Majkia's Hundred (I hope)
Snak100 books in 2018 challenge
Bliv bruger af LibraryThing, hvis du vil skrive et indlæg
Dette emne er markeret som "i hvile"—det seneste indlæg er mere end 90 dage gammel. Du kan vække emnet til live ved at poste et indlæg.
4majkia
1. Black Dog - Stephen Booth
Series: Cooper and Fry #1
Challenges: ColorCAT, ROOT
Rating: Nicely done, with plenty of twists and turns
Interesting noir-ish take on country-set English murders. Cozy setting, not so cozy mystery. The setting was very well drawn, easily pictured and imagined. Cooper and Fry, junior police officers, were definitely still learning, and both were hampered by their pasts and their views of families and how other folks might behave.
Definitely plan to read more of this series.
Series: Cooper and Fry #1
Challenges: ColorCAT, ROOT
Rating: Nicely done, with plenty of twists and turns
Interesting noir-ish take on country-set English murders. Cozy setting, not so cozy mystery. The setting was very well drawn, easily pictured and imagined. Cooper and Fry, junior police officers, were definitely still learning, and both were hampered by their pasts and their views of families and how other folks might behave.
Definitely plan to read more of this series.
5majkia
2. They Shall Have Stars - James Blish - Cities in Flight #1 - Written 1966
ROOT, Dice, BingoDOG
Rating: Despite its age it holds up for me.
I've always remembered this series as one of my favorites from when I was young. I finally found an ebook edition, so wanted to re-visit it.
It held up. It is upbeat, despite portraying an Earth which is a mess, torn by upheaval and despair, politically a mess. Yet visionaries look for ways to change the paradigm, and reach for the stars.
I'm tired of depressing books, and want ones that uplift us, that give us hope and remind us that we can achieve fabulous things so long as we believe we can. We can't just give in to despair. We have to strive against it.
ROOT, Dice, BingoDOG
Rating: Despite its age it holds up for me.
I've always remembered this series as one of my favorites from when I was young. I finally found an ebook edition, so wanted to re-visit it.
It held up. It is upbeat, despite portraying an Earth which is a mess, torn by upheaval and despair, politically a mess. Yet visionaries look for ways to change the paradigm, and reach for the stars.
I'm tired of depressing books, and want ones that uplift us, that give us hope and remind us that we can achieve fabulous things so long as we believe we can. We can't just give in to despair. We have to strive against it.
6majkia
3. The Hanging Girl - Jussi Adler-Olsen Department #6 - ROOT, ColorCAT, MysteryCAT
Rating: Had me guessing all the way through.
Department Q gets roped into an old case when the investigating officer shoots himself the day he retires. Carl is not happy about it, thinks it's a waste of time, because it appears to be a hit-and-run death but probably an accident. Until he, Rose and Assad begin digging into things. Then it turns out to be a whole lot more complicated .
I do love this team of mismatched, cranky and hard to get along with folks, who somehow manage to find a way to work together.
And the suspects are well drawn, complex and interesting in their own right.
Rating: Had me guessing all the way through.
Department Q gets roped into an old case when the investigating officer shoots himself the day he retires. Carl is not happy about it, thinks it's a waste of time, because it appears to be a hit-and-run death but probably an accident. Until he, Rose and Assad begin digging into things. Then it turns out to be a whole lot more complicated .
I do love this team of mismatched, cranky and hard to get along with folks, who somehow manage to find a way to work together.
And the suspects are well drawn, complex and interesting in their own right.
7majkia
4 Command Decision - Elizabeth Moon - Vatta's War #4
Rating: Exciting and fun military sci fi continues
I am really enjoying this series. Moon was in the Marines and you can really tell. She thinks, and has her main character, think like a military person. And while Ky Vatta is young and not as experienced as others, she thinks logically and thoroughly and seldom lets her emotions make mistakes for her.
The action is complex and the world well drawn and changeable in a believable fashion. And the characters are interesting and you want to cheer for them. I especially love the new guys on the block, Ransome's Rangers. :)
Rating: Exciting and fun military sci fi continues
I am really enjoying this series. Moon was in the Marines and you can really tell. She thinks, and has her main character, think like a military person. And while Ky Vatta is young and not as experienced as others, she thinks logically and thoroughly and seldom lets her emotions make mistakes for her.
The action is complex and the world well drawn and changeable in a believable fashion. And the characters are interesting and you want to cheer for them. I especially love the new guys on the block, Ransome's Rangers. :)
8majkia
5. Gardens of the Moon - Steven Erikson - #1 in the Malazan Book of the Fallen
Rating: Puts the EPIC in Epic Fantasy.
One of my hopes for this year is to delve more deeply into this series. I read them all but over an extended period. I'm hoping this re-read will be a bit more, er, concentrated. And I'm listening to the audios.
The books are all dense, complex, with interweaving plots that often fight with each other, just as real plotters find, others working against them. And so it is here. We have quite a few sides in a war: The Malazans, the people trying to stop the Malazan empire from conquering Derujistan, the mysterious lord of Moonspawn who no one understands, a Derujistan cabal of wizards, and last but not least, several Gods who put their oars in.
I love the concept of religion here, where mortals can 'ascend' and eventually become gods, but who also can be used by gods to further their own goals. The problem is trying to figure out who is being used, and by whom, and who is acting on their own.
At any rate, if you want to delve deep into SFF, especially military SFF, this is the series for you. But it's a difficult path you will tred.
Oh, and I like the audio versions. Ralph Lister does a yeoman's job at giving voice to various and sundry beings.
Rating: Puts the EPIC in Epic Fantasy.
One of my hopes for this year is to delve more deeply into this series. I read them all but over an extended period. I'm hoping this re-read will be a bit more, er, concentrated. And I'm listening to the audios.
The books are all dense, complex, with interweaving plots that often fight with each other, just as real plotters find, others working against them. And so it is here. We have quite a few sides in a war: The Malazans, the people trying to stop the Malazan empire from conquering Derujistan, the mysterious lord of Moonspawn who no one understands, a Derujistan cabal of wizards, and last but not least, several Gods who put their oars in.
I love the concept of religion here, where mortals can 'ascend' and eventually become gods, but who also can be used by gods to further their own goals. The problem is trying to figure out who is being used, and by whom, and who is acting on their own.
At any rate, if you want to delve deep into SFF, especially military SFF, this is the series for you. But it's a difficult path you will tred.
Oh, and I like the audio versions. Ralph Lister does a yeoman's job at giving voice to various and sundry beings.
9majkia
6. The Christie Curse - Victoria Abbott #1 in The Book Collector series.
Rating: Cute cozy mystery with quite a few plot twists.
I enjoyed the story and liked the narrator (I listened to the Audio book). Funny, and light-hearted, it was a fun read, with twists and quite a few surprises along the way.
Rating: Cute cozy mystery with quite a few plot twists.
I enjoyed the story and liked the narrator (I listened to the Audio book). Funny, and light-hearted, it was a fun read, with twists and quite a few surprises along the way.
10majkia
7. Maids of Misfortune - M. Louisa Locke Series: Victorian San Francisco #1
Challenges: AlphaKIT, ROOT
Rating: Ok, but I thought the ending pretty messed up and the least believable part.
Pretty well depicted the plight of women and non-whites, which was a good part of the plot. The writing was quite good and the story kept my interest. I did find the ending to be a bit of a mishmash and not really up to the standards of the rest of the book.
Challenges: AlphaKIT, ROOT
Rating: Ok, but I thought the ending pretty messed up and the least believable part.
Pretty well depicted the plight of women and non-whites, which was a good part of the plot. The writing was quite good and the story kept my interest. I did find the ending to be a bit of a mishmash and not really up to the standards of the rest of the book.
11majkia
8. The Scar - China Mieville Series: Bas-Lag #2
Challenges: ROOT, RandomCAT
Rating: Complex and beautifully written, a tale of many scars
Mieville is one of my favorite authors. He manages to pack so many layers into what he writes. Despite horrors and incredibly painful worlds, they are still beautiful and so deeply layered you feel like you are there.
Challenges: ROOT, RandomCAT
Rating: Complex and beautifully written, a tale of many scars
Mieville is one of my favorite authors. He manages to pack so many layers into what he writes. Despite horrors and incredibly painful worlds, they are still beautiful and so deeply layered you feel like you are there.
12iftyzaidi
I absolutely loved Perdido Street Station and The Scar. Your description of layers of both horror and beauty is spot on. This reminds me that long ago I started Iron Council and despite enjoying it, I set it aside unfinished for some reason or another. Some random life event I think. I really need to go back to it soon.
13majkia
>12 iftyzaidi: Been there, done that. Sometimes even good books aren't the ones we need to be reading at that moment.
14majkia
9. After the Crown - K.B. Wagers - Indranan Wars #2
Challenges: Roll the Dice, ROOT
Rating: Continuing right on to the third book in the trilogy, so that should say something.
So, it turns out gunrunning is the best sort of training ground for a future empress. Haile, runaway princess, has been brought back home to become empress when her family is murdered. Things don't go so well. But then Haile isn't the sort of woman to just accept a coup without fighting back.
Love the characters, all are well drawn. The world is interesting and you definitely want to find out what the heck Haile is going to do next. Thus, right on to the third book of the trilogy.
Challenges: Roll the Dice, ROOT
Rating: Continuing right on to the third book in the trilogy, so that should say something.
So, it turns out gunrunning is the best sort of training ground for a future empress. Haile, runaway princess, has been brought back home to become empress when her family is murdered. Things don't go so well. But then Haile isn't the sort of woman to just accept a coup without fighting back.
Love the characters, all are well drawn. The world is interesting and you definitely want to find out what the heck Haile is going to do next. Thus, right on to the third book of the trilogy.
15majkia
10. Beyond the Empire - K.B. Wagers Indranan Wars #3 and end of series. It was great!
11. A Darkling Sea - James L. Cambrias
12. The Curious Case of the Copper Corpse - Alan Bradley - Flavia de Luce #6.5
11. A Darkling Sea - James L. Cambrias
12. The Curious Case of the Copper Corpse - Alan Bradley - Flavia de Luce #6.5
16majkia
13. Hunted - Kevin Hearne Series: Iron Druid #6
14. Revenger - Alastair Reynolds Series: Revenger #1
15. Jurassic Park - Michael Crichton
16. The Book of Dust - Philip Pullman
17. Prince of Thorns - Mark Lawrence
18. The 6th Extinction - James Rollins
14. Revenger - Alastair Reynolds Series: Revenger #1
15. Jurassic Park - Michael Crichton
16. The Book of Dust - Philip Pullman
17. Prince of Thorns - Mark Lawrence
18. The 6th Extinction - James Rollins
17majkia
March:
19. The Fell Sword - Miles Cameron
20. Welcome to Night Vale - Joseph Fink
21. Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell
22. Lives of Tao - Wesley Chu
23. Faithful Place - Tana French
24. Bride of the Rat God - Barbara Hambly
25. The Fold - Peter Clines
26. Illuminae - Amie Kaufman
27. For We Are Many - Dennis E. Taylor
28. Jade City - Fonda Lee
29. All These Worlds - Dennis E. Taylor
30. The Last Judgement - Ian Pears
19. The Fell Sword - Miles Cameron
20. Welcome to Night Vale - Joseph Fink
21. Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell
22. Lives of Tao - Wesley Chu
23. Faithful Place - Tana French
24. Bride of the Rat God - Barbara Hambly
25. The Fold - Peter Clines
26. Illuminae - Amie Kaufman
27. For We Are Many - Dennis E. Taylor
28. Jade City - Fonda Lee
29. All These Worlds - Dennis E. Taylor
30. The Last Judgement - Ian Pears
19majkia
April:
31. The Crown Conspiracy - Michael J. Sullivan
32. Avempartha - Michael J. Sullivan
33. TimeRiders - Alex Scarrow
34. Updraft - Fran Wilde
31. The Crown Conspiracy - Michael J. Sullivan
32. Avempartha - Michael J. Sullivan
33. TimeRiders - Alex Scarrow
34. Updraft - Fran Wilde
20BookLizard
Hi! Thanks for the Book Bullet on The Indranan Wars trilogy.