of slack!
>63 thornton37814: It's never occurred to me that someone would be offended by me not participating in something. Just as although I consciously make the effort to visit everyone who's been kind enough to visit my thread and comment, and/or who I know reads the types of books I'm interested in, I couldn't begin to try and keep up with everyone's individual threads, never mind all the CATs and KITs! I think - especially after 2020 and all it's been - we need to be gentle with ourselves and each other, and cut ourselves a lot of slack!
65pamelad
>62 Tess_W: Seems reasonable. I started this year with 3 CATs, a KIT, and the BingoDog, found they restricted my reading too much and that, like >61 Tanya-dogearedcopy:, I read books that I didn't really want to. In the second half of the year I ditched a few. 12 CATs and KITs would be impossible! It has been a hard year, so we need a bit of space for some comfort reading.
66MissWatson
Overcommitting to CATs and KITs is a trap I fall into easily, but I'm not bothered if I don't find a book for them. Then again, I don't plan much in advance, but pick whatever catches my fancy at the moment.
67Helenliz
I understand the self impossed pressure that comes from committing to CATs & Kits, and then feeling you need to keep up with them all. It can feel like too much. I also think there are too many Kits taking shape in the group. So I don't see them, I've taken to putting most of them on ignore.
It's a balance, and not always an easy one to strike. It has to work for you, not everyone else!
It's a balance, and not always an easy one to strike. It has to work for you, not everyone else!
68clue
I'm glad to see others thinking the same way I am. In fact, a few weeks ago I made a list of books, both mine and some library, that I really want to read and decided I shouldn't feel so obligated to read every CAT. I skipped a few this year and nothing untoward happened to me so I'm going to be more choosy in 2021.
I haven't set up my Challenge thread for next year (!) but I'll probaby plan it around reading the list of books I have above as the priority and I'll add as I am attracted to others. I really think I'll have fun with this.
I haven't set up my Challenge thread for next year (!) but I'll probaby plan it around reading the list of books I have above as the priority and I'll add as I am attracted to others. I really think I'll have fun with this.
69rabbitprincess
I rarely read CAT or KIT books in their assigned month. I use the challenges as a way to pull together a shortlist of books I might be interested in reading this year. If I read them, great! If not, that's OK too. Books are like food; I go with what I'm craving.
I've done some planning for BingoDOG but will probably go for more of a "let's see what happens to fill the card" approach this time around.
One thing I have definitely stopped doing is group reads. I totally flaked out on them this year (which may have been at least partly attributable to the pandemic), but really I don't have anything interesting to say when it comes time for discussion :D
I've done some planning for BingoDOG but will probably go for more of a "let's see what happens to fill the card" approach this time around.
One thing I have definitely stopped doing is group reads. I totally flaked out on them this year (which may have been at least partly attributable to the pandemic), but really I don't have anything interesting to say when it comes time for discussion :D
70PaulCranswick
Thank you for making me welcome in the group, Tess.
Love your topper and the stylish organisation of the categories. Loved even more your words about your grandchildren. Our capacity to love never ceases to surprise me, although with three children - Yasmyne 23, Kyran 21 and Belle 16, I hope to wait a few more years before Grandfatherhood!
Love your topper and the stylish organisation of the categories. Loved even more your words about your grandchildren. Our capacity to love never ceases to surprise me, although with three children - Yasmyne 23, Kyran 21 and Belle 16, I hope to wait a few more years before Grandfatherhood!
71MissBrangwen
What a good idea to include a category of no categories (Because I wanna)!
Happy reading!!!
Happy reading!!!
72hailelib
Like clue, I haven't set up my thread yet and am leaning more and more to a version where I only read what I want to read at the moment. I'll probably check out the Cats each month but only read something from my shelves that looks interesting and skip them if nothing appeals.
73Tess_W
Okay, I cut my CATS to two and my KITS to two and deleted Bingo Dog. I feel good and I'm ready to roll. I'm starting my 2021 reading year now (I usually read Dec. 25 to Dec. 25). Goodbye 2020, hello 2021!
74Crazymamie
Nice set-up, Tess. Good for you for making things easier on yourself. And I love that you start early.
75Tess_W
>74 Crazymamie: I do it that way because I'm usually so anxious to get to my Christmas books I can't wait!
76This-n-That
>73 Tess_W: That sounds like a reasonable plan and allows you some extra leeway for reading whatever you want. There are so many good challenges here, it makes it difficult to choose. Enjoy your new reading plan.
77DeltaQueen50
I admire that you were able to cut back on the challenges, Tess. I am trying to do the same but being a challenge addict, it's hard!
78Tess_W
>77 DeltaQueen50: Judy, I could do them all, but then I wouldn't get to read what I had personally planned. I felt constrained. So I think this new plan will make me happy! I like the kits and cats because they expand my reading horizons.
79JayneCM
>73 Tess_W: Happy New Reading Year! Looking forward to lots more BBs here!
80Tess_W
My first book of the new year! 1. Life in a Medieval Village by Frances Gies This book tells of life in the medieval village of Elton, in the Midlands of central England. The authors draw extensively from court records and the Doomsday Book. There is a plethora of trivia contained within, such as how much a certain noble paid for a meal at a certain inn on a certain date and time. I felt I was being fed facts for facts sake. I did learn some new vocabulary such as hamsoken and frankpledge. A lot of the book concerned itself with agriculture and labor and not enough time was spent on the Church and plague and its ramifications, imho. This book is standard reading for college freshmen in Western Civ classes.
272 pages 3 stars CAT: Non-Fiction (Genre), History (Middle Ages), Geo Cat-Europe
272 pages 3 stars CAT: Non-Fiction (Genre), History (Middle Ages), Geo Cat-Europe
81Helenliz
>80 Tess_W: Goodness, that's just up the road from me. Although if it wasn't that enjoyable to read I might not be rushing out to get it local connection notwthstanding.
82Tess_W
>81 Helenliz: Wow, Helen, small world! It wasn't that uninteresting, just not what I had hoped to be. It was an average read.
83thornton37814
>80 Tess_W: I suspect I might be a little more interested in it than you were. I'm interested in the agricultural and labor aspects so I know a little more of typical day-to-day life of the average villager. I'm also interested in the church and disease, but I'll know to look elsewhere for that. I am a bit curious why the authors did not include more on those topics, but perhaps some of their other books cover those topics more in depth.
84Tess_W
>83 thornton37814: The authors did include some information about the plague and the after effects. But I do know that in general, there are fewer historical accounts than with later history because many of the record keepers were also wiped out during the plague.
85lsh63
Happy New Year! I wish you a happy and healthy year with great reading and enjoying your retirement. I don't want to wish my life away, but it's something I'm also looking forward to, maybe in about 5 years or so.
86Tess_W
2. Dead Red Heart by R.P Dahlke This was book #2 in this series, although it is able to be read lone. Lilla Bains often finds herself in some trouble because she is impatient and impetuous. Her father is a 70 something who has reverted to the 70’s, leisure suit and all, and dating her ex third grade teacher. Some of the dialogue was humorous. The mystery was solid. I received this book free on Kindle in 2014. 308 pages 3 ½ stars CAT Random LOL, Geo Kit North America
87Tess_W
>85 lsh63: Thank you so much!
88spiralsheep
>84 Tess_W: "there are fewer historical accounts than with later history because many of the record keepers were also wiped out during the plague."
That's a very interesting observation.
That's a very interesting observation.
89Tess_W
>88 spiralsheep: I'm not sure that was my original thought--I've probably heard somewhere from a very knowledgeable colleague!
90PaulCranswick
And keep up with my friends here, Tess. Have a great 2021.
92LibraryCin
Happy New Year! Popping in to follow a few people's threads, but I'm afraid there may be too many to keep up. So, I may or may not continue throughout the year! Happy reading!
93justchris
Thank you for the welcome on my thread. I love your category toppers and the categories themselves. Yes, I can see that it would be easy to get caught up and overwhelmed with the many, many challenges. I've earmarked a couple, and we'll see how it goes. I have a very bad track record in that regard. Sounds like your record is generally reliable.
>80 Tess_W: I've got some of their "Life in a Medieval..." books on my shelves, including the one you reviewed. I consider them a fairly basic entry-level read. Each one is focused on a different aspect of medieval European society and none of them goes particularly in depth or expands on other aspects of daily life. Given the central role of religion in daily life, I can see why that gap feels particularly huge. But the plague and its ramifications? Definitely outside the scope and a book unto itself. That's where I read A Distant Mirror, and it's a tome compared to the Gies and Gies books.
>80 Tess_W: I've got some of their "Life in a Medieval..." books on my shelves, including the one you reviewed. I consider them a fairly basic entry-level read. Each one is focused on a different aspect of medieval European society and none of them goes particularly in depth or expands on other aspects of daily life. Given the central role of religion in daily life, I can see why that gap feels particularly huge. But the plague and its ramifications? Definitely outside the scope and a book unto itself. That's where I read A Distant Mirror, and it's a tome compared to the Gies and Gies books.
94RidgewayGirl
Hi, Tess. Your thread is lovely. Regarding the CATs - I'm afraid that I'm to blame for those. They were based on the TIOLI challenges of the 75 group, but they asked us not to use that name, so we came up with CATs (Categories And Themes) and the motto is "CATs are optional." They were never meant to impose obligation, but to provide us a way of interacting more and having some fun. That they've become something else is disheartening. I certainly only participate when a month's theme sounds fun and I have a book that suits.
95Tess_W
>93 justchris: Thanks, Chris. I will be looking for A Distant Mirror.
>94 RidgewayGirl: LOL, I don't blame you, or anybody, but myself. I have a history of overcommitting.....but they all look so good! I think I've reigned myself in to where I am comfortable!
>94 RidgewayGirl: LOL, I don't blame you, or anybody, but myself. I have a history of overcommitting.....but they all look so good! I think I've reigned myself in to where I am comfortable!
96Tess_W
Have you ever.........started a book about 10 times? I am really going to love Hamnet, because I really like chapters 1-2. But every single day I have to rewind (it's Audio), because I can not remember what happened last! Sigh.......
97scaifea
>96 Tess_W: I have that problem with audiobooks sometimes; it just takes me a few chapters to really start...listening? Anyway, I sympathize.
98Tess_W
3. Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell was billed as the story of Shakespeare's son who died of the plague. I would argue that it's really the story of Agnes (Anne), Shakespeare's wife. I think the author was too ambitious in this novel, attempting to tell the story in a past and a present plot, with even a different "past" plot contained within the present one. The author does a good job of describing 16th century England with some nice prose. However, the plethora of characters (some of which did nothing to advance the plot) and timelines, I found this book less entertaining than I had hoped for, considering its hype. 372 pages 3 stars CAT: RTT Renaissance, Shakespeare's Children
99thornton37814
>98 Tess_W: I liked that one MUCH better than you did.
100Helenliz
>98 Tess_W: I thought it very good but I agree it had been hyped and I think my expectations were too high. I did enjoy it though, probably more than you did.
101Tess_W
4. 365 Penguins by Jean-Luc-Fromentol was a great 7-9 year old book about penguins, but probably more about mathematics (on the sly!). I saw it on sale on FB Marketplace for $1 about 3 miles from my house so I got out of the house and picked it up. I will be giving it to my granddaughter, who is 3 1/2, but Evie will grow into it! 48 pages 5 stars CAT: Because I Wanna! (and I needed something light in between a history and a non-fiction book!)
102Tess_W
5. Shackleton's Journey by William Grill is a delightful young reader's version with fantastic art work! (Size 8 x 12) I will be keeping this one on my shelf. This book won 5 awards in 2014-2015. 80 pages 5 stars CAT: Because I Wanna!
103rabbitprincess
>102 Tess_W: Beautiful cover!
104Jackie_K
>101 Tess_W: Oh that looks fun - I'm going to keep an eye out for that one! My daughter likes maths anyway, but if we can sneak in some more and have fun too then it's all good!
105spiralsheep
>101 Tess_W: >102 Tess_W: These are both on my library list after recs from Charl08. I hope your granddaughter likes her new penguin pals.
106Tess_W
>105 spiralsheep: That's probably where I got them. I wrote them down, but didn't write down where I found them. They are great!
107Tess_W
6. The Three Billy Goats Gruff Paul Galdone. According to my mother, this was one of my favorites. So I bought a very nice hardback copy, that I will be giving to a grandchild. CAT: 5 Books From Childhood 44 pages
108scaifea
>107 Tess_W: That was one of my favorites from childhood, too! My mom was so amazing at reading it aloud to me, with different voices for the goats and the troll. Happy memories.
109Tess_W
7. Zoo Nebraska: The Dismantling of An American Dream by Carson Vaughan was a good non-fiction read about a small zoo (if one can call it that) in Royal, Nebraska, population 68. For the size of the town, it claimed to do fantastic things. However, I find a lack of care of the animals, such as using abandoned corn cribs in which to house primates. I believe the original founder was well-intentioned, but most everybody else was in it for the money it could bring them personally or the town. This was a very difficult book to "get into". I think I must have started it at least 5-6 times, but it did pick up. This author is truly lucky to have a best-seller, as his potential audience is quite small. 252 pages 3 1/2 stars CAT: Nonfiction
110This-n-That
>98 Tess_W: Sorry to hear you didn't have a great opinion of Hamnet but thanks for the thoughtful review. I own the audio version so maybe that will make for a better reading experience. Every once in a while an excellent narrator can manage to save a so-so story.
111Tess_W
>110 This-n-That: I rated Hament with a 3--which in my system is an average read. So it wasn't "bad", just not the wow factor that I had expected. I had both the ebook and the audio and I, again, found the Audio "average", but maybe the storyline dictated how I felt about the audio!
112This-n-That
>111 Tess_W: Well, thankfully it wasn't bad. :-) Thanks for your opinions on the audio.
113LadyoftheLodge
I am interested to read the different opinions on Hamnet. I plan to read it for the one-word title on BingoDOG.
Re CATS--I like to try to make my books fit the categories, especially on BingoDOG, and try to do a CAT trick as often as possible! I agree that reading should not feel like homework or an obligation. The categories make me think outside what I usually read, but I don't participate in all of them. I really like my own categories this year too. (Last year I set myself up for too many of the CATS and KITS, so I cut back this year.)
Re CATS--I like to try to make my books fit the categories, especially on BingoDOG, and try to do a CAT trick as often as possible! I agree that reading should not feel like homework or an obligation. The categories make me think outside what I usually read, but I don't participate in all of them. I really like my own categories this year too. (Last year I set myself up for too many of the CATS and KITS, so I cut back this year.)
114mathgirl40
>102 Tess_W: This book looks very interesting! I recently finished Alfred Lansing's account of Shackleton's journey, and I'd love to see how the story is presented in this children's version.
115Tess_W
>114 mathgirl40: I have read several accounts of Shackelton, and this one did not disappoint. Right off the top of my head, I did not find any info which was questionable, although I did not look for that as I read.
116Tess_W
8. Nightwood by Djuna Barnes was billed as an existential psychological suspense?! Anyway, this was one of those books in my grandmother's attic that's in a big box in my basement. All of them appear to have been unread. They are old and not preserved well. Most have the spines coming unglued and also the pages are very yellow and the font very small. Occasionally, when I'm in the basement doing laundry, I go over and just blindly pick out a book to read. When I opened it to the cover page, it was published in 1936, which is one of my individual CATS. This book is a tour de farce which depicts the night circus. The story centers on Baron Felix, who is not a baron at all, but wants to live the life of nobility. The other main character is Robin, who breaks hearts in her "free love" lifestyle. In the end, Robin is caught having sex with a dog. I think that is the author's pinnacle for self-degradation. It's an odd, weird, book! I don't think I am smart enough to understand this book. I would not have continued but the book was only 208 pages. I really don't recommend this book. CAT: 1936 2 stars It is also on the 1001 Book List.
P.S. This book has a forward by T.S. Eliot and he advised the book must be read more than once. Both him and Dylan Thomas praise the book. It is considered a landmark in lesbian literature.
P.S. This book has a forward by T.S. Eliot and he advised the book must be read more than once. Both him and Dylan Thomas praise the book. It is considered a landmark in lesbian literature.
117pamelad
>116 Tess_W: I really disliked that book. From the ratings and reviews on LT it seems that people either think it's a great literary classic, or a piece of sordid drivel.
Did you think it was anti-semitic?
Did you think it was anti-semitic?
118DeltaQueen50
>116 Tess_W: Oh dear, this doesn't sound in the slightest way appealing so even though I am reading from the 1,001 List, this one will stay close to the bottom.
119Tess_W
>117 pamelad: I think the answer is probably yes, if viewed by todays lens. And I am surprised, because she was American. But not to feel slighted, because she also stereotypes the Irish and Christians. To be honest, until you brought it up, it went over my head, although she does labor on about it at times. When I read it initially I thought she was ridiculing her "friend" instead of "Jewishness." What did you think?
120Tess_W
9. 1984 by George Orwell is probably one of the keenest works of satire that I have ever read. (20th century) I had started this book several times in the last 40 years but never gotten any further along than the first couple of chapters. I'm so glad I persevered this time because the book became more interesting the more I read. The story is about government control, plain and simple. And how did the government begin? The control of the media! I did not enjoy the torture scenes, but by today's standards they were not too graphic. I was sad at the end of the book, but I won't say why so as not to give the the ending away. 358 pages 5 stars CAT: Because I Wanna
P.S. As an afterthought....I did notice a small similarity in theme (not in writing) between Fahrenheit 451 and 1984.
P.S. As an afterthought....I did notice a small similarity in theme (not in writing) between Fahrenheit 451 and 1984.
121Crazymamie
Tess, if you are interested in reading more, there is an excellent novel that is about George Orwell writing 1984. It's called The Last Man in Europe, and it's so well done - I have a thing about Orwell, and the author did his homework and got everything right. My review of it is the first one on the book's page.
122Tess_W
>121 Crazymamie: Thanks so much! I've read 2 of Orwell's books and have a 3rd scheduled for later this year. I will most definitely look up your rec and put it on my wish list.
123scaifea
>120 Tess_W: Oh, such a good one! I'm glad you liked it, too!
124MissBrangwen
>120 Tess_W: One of my favourites, too! Not in the way that it makes me happy, but because it‘s so striking and still so relevant.
>121 Crazymamie: Thank you for sharing this, I‘ll add it to my wishlist!
>121 Crazymamie: Thank you for sharing this, I‘ll add it to my wishlist!
125LibraryCin
>120 Tess_W: I don't remember if I read this in high school or not. It actually does sound interesting...
126Tess_W
10. Patience and Sarah (also originally known as A Place for Us) by Isabel Miller takes place in Connecticut and somewhere beyond the Hudson River Valley. This is another one of my grandmother's books (still in the wrapping) . I read the jacket quickly and thought, oh goody, a book about female homesteaders (1880's?). Well, homesteading was just the background, the real story was love between two women. I wasn't really interested, but since I was already 35 pages into the book and there were only 208 pages, I finished it. I was surprised that they didn't encounter too much opposition. I read where this was loosely based on the author's life. 208 pages 2 1/2 stars CAT: Because I Wanna...
Think I'm done with Granny's attic "treasures" for a bit.
Think I'm done with Granny's attic "treasures" for a bit.
127Tanya-dogearedcopy
>120 Tess_W: I read this several times in my life and, every time I’m surprised by how much I’ve forgotten!
One thing I haven’t forgotten...
The last time I read this book, I actually listened to it in audio (narrated by Simon Prebble) in the car during my commute. When Big Brother announces himself through the peephole, I nearly jumped out of my skin! My car swerved just a little bit, but thankfully no one was close to my car!
One thing I haven’t forgotten...
128Tess_W
>127 Tanya-dogearedcopy: I can imagine, with a good reader, how that my have been startling!
129Tess_W
11. A Gentleman's Murder by Christopher Huang was supposed to be on "Golden Age" mystery. I suppose it was by definition, but I'm not an avid mystery reader, so I can only guess. The mystery was a murder that took place at a gentleman's club, The Britannia, in London. The protagonist was a half-Chinese, half-English, ex member of the Royal Fusiliers, who gained entrance in the club because of his WWI service. This book had it all: PTSD, racism, and sexism. What is didn't have was character development; I could have cared less about any of the characters. I'm giving it 3 stars because of the post WWI atmosphere. 344 pages CAT: Because I Wanna P.S. This was the author's debut novel.
130Tess_W
12. The Convenient Marriage by Georgette Heyer was my very first Heyer. Thank you to pamelad for hooking me up with Heyer. This was a good "romance" in which Horatia and the Earl of Rule married for convenience and it was in name only as one is rich and sophisticated and the other poor and stammers. There are escapades. The characters were endearing. I read this in a day. I will definitely read more Heyer! 272 pages 4 1/2 stars CAT: Because I Wanna....
131Helenliz
>130 Tess_W: Excellent, another convert to the cause. >:-)
132MissWatson
I'm so glad you enjoyed it, Tess.
133christina_reads
>130 Tess_W: Hooray, another Heyer fan!
134pamelad
>130 Tess_W: So pleased to have been able to introduce you to many hours of reading pleasure!
135Tess_W
New configuration: I know that not every poster is now on page one. But how do I get to page two? (Where the original posts are?) ?????????????
136justchris
>130 Tess_W: I read this Heyer story only recently. Found it charming was sad to have missed it all these years. Glad you enjoyed it too.
137markon
>135 Tess_W: Good question! I assume you're trying to access threads through the group home page, and I don't see an option to go to the next page.
Via Talk (starred posts) you can access the posts you've starred, but I don't see a way to find other posts that you haven't seen yet.
Via Talk (starred posts) you can access the posts you've starred, but I don't see a way to find other posts that you haven't seen yet.
138Tess_W
>137 markon: ty so much! I accidently hit somebody with an 'x' (it was supposed to be SFF kit) and now they are gone! They weren't starred. Wahhhhhhhh.
139Tess_W
13. Dark Tide: The Great Boston Molasses Flood of 1919 by Stephen Puleo. This was a great account of a frightening and deadly event that took place amid the Spanish Influenza outbreak in 1919. The author did his homework as he used primary sources including first person accounts, newspaper articles, and even children's recollections. He also reported on the resultant trial and its outcome. 280 pages 4 stars CAT: Kitastrophe-Industrial/Manmade, Non-fiction
140rabbitprincess
>138 Tess_W: In the left sidebar in Talk (on the main Talk page or on any thread), click More, then Ignored Topics. From there you can find the thread you ignored and un-ignore it :)
141LibraryCin
>139 Tess_W: Glad you enjoyed it!
142Tess_W
>138 Tess_W: Oh ty RP!
144Tess_W
14. Mrs. Dalloway by Virginia Woolf was both bothersome in format (stream of consciousness) and a good story at the same time. As far as I can figure out with all the rambling, I think it is the story of aging; whether one chooses to be content or not. I read a Woolf years ago and didn't like it so thought I would give her another try. This will be my last one. Stream of consciousness is just not for me. CAT: Cause I Wanna 212 pages 3- stars
145pammab
Oh, you're reading a lot of books that I've considered and never actually started, and your reviews aren't making me think I missed much... (Patience and Sarah and Mrs Dalloway in particular.)
Glad you enjoyed 1984. I haven't read that one in ages but I loved it at the time. It seems like a lot of people are doing a reread or reading it for the first time in the last few years.
(Your granny's attic is full of early lesbian classics? Interesting granny....)
Glad you enjoyed 1984. I haven't read that one in ages but I loved it at the time. It seems like a lot of people are doing a reread or reading it for the first time in the last few years.
(Your granny's attic is full of early lesbian classics? Interesting granny....)
146Tess_W
>145 pammab: Granny's attic! My grandmother was a very proper "lady" and belonged to the book of the month club, classic record album of the month, Great Speeches of the Month, etc. clubs. I think the reading got away from her and she just dumped unopened, unread, books in chests in her attic. I'm sure she had no idea of what she received and had she known they were lesbian, she would have pitched them. In fact, when I read the covers, I myself, had no idea.
147VivienneR
>57 Tess_W: I believe I may have done the same thing and over-committed to Kits and Cats. My reading this month has been very meagre and I really don't know why. But it's best not to feel pressured in case reading becomes a chore instead of fun.
Happy reading!
Happy reading!
148Tess_W
>147 VivienneR: I agree, Vivienne!
149Tess_W
15. Sapphire and Shadow by Maria Ferrarella was a Kindle freebie in 2014. For some reason it was tagged "Caribbean"; so I read it thinking it would satisfying a read for Latin America. There was nothing Caribbean about it. This was your run of the mill love story. It was a quick, short read. 307 pages 2 1/2 stars CAT: Because I Wanna
150Tess_W
16. Master and Man by Leo Tolstoy. Tolstoy has again told a "life" story about how life is only happy when it is sacrificial. This is the 4th Tolstoy I've read and I find that theme permeates his writings. This was the story of an ambitious man and his poor servant who embark upon a midnight trip to get the jump on buying a piece of property before somebody else does. Of course, the wealthy man ignores everyone's advice and pays the ultimate price. Translated by Maude. 78 pages. 4 stars CAT: Because I Wanna
151LadyoftheLodge
>144 Tess_W: I am so glad I was not the only one who felt as you did about Mrs. Dalloway. I had heard and read so many reviews about it that I finally read it. The cover on my paperback edition is beautifully done in soft pastels, but I did not like the book. I feel vindicated.
152Tess_W
I am the new admin at the Sixty Plus group. It's a very easy going group and also very nostalgic. Right now we are discussing: How did you learn to read! Great topic! If you would like to join: https://www.librarything.com/ngroups/1375/Readers-Over-Sixty
153Tess_W
January Summary:
16 books read:
3 children's books
4 non-fiction
3 general fiction
1 sci-fi/futuristic
5 historical fiction
Best Read: 1984 by George Orwell
Stinker: Night Wood by Djuna Barnes
16 books read:
3 children's books
4 non-fiction
3 general fiction
1 sci-fi/futuristic
5 historical fiction
Best Read: 1984 by George Orwell
Stinker: Night Wood by Djuna Barnes
154pammab
>152 Tess_W: Great group! Wouldn't have found it otherwise.
And congrats on finishing out January. :)
And congrats on finishing out January. :)
155MissWatson
You have been reading up a storm, Tess, congrats!
156Tess_W
>154 pammab: TY TY TY
>155 MissWatson: TY TY TY
17. The Rape of Nanking by Iris Chang What a great non-fiction read about the atrocities committed in Nanking (Beijing) by the Japanese. Although the atrocities committed are just as bad as those committed during the Jewish Holocaust, there is little writing about this event or little historical study. Besides documenting the atrocities, Chang did a good job of trying to make sense of the why the Japanese acted in such a morally bankrupt manner and why the rest of the world did little to see that responsible individuals were brought to justice. 338 pages 5 stars CAT: Feb History, Non-fiction, Asian Geo-Kit
>155 MissWatson: TY TY TY
17. The Rape of Nanking by Iris Chang What a great non-fiction read about the atrocities committed in Nanking (Beijing) by the Japanese. Although the atrocities committed are just as bad as those committed during the Jewish Holocaust, there is little writing about this event or little historical study. Besides documenting the atrocities, Chang did a good job of trying to make sense of the why the Japanese acted in such a morally bankrupt manner and why the rest of the world did little to see that responsible individuals were brought to justice. 338 pages 5 stars CAT: Feb History, Non-fiction, Asian Geo-Kit
157Tess_W
18. The Personal History of Rachel DuPree by Ann Weisgarber was a "survival" story about the DuPree family living in the Badlands from 1911-1917. Rachel was a strong woman, both physically and in character, and I admire her. The tone of the story reminded me somewhat of The Color Purple. The DuPree's were the only African-American family in the Badlands when this story takes place; although the story did not focus on racism. I switched between reading this and listening to the audio. The reader, Quincy Tyler Bernstine, was among the very best. I understand there is a sequel and also a movie to this book. 324 pages 4 stars CAT: Because I Wanna
158justchris
>157 Tess_W: That sounds great!
>156 Tess_W: Also sounds great, but not sure I'm ready for it. The closest I've gotten is watching some Ip Man movies, which isn't really very close at all.
>156 Tess_W: Also sounds great, but not sure I'm ready for it. The closest I've gotten is watching some Ip Man movies, which isn't really very close at all.
159Tess_W
19. Educated by Tara Westover Wow, what a read! This is a memoir of Tara Westover, a delightful young woman who persevered, mostly from physical abuse and a lack of education to go and get her PhD at Cambridge and then become a fellow at Harvard. She didn’t do it the easy or the pretty way, but she did it. At the same time, she did not abandon her family, although I would have run away screaming and never looked back at the first opportunity I had. Very engrossing and recommended. I have read her parents rebuttal to this book, but I'm not buying it. 334 pages 5 stars CAT: Genre: Memoirs
160RidgewayGirl
>159 Tess_W: I had the same reaction about Westover's family. I would have run fast and far. Kudos to her for maintaining contact, though.
161Tess_W
>160 RidgewayGirl: Since the book has come out, they no longer maintain contact; but that young woman tried for the longest time.
162Tess_W
20. The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side: A Miss Marple Mystery (Miss Marple Mysteries) by Agatha Christie I'm not a big Christie fan, but I try to be a broad reader and I saw several on LT in the last few weeks like this one, so I read it. I did not guess who the culprit was, but it was still just a tedious read for me. I think that's about my 6th Agatha, and probably it. 288 pages 3 stars CAT: Because I Wanna
163justchris
>162 Tess_W: Well, maybe this'll convince you to stop trying. Clearly, your tastes are neither ordinary nor average.
164Tess_W
>162 Tess_W: Well, I don't know about those tastes! I'm not a big mystery fan, in general, except for the psychological type!
165clue
>157 Tess_W: I've read Ann Weisgarber's books, there are three, and I'm not aware of any sequel to The Personal History of Rachel DuPree. I just checked her website and there isn't one listed. As far as the movie goes, I can't find it either. Film rights were optioned by Viola Davis but the last update I can find on the web shows pre-production status in 2017.
166Tess_W
>165 clue: Yes, all I've heard are rumors!
167Tess_W
21. The Gauguin Connection (Genevieve Lenard #1) by Estelle Ryan I received this book as a free Kindle read in 2014. I'm a sucker for novels about art, ballet, etc. This book did not disappoint. It is a mystery and the heroine is on the autism spectrum, but is learning coping mechanisms as she "reads" people's body language. It was good enough that I might purchase book 2 in the series. 434 pages 4 stars CAT: France
168clue
>167 Tess_W: I'm glad to see you liked this, its been on my Kindle a long time and I just keep passing it by so I'll have to stop and actually read it!
169pammab
>159 Tess_W: I didn't know that Tara Westover's parents wrote a rebuttal to her book - I'll have to go find it now. I also found that book pretty powerful.
170Tess_W
>169 pammab: The name of the book is "Educating." The really "interesting" stuff is the interviews with TV and magazines where they deny a lot of what Tara has written. They have even got an attorney who issued a statement to the effect that Tara's book must be read with a grain of salt.
171pammab
>170 Tess_W: "Read with a grain of salt" is one of the themes of Educated itself! It's kind of funny they felt the need to restate that. The "we change our understanding of our history to fit our present-day needs" is a different and scarier message than the more palatable "rah rah education" or "pull yourself up by your bootstraps" cultural narratives, but the gaslighting/changing memory theme is equally blatant in Educated. Thanks for the name of the book. I'd be very curious to read it and see if it builds on any of Tara's themes in interesting ways.
172Tess_W
22. Keep the Aspidistra Flying by George Orwell. Gordon Comstock has declared war on money and the making of the same. He keeps quitting jobs to take a lesser paying job. In each of his abodes there is an aspidistra, a plant so common it's "middle class." It would appear this is a "simple" book about a simple man. But that would be wrong; it's quite a complex book, especially psychologically. This story takes place in London in the 1930's. 264 pages 5 stars CAT: Because I Wanna P.S. I kept a vocab journal for this one--6 new words!
173Tess_W
23. Midwives by Chris Bohjalian. This was more the story of the trial of a midwife, whose patient died, than of the actual "midwives." Sybil, a midwife with no formal training, finds herself making a complicated delivery when a snow storm causes the phone lines to go dead in the late 1970's. The story is told through the eyes of her 14 year old daughter. I was not real invested with any of the characters; nonetheless, it was an average read. 388 pages 3 stars CAT: Because I Wanna
174katiekrug
>173 Tess_W: - I read that ages ago and remember very little other than that I didn't hate it but wasn't blown away by it either.
175Tess_W
24. The Legend of Mickey Tussler by Frank Nappi is the story of Mickey, a boy with autism. The book quickly chronicles his childhood, which was a struggle. Alienated, Mickey lived on a pig farm with his parents and he often threw apples into a barrel for the pigs. One day he was observed by a semi-pro baseball manager and recruited. Again, he's alienated by his teammates; but he perseveres, even in the face of adversity. A cute story, I'm thinking YA, but not advertised that way. 304 pages 3 stars CAT: Because I Wanna
176Tess_W
A good thing about finishing 3 books in 1 day: you get to choose 3 new ones to begin. (tree, ebook, audio)! Up next: The Devil's Brood by Sharon Penman, ( a long one, 768 pages, but will finish the Henry II trilogy) Florence Nightingale and War with the Newts.
It was a snow day today, no school. Spent from 5:30 AM to noon reading, fixed hubby lunch and read till 4pm. Time to fix him dinner--a bonus day for me! Tomorrow though, I need to walk for at least 2-3 miles. Also, because I teach college, we have to make the day up on Friday (boo!)
It was a snow day today, no school. Spent from 5:30 AM to noon reading, fixed hubby lunch and read till 4pm. Time to fix him dinner--a bonus day for me! Tomorrow though, I need to walk for at least 2-3 miles. Also, because I teach college, we have to make the day up on Friday (boo!)
177pamelad
>176 Tess_W: Putting in a good word for War with the Newts which I really liked, despite it being science fiction.
178LadyoftheLodge
>176 Tess_W: We had a snow day here too. Since I teach all online, I never get a snow day off. However, I did bake a panful of scones, and also shoveled out some of the snow around our cars, where the snowplow guys could not get to with their large machines.
179LibraryCin
>174 katiekrug: It was the first I'd read by Bohjalian, and I thought it was amazing! Maybe I'm in a minority? LOL!
180rabbitprincess
Hurray for snow days! Hope you enjoy The Devil's Brood.
182justchris
>181 Tess_W: Congratulations! I hope both of you breeze through without any side effects.
183MissWatson
>181 Tess_W: That's good news! I hope everything goes smoothly.
184Tess_W
25. Florence Nightingale by Lytton Strachey was a very short biography (92 pages) sent to me by a dear friend from LT when I commented that I taught about the lady in Western Civ but our textbook only had 2 sentences about her. Even though short, this is what I considered to be an excellent work. I loved that it portrayed the tenacious personality of Nightingale and how she took on both men and the establishment in her day. I gathered from the book she was not a popular or a well-liked woman; but she didn't care. The author hints that Nightingale was both manipulative and neurotic---I can see that. She had little respect for those that did not share her opinion or did not work 24/7, even from their beds. 4 stars
P.S. This small "book" is contained within a larger work by the author entitled Eminent Victorians, now on my wish list. The author is probably interesting himself. Upon Googling, I found out he was in a menage a trois with painter Dora Carrington and her husband for 20 years.
Those troublesome touchstones are more absent than present these days!
P.S. This small "book" is contained within a larger work by the author entitled Eminent Victorians, now on my wish list. The author is probably interesting himself. Upon Googling, I found out he was in a menage a trois with painter Dora Carrington and her husband for 20 years.
Those troublesome touchstones are more absent than present these days!
185pamelad
>25 dudes22: Eminent Victorians is well worth reading, and available as a free ebook.
186Tess_W
>185 pamelad: I'm off to get it!
187Tess_W
Vaccine # 1 Moderna: Thursday @ 1pm, 30 seconds after getting it I got a blinding, splitting headache and hot flashes. Only lasted about 1 minute and then I was fine! Today (Friday) I have a whopper of a sore shoulder, even around in the back in the shoulder blade and a headache. I took Tylenol and the headache went away. I go back in a month for the 2nd dose.
188markon
>187 Tess_W: Sorry you had such a reaction to that first dose!
>172 Tess_W: The Orwell sounds fascinating.
>172 Tess_W: The Orwell sounds fascinating.
189Jackie_K
>184 Tess_W: So glad you enjoyed it! She was quite a remarkable woman - 2 sentences definitely could never do her justice!
>187 Tess_W: I'm sorry you had such an extreme and unexpected reaction, how very strange! I'm glad you're feeling better now. I finally have a date for my 2nd dose. I had the Pfizer vaccine first dose at the end of December, and then our medical powers-that-be decided that the two doses should be spaced further apart so that more people had the chance of getting at least the first vaccine quickly. So my 2nd dose will be 11 weeks after the 1st.
>187 Tess_W: I'm sorry you had such an extreme and unexpected reaction, how very strange! I'm glad you're feeling better now. I finally have a date for my 2nd dose. I had the Pfizer vaccine first dose at the end of December, and then our medical powers-that-be decided that the two doses should be spaced further apart so that more people had the chance of getting at least the first vaccine quickly. So my 2nd dose will be 11 weeks after the 1st.
190rabbitprincess
>187 Tess_W: Yikes, that sounds like a scary reaction! Hope the second dose goes better.
191clue
I got my second dose of Pfizer yesterday. I had a very sore arm one day with the first dose but so far nothing from the second. I hope your soreness goes away as fast as mine did.
I was also really pleased with the medical center that managed giving them, it was very well organized. Yesterday even with the 15 minute wait time after it was given, I walked out in a total of 30 minutes.
I was also really pleased with the medical center that managed giving them, it was very well organized. Yesterday even with the 15 minute wait time after it was given, I walked out in a total of 30 minutes.
192Tess_W
No reading today (at least until after 8:30 pm). I spent the day making these for my hubby:
and these for the grandkids....this was my first time for cake pops and I'm only showing the good ones! Most are lopsided!
and these for the grandkids....this was my first time for cake pops and I'm only showing the good ones! Most are lopsided!
193justchris
>192 Tess_W: Yum! I approve of love in edible form.
194VivienneR
Glad you didn't suffer as much for the second vaccination. My brother-in-law got his Pfizer shot with no ill effects but his wife and her twin sister were very sick for 24 hours.
I don't care if they're lop-sided, I love them!
I don't care if they're lop-sided, I love them!
195Tess_W
>194 VivienneR: I haven't got the 2nd one yet, only the first!
196MissWatson
>192 Tess_W: Oh, they look yummy!
197DeltaQueen50
Both items look beautiful, Tess. I love chocolate covered strawberries!
198VivienneR
>195 Tess_W: Ooops! It was clue's post at 191 that led me astray. :)
200Tess_W
Audible is having a Valentines sale for Amazon prime customers. There are 500 audible books on sale for $5 each. Ends at midnight Sunday night.
201This-n-That
>184 Tess_W: Sounds like a good book. I often appreciate short biographies, meaning I am more likely to read them.
>187 Tess_W: Glad you got through the injection without too many lingering side effects.
>187 Tess_W: Glad you got through the injection without too many lingering side effects.