jlshall's 50 Book Challenge for 2020
Snak50 Book Challenge
Bliv bruger af LibraryThing, hvis du vil skrive et indlæg
2jlshall
MY PERSONAL RATING SYSTEM
Here at LibraryThing, I use the following:
✭✭✭✭✭ … Loved it - all-time favorites that I wouldn't want to be without; not many get this rating
✭✭✭✭ … Really liked it - an author I might consider reading again
✭✭✭ … An enjoyable read, but nothing extraordinary; most books will fall into this category
✭✭ … It was OK, but I probably wouldn't recommend it to others
✭ … Mediocre; disappointing; had trouble finishing
DNF (Did Not Finish) Books I started reading and then abandoned. This doesn't necessarily mean I didn't like a book, just that I wasn't able to finish it or didn't feel like continuing with it. Might or might not finish it later.
*******************
Master List: WHAT I READ IN 2020
1. Bitter End (The First Nero Wolfe Novella), by Rex Stout ✭✭✭✭
2. In the Last Analysis (Kate Fansler #01), by Amanda Cross ✭✭✭½
3. The Circus, by Jonas Karlsson (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭
4. Unexplained Laughter, by Alice Thomas Ellis ✭✭✭✭
5. Ramona and Her Father (Ramona Quimby #4), by Beverly Cleary; illus. by Jacqueline Rogers ✭✭✭✭½
6. The Light After the War, by Anita Abriel (ARC: GoodReads) ✭✭✭½
7. Evidence of Love: A True Story of Passion and Death in the Suburbs, by John Bloom, and Jim Atkinson ✭✭✭✭
8. The Illness Lesson, by Clare Beams (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭✭
9. You're Only Old Once!: A Book for Obsolete Children, by Dr. Seuss ✭✭✭✭½
10. Miss Pickerell Goes to Mars (Miss Pickerell #1), by Ellen MacGregor; illus. by Paul Galdone ✭✭✭✭
11. The Silent Speaker (Nero Wolfe #11), by Rex Stout ✭✭✭✭½
12. Big Summer, by Jennifer Weiner (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭½
13. A Fragment of Fear, by John Bingham ✭✭✭✭½
14. The Collected Works of Gretchen Oyster, by Cary Fagan (Early Reviewer book) ✭✭✭✭
15. The Haunted Lady (Hilda Adams/Miss Pinkerton #2), by Mary Roberts Rinehart ✭✭✭✭
16. And Be a Villain (Nero Wolfe #13), by Rex Stout ✭✭✭✭
17. Murder, She Wrote: Gin & Daggers (Murder, She Wrote #01), by Jessica Fletcher and Donald Bain ✭✭✭✭
18. Where There's a Will (Nero Wolfe #8), by Rex Stout ✭✭✭✭½
19. Still Life (Chief Inspector Gamache #1), by Louise Penny ✭✭✭✭
20. Access Point, by Tom Gabbay (ARC: GoodReads) ✭✭✭✭
21. The List of Things That Will Not Change, by Rebecca Stead (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭✭½
22. Kill Your Darlings (Mallory #3), by Max Allan Collins ✭✭✭✭
23. Beezus and Ramona (Ramona Quimby #1), by Beverly Cleary ✭✭✭✭½
24. Knot of This World (Quilting Mystery #8), by Mary Marks (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭½
25. A Death Long Overdue (Library Lighthouse Mystery #7), by Eva Gates (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭✭
26. The Happy Hollisters on a River Trip (Happy Hollisters #2), by Jerry West; illus. by Helen S. Hamilton ✭✭✭✭
27. A Few Figs from Thistles, by Edna St. Vincent Millay ✭✭✭½
28. The King's Justice (Maggie Hope #9), by Susan Elia MacNeal (Early Reviewer Book) ✭✭✭½
29. The Virgin Suicides, by Jeffrey Eugenides ✭✭✭✭✭
30. The Suicide House, by Charlie Donlea (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭
31. Agatha Raisin and the Murderous Marriage (Agatha Raisin #5), by M.C. Beaton ✭✭✭✭½
32. The Talented Miss Farwell, by Emily Gray Tedrowe (ARC: Early Reviewer Book) ✭✭✭
33. Snow (St. John Strafford #1), by John Banville (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭✭½
34. Everything I Need to Know I Learned From a Little Golden Book, by Diane Muldrow ✭✭✭✭✭
35. The Murder at the Vicarage (Miss Marple #1), by Agatha Christie ✭✭✭✭
36. Dear Mr. Henshaw, by Beverly Cleary; illus. by Paul O. Zelinsky ✭✭✭✭
37. Amok, by Stefan Zweig ✭✭✭
38. The Queen of the Tambourine, by Jane Gardam ✭✭✭✭
39. An Artist of the Floating World, by Kazuo Ishiguro ✭✭✭
40. Sarah, Plain and Tall, by Patricia MacLachlan ✭✭✭✭✭
41. Take a Look at the Five and Ten, by Connie Willis (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭½
42. The Bennett Case (Markham Sisters #2), by Diana Xarissa ✭✭✭½
Children's Picture Books Read in 2020:
1. Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, by Judith Viorst; illus. by Ray Cruz ✭✭✭✭
2. Goops and How to Be Them, by Gelett Burgess; illus. by the author ✭✭✭½
3. Little Red Riding Hood, retold and illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman ✭✭✭✭
4. Eloise, by Kay Thompson; illus. by Hilary Knight ✭✭✭✭
Did Not Finish in 2020:
1. Tiny Love: The Complete Stories of Larry Brown, by Larry Brown
2. Plain Bad Heroines, by Emily M. Danforth
Here at LibraryThing, I use the following:
✭✭✭✭✭ … Loved it - all-time favorites that I wouldn't want to be without; not many get this rating
✭✭✭✭ … Really liked it - an author I might consider reading again
✭✭✭ … An enjoyable read, but nothing extraordinary; most books will fall into this category
✭✭ … It was OK, but I probably wouldn't recommend it to others
✭ … Mediocre; disappointing; had trouble finishing
DNF (Did Not Finish) Books I started reading and then abandoned. This doesn't necessarily mean I didn't like a book, just that I wasn't able to finish it or didn't feel like continuing with it. Might or might not finish it later.
*******************
Master List: WHAT I READ IN 2020
1. Bitter End (The First Nero Wolfe Novella), by Rex Stout ✭✭✭✭
2. In the Last Analysis (Kate Fansler #01), by Amanda Cross ✭✭✭½
3. The Circus, by Jonas Karlsson (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭
4. Unexplained Laughter, by Alice Thomas Ellis ✭✭✭✭
5. Ramona and Her Father (Ramona Quimby #4), by Beverly Cleary; illus. by Jacqueline Rogers ✭✭✭✭½
6. The Light After the War, by Anita Abriel (ARC: GoodReads) ✭✭✭½
7. Evidence of Love: A True Story of Passion and Death in the Suburbs, by John Bloom, and Jim Atkinson ✭✭✭✭
8. The Illness Lesson, by Clare Beams (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭✭
9. You're Only Old Once!: A Book for Obsolete Children, by Dr. Seuss ✭✭✭✭½
10. Miss Pickerell Goes to Mars (Miss Pickerell #1), by Ellen MacGregor; illus. by Paul Galdone ✭✭✭✭
11. The Silent Speaker (Nero Wolfe #11), by Rex Stout ✭✭✭✭½
12. Big Summer, by Jennifer Weiner (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭½
13. A Fragment of Fear, by John Bingham ✭✭✭✭½
14. The Collected Works of Gretchen Oyster, by Cary Fagan (Early Reviewer book) ✭✭✭✭
15. The Haunted Lady (Hilda Adams/Miss Pinkerton #2), by Mary Roberts Rinehart ✭✭✭✭
16. And Be a Villain (Nero Wolfe #13), by Rex Stout ✭✭✭✭
17. Murder, She Wrote: Gin & Daggers (Murder, She Wrote #01), by Jessica Fletcher and Donald Bain ✭✭✭✭
18. Where There's a Will (Nero Wolfe #8), by Rex Stout ✭✭✭✭½
19. Still Life (Chief Inspector Gamache #1), by Louise Penny ✭✭✭✭
20. Access Point, by Tom Gabbay (ARC: GoodReads) ✭✭✭✭
21. The List of Things That Will Not Change, by Rebecca Stead (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭✭½
22. Kill Your Darlings (Mallory #3), by Max Allan Collins ✭✭✭✭
23. Beezus and Ramona (Ramona Quimby #1), by Beverly Cleary ✭✭✭✭½
24. Knot of This World (Quilting Mystery #8), by Mary Marks (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭½
25. A Death Long Overdue (Library Lighthouse Mystery #7), by Eva Gates (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭✭
26. The Happy Hollisters on a River Trip (Happy Hollisters #2), by Jerry West; illus. by Helen S. Hamilton ✭✭✭✭
27. A Few Figs from Thistles, by Edna St. Vincent Millay ✭✭✭½
28. The King's Justice (Maggie Hope #9), by Susan Elia MacNeal (Early Reviewer Book) ✭✭✭½
29. The Virgin Suicides, by Jeffrey Eugenides ✭✭✭✭✭
30. The Suicide House, by Charlie Donlea (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭
31. Agatha Raisin and the Murderous Marriage (Agatha Raisin #5), by M.C. Beaton ✭✭✭✭½
32. The Talented Miss Farwell, by Emily Gray Tedrowe (ARC: Early Reviewer Book) ✭✭✭
33. Snow (St. John Strafford #1), by John Banville (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭✭½
34. Everything I Need to Know I Learned From a Little Golden Book, by Diane Muldrow ✭✭✭✭✭
35. The Murder at the Vicarage (Miss Marple #1), by Agatha Christie ✭✭✭✭
36. Dear Mr. Henshaw, by Beverly Cleary; illus. by Paul O. Zelinsky ✭✭✭✭
37. Amok, by Stefan Zweig ✭✭✭
38. The Queen of the Tambourine, by Jane Gardam ✭✭✭✭
39. An Artist of the Floating World, by Kazuo Ishiguro ✭✭✭
40. Sarah, Plain and Tall, by Patricia MacLachlan ✭✭✭✭✭
41. Take a Look at the Five and Ten, by Connie Willis (ARC: NetGalley) ✭✭✭½
42. The Bennett Case (Markham Sisters #2), by Diana Xarissa ✭✭✭½
Children's Picture Books Read in 2020:
1. Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, by Judith Viorst; illus. by Ray Cruz ✭✭✭✭
2. Goops and How to Be Them, by Gelett Burgess; illus. by the author ✭✭✭½
3. Little Red Riding Hood, retold and illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman ✭✭✭✭
4. Eloise, by Kay Thompson; illus. by Hilary Knight ✭✭✭✭
Did Not Finish in 2020:
1. Tiny Love: The Complete Stories of Larry Brown, by Larry Brown
2. Plain Bad Heroines, by Emily M. Danforth
3rocketjk
Happy reading in 2020. Don't worry too much about numbers! It's the enjoyment factor that counts. Cheers!
4jlshall
>3 rocketjk: Very true! And happy reading to you, too!
5jlshall
1. Bitter End (The First Nero Wolfe Novella), by Rex Stout
Finished reading: January 10, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Finished reading: January 10, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
6jlshall
2. In the Last Analysis (Kate Fansler Mysteries #1), by Amanda Cross (pseud. of Carolyn Heilbrun)
Finished reading: January 18, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭½
Finished reading: January 18, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭½
7jlshall
3. The Circus: A Novel, by Jonas Karlsson
ARC from NetGalley
Finished reading: January 27, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭
ARC from NetGalley
Finished reading: January 27, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭
9jlshall
5. Ramona and Her Father (Ramona Quimby #4), by Beverly Cleary; illus. by Jacqueline Rogers
Finished reading: February 6, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
Finished reading: February 6, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
10jlshall
6. The Light After the War, by Anita Abriel
ARC from NetGalley
Finished reading: February 12, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭½
ARC from NetGalley
Finished reading: February 12, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭½
11jlshall
7. Evidence of Love: A True Story of Passion and Death in the Suburbs, by John Bloom and Jim Atkinson
Finished reading: February 24, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Finished reading: February 24, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
12jlshall
8. The Illness Lesson, by Clare Beams
ARC from NetGalley
Finished reading: February 27, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
ARC from NetGalley
Finished reading: February 27, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
13jlshall
9. You're Only Old Once! A Book for Obsolete Children, by Dr. Seuss
Read: February 29, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
Read: February 29, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
14jlshall
10. Miss Pickerell Goes to Mars (Miss Pickerell #1), by Ellen MacGregor; illus. by Paul Galdone
Read: March 8-9, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Read: March 8-9, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
18jlshall
14. The Collected Works of Gretchen Oyster, by Cary Fagan
LT Early Reviewer Book
Finished reading: March 30, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
LT Early Reviewer Book
Finished reading: March 30, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
19jlshall
15. The Haunted Lady (Hilda Adams/Miss Pinkerton #2), by Mary Roberts Rinehart
Finished reading: April 2, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Finished reading: April 2, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
20jlshall
A couple of children's picture books:
16. Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, by Judith Viorst; illus. by Ray Cruz
. . . . .
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
17. Goops and How to Be Them, by Gelett Burgess (illus. by the author)
. . . . .
Rating: ✭✭✭½
16. Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, by Judith Viorst; illus. by Ray Cruz
. . . . .
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
17. Goops and How to Be Them, by Gelett Burgess (illus. by the author)
. . . . .
Rating: ✭✭✭½
21jlshall
18. Murder, She Wrote: Gin & Daggers (Murder, She Wrote #01), by "Jessica Fletcher" and Donald Bain
Finished reading: May 3, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
Finished reading: May 3, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
24jlshall
21. Still Life (Chief Inspector Gamache #01), by Louise Penny
Finished reading: May 24, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Finished reading: May 24, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
26jlshall
23. The List of Things That Will Not Change, by Rebecca Stead
ARC from NetGalley
Finished reading: June 12, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
ARC from NetGalley
Finished reading: June 12, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
29jlshall
26. Knot of This World (A Quilting Mystery #8), by Mary Marks
ARC from NetGalley
Read: July 27 - August 2, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭½
ARC from NetGalley
Read: July 27 - August 2, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭½
30jlshall
27. A Death Long Overdue (Lighthouse Library Mystery #7), by Eva Gates
ARC from NetGalley
Read: August 4-8, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
ARC from NetGalley
Read: August 4-8, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
31jlshall
28. Little Red Riding Hood, retold and illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman
Read: August 13, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Read: August 13, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
32jlshall
29. The Happy Hollisters on a River Trip (Happy Hollisters #2), by Jerry West; illus. by Helen S. Hamilton
Read: August 13-15, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Read: August 13-15, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
36jlshall
33. The Suicide House, by Charlie Donlea
ARC from NetGalley
Finished reading: September 17, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭
ARC from NetGalley
Finished reading: September 17, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭
37jlshall
34. Agatha Raisin and the Murderous Marriage (Agatha Raisin #5), by M.C. Beaton
Read: September 22-30, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
Read: September 22-30, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
38jlshall
35. The Talented Miss Farwell, by Emily Gray Tedrowe
LT Early Reviewer Book
Read: September 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭
LT Early Reviewer Book
Read: September 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭
39jlshall
36. Snow: A Novel (St John Strafford #1), by John Banville (aka: Benjamin Black)
ARC from NetGalley
Read: October 7-20, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
ARC from NetGalley
Read: October 7-20, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭½
40jlshall
37. Everything I Need to Know I Learned From a Little Golden Book, by Diana Muldrow
Read: October 21, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭✭
Read: October 21, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭✭
41jlshall
38. The Murder at the Vicarage (Miss Marple #1), by Agatha Christie
Read: October 21-31, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Read: October 21-31, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
42jlshall
39. Dear Mr. Henshaw, by Beverly Cleary; illus. by Paul O. Zelinsky
Finished: October 31, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
Finished: October 31, 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭✭
48jlshall
45. The Bennett Case (Markham Sisters Mysteries #2), by Diana Xarissa
Read: December 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭½
Read: December 2020
Rating: ✭✭✭½