si: 2018 ROOTs
Snak2018 ROOT (READ OUR OWN TOMES)
Bliv bruger af LibraryThing, hvis du vil skrive et indlæg
Dette emne er markeret som "i hvile"—det seneste indlæg er mere end 90 dage gammel. Du kan vække emnet til live ved at poste et indlæg.
1si
Target 24 books.
While focusing on older ROOTs, as last year, I will be including anything on my TBR list.
While focusing on older ROOTs, as last year, I will be including anything on my TBR list.
3si
>2 connie53: Thanks Connie. Looks like this is going to be a very active group.
5rabbitprincess
Welcome back and have a great reading year!
10floremolla
Hi Si, nice to see you here - good luck with your ROOTing in 2018!
11Familyhistorian
Have fun with your 2018 ROOTing!
13FAMeulstee
Happy reading in 2018, Si!
15MissWatson
Happy New Year and Happy ROOTing!
16si
First ROOT of 2018 finished.
The Cricket Match by Hugh De Selincourt
An English village cricket match, on a hot August day in 1921, between two rival villages. The story simply follows the home team of Tillinford as it's members, all of differing ages and backgrounds, gather for the game; briefly coming together as a team before, after the last ball is bowled, separating again and returning to their everyday lives.
Originally published in 1924. I read an illustrated edition published in 1990; which I picked up last year. Not earth-shattering, but an enjoyable read.
The Cricket Match by Hugh De Selincourt
An English village cricket match, on a hot August day in 1921, between two rival villages. The story simply follows the home team of Tillinford as it's members, all of differing ages and backgrounds, gather for the game; briefly coming together as a team before, after the last ball is bowled, separating again and returning to their everyday lives.
Originally published in 1924. I read an illustrated edition published in 1990; which I picked up last year. Not earth-shattering, but an enjoyable read.
17si
Second ROOT
The Disappearance of Signora Giulia by Piero Chiara
Chiara is a well-known writer in his native Italy, but this is apparently the first English translation of one of his novels.
This is a short mystery novel. Corrado Sciancalepre is our dogged, if uninspired, detective who retraces the missing woman's steps and questions the men who fall under suspicion. There are twists and turns which bring the second half of the story to life after a steady start. Perhaps one turn to many at the end, but overall an intriguing read.
The Disappearance of Signora Giulia by Piero Chiara
Chiara is a well-known writer in his native Italy, but this is apparently the first English translation of one of his novels.
This is a short mystery novel. Corrado Sciancalepre is our dogged, if uninspired, detective who retraces the missing woman's steps and questions the men who fall under suspicion. There are twists and turns which bring the second half of the story to life after a steady start. Perhaps one turn to many at the end, but overall an intriguing read.
18si
Third ROOT
Ripley's Game by Patricia Highsmith
Third of five Tom Ripley novels published between 1955 and 1991.
The relationship in this book between Tom Ripley and Jonathan Trevanny is a brilliant achievement. While the plot pushes against credibility the main characters - Ripley, Trevanny and their wives Heloise & Simone - make the story seem whole credible, even inevitable.
The second book, Ripley under Ground, has memorable set-pieces, but the characters, apart from Ripley, don't always convince. A problem not repeated in Ripley's Game.
In some respects this book even surpasses The Talented Mr Ripley.
Ripley's Game by Patricia Highsmith
Third of five Tom Ripley novels published between 1955 and 1991.
The relationship in this book between Tom Ripley and Jonathan Trevanny is a brilliant achievement. While the plot pushes against credibility the main characters - Ripley, Trevanny and their wives Heloise & Simone - make the story seem whole credible, even inevitable.
The second book, Ripley under Ground, has memorable set-pieces, but the characters, apart from Ripley, don't always convince. A problem not repeated in Ripley's Game.
In some respects this book even surpasses The Talented Mr Ripley.
19si
Fourth ROOT
The Height of the Scream by Ramsey Campbell
Short story collection by the Liverpool writer. I've read one other book by Campbell, of which I remember very little. Which is probably why this collection has gone unread for many a year. That said Campbell is obviously a talented writer even if these stories too feel a little under powered.
The Height of the Scream by Ramsey Campbell
Short story collection by the Liverpool writer. I've read one other book by Campbell, of which I remember very little. Which is probably why this collection has gone unread for many a year. That said Campbell is obviously a talented writer even if these stories too feel a little under powered.
20si
Fifth/Sixth/Seventh ROOT
Housekeeping by Marilynne Robinson
Birds of Heaven by Ben Okri
Marmalade Atkins' Dreadful Deeds by Andrew Davies
Housekeeping by Marilynne Robinson
Birds of Heaven by Ben Okri
Marmalade Atkins' Dreadful Deeds by Andrew Davies
21si
Eighth ROOT
Death of a Nobody and The Man In The Street by Georges Simenon
Looked like being a Rootless month but I've just sneaked a short book in under the wire to stay on target.
Death of a Nobody and The Man In The Street by Georges Simenon
Looked like being a Rootless month but I've just sneaked a short book in under the wire to stay on target.
22si
9. Pump up the Volume by J S Feliciano
10. Bon Voyage, Mr President and Other Stories by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
I've had 'Pump up the Volume' since 1998; the Garcia Marquez since 2014.
10. Bon Voyage, Mr President and Other Stories by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
I've had 'Pump up the Volume' since 1998; the Garcia Marquez since 2014.
23rabbitprincess
>22 si: Excellent work on reading the 1998 ROOT! That must have been satisfying to take it down off the shelf.
24floremolla
>22 si: extra kudos for the 20 year old tome - well done!
25si
>23 rabbitprincess: >24 floremolla: thanks. They can't run but they can hide!
26floremolla
>25 si: haha!
27si
11. The Strange Case Of The End Of Civilisation As We Know It
Screenplay of the 1977 television comedy written by John Cleese, Jack Hobbs & Joe McGrath. Illustrations and stlls from the show enliven the book, but overall the humour hasn't aged particularly well. I did find the show on YouTube, so may re-watch it, at some point, out of curiosity if nothing else.
Screenplay of the 1977 television comedy written by John Cleese, Jack Hobbs & Joe McGrath. Illustrations and stlls from the show enliven the book, but overall the humour hasn't aged particularly well. I did find the show on YouTube, so may re-watch it, at some point, out of curiosity if nothing else.
28si
12. A Suitable Boy by Vikram Seth
Halfway point, in Roots finished if not days gone.
Very enjoyable book, a seemingly effortless mix of social comedy and the harsh realities of poverty, religion and politics in a newly independent India.
Halfway point, in Roots finished if not days gone.
Very enjoyable book, a seemingly effortless mix of social comedy and the harsh realities of poverty, religion and politics in a newly independent India.
29Jackie_K
>28 si: That is one of my all-time favourite books. I cared about every single character, even the more unpleasant ones. I was a bit disappointed with her eventual choice though! (although maybe if I reread it I would see him differently).
30si
>29 Jackie_K: I had the same reaction to Lata's choice, but I put that down to us not really being told Lata's outlook on life, her hopes and plans for the future. After accepting 'his' proposal Lata explains her reasons and it's only then you start to see the adult she hopes to become. And then it ends with so many unanswered questions.
I wanted to read this after listening to an interview Vikram Seth gave on Radio 4 earlier this year. He did talk a little about 'A Suitable Girl'. Next year? Perhaps. It's set at a later date with mainly, but not all, new characters- the children and grandchildren...
And a television version is on the way link
I wanted to read this after listening to an interview Vikram Seth gave on Radio 4 earlier this year. He did talk a little about 'A Suitable Girl'. Next year? Perhaps. It's set at a later date with mainly, but not all, new characters- the children and grandchildren...
And a television version is on the way link
31si
13. Once upon A Time In The North
Philip Pullman tells the tale of the first meeting between Lee Scoreby and Iorek Byrnison, two of the most memorable characters from His Dark Material.
Philip Pullman tells the tale of the first meeting between Lee Scoreby and Iorek Byrnison, two of the most memorable characters from His Dark Material.
32si
14. Close Range: Brokeback Mountain and Other Stories
Eleven short stories by Annie Proulx set in Wyoming. The opening and closing stories are brilliant; others stories work less successfully but Proulx's writing style and these often brutally dark tales match perfectly.
Eleven short stories by Annie Proulx set in Wyoming. The opening and closing stories are brilliant; others stories work less successfully but Proulx's writing style and these often brutally dark tales match perfectly.
33si
15. The Portobello Road and Other Stories by Muriel Spark
Four short stories - title story + 'Bang-bang You're Dead', 'The Seraph and the Zambesi' & 'The Dragon'.
I've read a few of Muriel Spark's novels over the years, but she continues to wrong-foot and surprise as a writer.
Four short stories - title story + 'Bang-bang You're Dead', 'The Seraph and the Zambesi' & 'The Dragon'.
I've read a few of Muriel Spark's novels over the years, but she continues to wrong-foot and surprise as a writer.
35si
16. Fever Pitch by Nick Hornby
Non-fiction account of the author's obsession with Arsenal Football club from the 1969 to 1992.
I've had this book about two years; the new football season seemed a good time to pick it up.
Non-fiction account of the author's obsession with Arsenal Football club from the 1969 to 1992.
I've had this book about two years; the new football season seemed a good time to pick it up.
36si
Just about staying on target.
17th Root: Eats, Shoots & Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation
Find myself double-checking every sentence I type since reading this guide to punctuation.
Very funny at times and filled with interesting snippets.
Bought at a local charity shop in 2011.
17th Root: Eats, Shoots & Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation
Find myself double-checking every sentence I type since reading this guide to punctuation.
Very funny at times and filled with interesting snippets.
Bought at a local charity shop in 2011.
37si
18th Root: Enigma
Second novel by Robert Harris involves spies & code-breakers; a beautiful blonde who's disappeared and a flawed, unstable but brilliant mathematician who has to solve the mystery while winning the war. The real-life elements keep the story on the right-side of plausible and I enjoyed the book a great deal more than Fatherland.
Second novel by Robert Harris involves spies & code-breakers; a beautiful blonde who's disappeared and a flawed, unstable but brilliant mathematician who has to solve the mystery while winning the war. The real-life elements keep the story on the right-side of plausible and I enjoyed the book a great deal more than Fatherland.
38si
19th Root. The Hunting Gun
A novella from the start of Yasushi Inoue's long writing career.
A poet writes a short piece for a friend's hunting magazine based on someone he once passed while out walking. The man concerned, reads the poem and then writes to the poet; passing on three of his own letters, written to him by three different women, which tells the story of his affair from his wife's, his lover's and his lover's daughter's point of view.
Complicated set-up for an interesting idea.
A novella from the start of Yasushi Inoue's long writing career.
A poet writes a short piece for a friend's hunting magazine based on someone he once passed while out walking. The man concerned, reads the poem and then writes to the poet; passing on three of his own letters, written to him by three different women, which tells the story of his affair from his wife's, his lover's and his lover's daughter's point of view.
Complicated set-up for an interesting idea.
39si
20th Root. Marmalade Atkins in Space
Nothing particularly special about this series of children's books from the 1980s... except the various, quite random associations it sparks in my mind.
4 more books to reach target!
Nothing particularly special about this series of children's books from the 1980s... except the various, quite random associations it sparks in my mind.
4 more books to reach target!
40si
21st Root: Postcards from Surfers
Helen Garner's first short story collection.
Picked-up last year. Okay in parts, but not a favourite.
Helen Garner's first short story collection.
Picked-up last year. Okay in parts, but not a favourite.
42si
>41 connie53:
Thanks Connie. Completed one more - 22nd Root:
Murderers I Have Known
Picked this one up last year on impulse. As I tend to do; far too often.
A case of being interested in reading one book by a particular author and buying another because it's at hand.
These short stories mix history & fairy tale with modern day problems and settings. One or two stories work well but overall few of the characters come to life.
Thanks Connie. Completed one more - 22nd Root:
Murderers I Have Known
Picked this one up last year on impulse. As I tend to do; far too often.
A case of being interested in reading one book by a particular author and buying another because it's at hand.
These short stories mix history & fairy tale with modern day problems and settings. One or two stories work well but overall few of the characters come to life.
43si
23rd Root:
Longitude
Concise, non-fiction account of not only solving the problem of pin-pointing your position while at sea, but also of the competing interests of those vying for the £20,000 Longitude prize in the 18th Century.
Longitude
Concise, non-fiction account of not only solving the problem of pin-pointing your position while at sea, but also of the competing interests of those vying for the £20,000 Longitude prize in the 18th Century.
44rabbitprincess
>43 si: That was a good one!
45si
>44 rabbitprincess: Yes, it's a great story.
Started Ghost Story; a door-stopper for Halloween. And my last Root to reach my target of 24.
Started Ghost Story; a door-stopper for Halloween. And my last Root to reach my target of 24.
46si
Have reached ROOT target of 24 books for the year.
24th ROOT - Ghost Story by Peter Straub.
This started strongly but tied itself in knots telling the back story and by spreading the narration between different characters and in different styles; apparently a homage to writers like Hawthorne, James and Lovecraft. I can imagine many a reader loosing patience with Don Wanderley's self-regarding journal, (as I did) which Straub uses to set-up most of the events that follow.
Reservations aside though this is a ambitious novel, which overall creates memorable scenes and characters. Pity its so slow in parts.
24th ROOT - Ghost Story by Peter Straub.
This started strongly but tied itself in knots telling the back story and by spreading the narration between different characters and in different styles; apparently a homage to writers like Hawthorne, James and Lovecraft. I can imagine many a reader loosing patience with Don Wanderley's self-regarding journal, (as I did) which Straub uses to set-up most of the events that follow.
Reservations aside though this is a ambitious novel, which overall creates memorable scenes and characters. Pity its so slow in parts.
47MissWatson
Congrats on reaching your goal!
49MissWatson
I have lost a bot of momentum and got sidetracked into new books. Hopefully, there'll be a few ROOTs next month.
51si
>50 connie53: Thanks Connie!
25th Root completed - Penguins Stopped Play.
Non-fiction account of a cricket tour to South America, Australia, Singapore, South Africa, etc... Funny in parts but not a favourite.
25th Root completed - Penguins Stopped Play.
Non-fiction account of a cricket tour to South America, Australia, Singapore, South Africa, etc... Funny in parts but not a favourite.
52si
The circus may already have moved town...
but one last Root completed for 2018.
26th Root - The Clocks In This House All Tell Different Times
but one last Root completed for 2018.
26th Root - The Clocks In This House All Tell Different Times
53rabbitprincess
Hurray! I'm sure others will get more books in under the wire -- the circus hasn't left town entirely :)