Dette emne er markeret som "i hvile"—det seneste indlæg er mere end 90 dage gammel. Du kan vække emnet til live ved at poste et indlæg.
1brianjungwi
I've started the month with manga. Currently, reading Assassination Classroom in which a group of remedial students must kill their teacher who is an octopus-thing. Quirky, earnest, ridiculous, and funny.
Going to crack open One Punch Man tonight and see what the fuss is about.
Going to crack open One Punch Man tonight and see what the fuss is about.
2Euryale
My planned reading for this month is: Farmhand, Vol. 1, Sleepless, Vol. 2, The Initiates (which I believe was a rec from this group), and possibly Outcast, Vol. 1.
My comics book club is doing Bone, Vol. 1 this month, so I'm also looking forward to rereading that series after many years.
My comics book club is doing Bone, Vol. 1 this month, so I'm also looking forward to rereading that series after many years.
4apokoliptian
>2 Euryale:
The Outcast is scary to death. There is a series adaptation on Fox TV that seems to be as scary.
The Outcast is scary to death. There is a series adaptation on Fox TV that seems to be as scary.
5apokoliptian
I am in the middle of World of Edena by Moebius and I couldn't wait to finish it to write here about it. I really love The Airtight Garage, but here Moebius is in another level. I think it is the best Sci-Fi I've ever read in comics, with a cohesive world, philosophy and references. The art is simple and precise, with beautiful colors. It is a must read!
6brianjungwi
3> I'll be sure to check it out =)
7Euryale
>4 apokoliptian: Not sure why, but summer makes me want to read horror and dark fantasy. Every June, I want monsters and demons and ghost stories. :)
8AnnieMod
Swamp Thing, Vol. 7: Regenesis - the first non-Moore collection in the saga. The transition between authors worked well (but then Veitch was involved at the end of Moore's run, even writing an issue, so no surprises). Not the greatest Swamp Thing collection but not bad either.
9sweetiegherkin
Haven't been reading many comics lately. Mostly I've just been working on reading whichever Rick Geary true crime comics I hadn't already read.
10apokoliptian
>9 sweetiegherkin:
You can also try the Classics Illustrated adaptations of Great Expectations and The Invisible Man. They were my introduction to Geary's work.
You can also try the Classics Illustrated adaptations of Great Expectations and The Invisible Man. They were my introduction to Geary's work.
12Euryale
>11 apokoliptian: Not yet, but I'll look out for them!
13jnwelch
>5 apokoliptian: I loved The World of Edena, too. The art is fantastic, isn't it.
Another vote for Gideon Falls. I can't wait for the third one to come out. I'm not normally a horror fan, but this one has grabbed me.
Right now I'm reading Blackbird Vol. 1. I'm enjoying it, but finding it a bit confusing.Her mother's insistence on not telling her what's going on, and insistence that Nina not become a Paragon, is frustrating so far.
Another vote for Gideon Falls. I can't wait for the third one to come out. I'm not normally a horror fan, but this one has grabbed me.
Right now I'm reading Blackbird Vol. 1. I'm enjoying it, but finding it a bit confusing.
14Euryale
>13 jnwelch: I felt much the same about Blackbird. The art is fantastic and the dialogue is good, but I'm not sure there's any kind of sense behind the characters' decision making.
15defaults
Abandoned Cars. Satirical portraits of troubled men and their regrets and failed lives. A little heavy on US pop culture pastiche for my taste, but grimly amusing.
16sweetiegherkin
>10 apokoliptian: Cool. I like Dickens so Great Expectations would be right up my alley. My library is currently closed for some HVAC updates so I've just been reading whatever comics they have available digitally ... there's a lot of the Rick Geary true crime ones so that's why I've been reading so many.
17sweetiegherkin
I also started Harley Quinn vs. Apokolips, which is the first volume of a new run, written by a different writer than the New 52 and Rebirth story arcs. I'm not thrilled with it yet but we'll see...
18AnnieMod
Where is Jake Ellis is a good continuation of the earlier Who is Jake Ellis (and considering that the first was published in 2011 and the second in 2016, even if we ever see another sequel, it will take awhile). Both trades finish their stories so... no sequel needed but I kinda like the style.
The first two trades of Lazarus are typical Rucka (and I am reading one per day or so or I will burn through them in an evening.
Middlewest by Scottie Young and Jorge Corona is... uneven. The art is pretty solid - until you see human faces (and even worse in faces which are not in focus - they are simply not drawn). The writing is ok - until it starts dragging early on, then picks up again. And the volume ends on a cliffhanger. I'll check the second one when it is out - maybe the writing will even out a bit.
And I am starting a few summer read-throughs (and rereads) - pre-Crisis DC (mainly Silver and Bronze, some Golden thrown in for variety), Sandman (and all its offshoots and what's not), Hellblazer and the Ultimate Marvel Universe are on the current schedule - will see how deep I will go in some of them (especially DC)...
The first two trades of Lazarus are typical Rucka (and I am reading one per day or so or I will burn through them in an evening.
Middlewest by Scottie Young and Jorge Corona is... uneven. The art is pretty solid - until you see human faces (and even worse in faces which are not in focus - they are simply not drawn). The writing is ok - until it starts dragging early on, then picks up again. And the volume ends on a cliffhanger. I'll check the second one when it is out - maybe the writing will even out a bit.
And I am starting a few summer read-throughs (and rereads) - pre-Crisis DC (mainly Silver and Bronze, some Golden thrown in for variety), Sandman (and all its offshoots and what's not), Hellblazer and the Ultimate Marvel Universe are on the current schedule - will see how deep I will go in some of them (especially DC)...
19apokoliptian
I've "read" Portable Frank by Jim Woodring and it is mind-boggling. It has a feel of the golden age cartoons, like Krazy Kat and Tex Avery; the drawing has clean line and a exquisite hatch work. The story goes from innocent to lovecraftian, from childish to surreal.