Where are you in Fantasyland, September 2017
SnakFantasyFans
Bliv bruger af LibraryThing, hvis du vil skrive et indlæg
Dette emne er markeret som "i hvile"—det seneste indlæg er mere end 90 dage gammel. Du kan vække emnet til live ved at poste et indlæg.
2humouress
I've just left Komarr and am about to embark on the wormhole jump to Barrayar to oversee A Civil Campaign.
3tottman
I'm in New York with Magicians Impossible by Brad Abraham.
4Zambaco
Voyaging with Fitz and the Fool in Assassin's Quest.
5zjakkelien
I'm reading The lie tree, and it's pretty good so far. I am sure someone here or in the GD recommended it (probably someone who is a member of both groups). Can't remember who though. I was worried that it might be too young, but so far, it isn't at all. Sure, the main character is young and has some young concerns (being accepted by her father, and being embarrassed by her mother), but it doesn't get into this whole angsty atmosphere you can find in some YAF.
6Narilka
Looks like I'm heading into battle with The Dragon's Path.
7rshart3
Wandering around an America swarming with deities of every age & variety, in American Gods.
8seitherin
Trying to lift my reading funk so I've switched to short stories. Started The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction May/June 2017 edited by C. C. Finlay.
9Sakerfalcon
>5 zjakkelien: I loved The lie tree! It's definitely too good to be restricted to young readers.
I'm visiting the arctic city of New Venice in Aurorarama.
I'm visiting the arctic city of New Venice in Aurorarama.
10zjakkelien
>9 Sakerfalcon: Then it was probably you who recommended it! I finished it yesterday and I thought it was quite good. The tree thing was interesting and the story allowed for themes like the relationship between love and acceptance. I liked the ending a lot, when Faith starts to interact with her mother. I also liked how Faith was not immune to the prejudices of her time, even though she experienced them herself. That is after all how bias works... Particular towards the end, we are shown several ways in which women deal with this. And the highly understated relationship between Miss Hunter and the housekeeper was well done!
11mattries37315
I'm on the Disc following Tiffany Aching in A Hat Full of Sky.
12curioussquared
After 8 months of reading I finally finished Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell. I loved it! If you like the idea of a Jane Austen or Charles Dickens novel about rival magicians, I highly recommend it. It's long, but the only reason it took me so long to read was that my giant hardcover edition is totally not feasibly portable, and so much of my reading gets done on the bus on my kindle.
13Sakerfalcon
>10 zjakkelien: I loved that at the end all the women who have seemed to be so oppressed show that they in fact have a lot of power and control . It was very cleverly done.
14infjsarah
>Zambaco Coincidentally am also rereading Assassin's Quest on audiobook. Very near the end and am enjoying it as much as I remember doing when I first read it. Liveships reread next. Then reread of Tawny Man before I face the emotional challenge of reading the final trilogy for the first time.
16Jarandel
I slowly emerged from her native marshes with the budding witch Tatterwing, her pet metamorphosed knight and her dubious quest in The Dragon Beshrewed.
I'm now in the depths of caverns under the mountains with a pair of brothers kept and trained as fighting slaves by a wolf-man, the leader of an exiled race about to carve a new spot under the sun for themselves in Memorias:Deep in the Arnaks.
I'm now in the depths of caverns under the mountains with a pair of brothers kept and trained as fighting slaves by a wolf-man, the leader of an exiled race about to carve a new spot under the sun for themselves in Memorias:Deep in the Arnaks.
17seitherin
Finished The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction May/June 2017 and about to start The Ruin of Angels by Max Gladstone.
18humouress
I'm in Homana, currently at war with Solinde, in the Cheysuli omnibus Legacy of the Wolf.
19Narilka
I'm off to the Cosmere with The Emperor's Soul.
20Cecrow
>18 humouress:, Tor.com did a great re-read of the entire Cheysuli series not long ago. I have really good memories of that series and the re-read confirmed it.
21seitherin
Started listening to Soulless by Gail Garriger.
22Niko
Currently enjoying sweet-talking some inanimate objects and other feats of thievery in The Spirit Thief.
23Cecrow
Reading the surprisingly good The Breaking of Northwall, an out of print relic from the early 1980s. I was able to dislodge the whole Pelbar series from a pile of dust at the back of a 2nd hand store.
24seitherin
Finished the audio book of Soulless by Gail Carriger. Didn't particularly like the story but the reader was wonderful.
Added the audio book of Blood of Elves by Andrzej Sapkowski to my rotation. Wonderful reader but I have my doubts about the story based on what little I've heard so far.
Added the audio book of Blood of Elves by Andrzej Sapkowski to my rotation. Wonderful reader but I have my doubts about the story based on what little I've heard so far.
25curioussquared
I started Mad Ship by Robin Hobb, which is a new one for me. When I read the first in this trilogy, Ship of Magic, several years ago, it didn't really grab me, even though I'd loved Hobb's Farseer trilogy. Hopefully this one goes better!
26Narilka
Heading to Ankmorpork for a reread of Guards! Guards!.
27Unreachableshelf
I'm in the 1880s with The Witches of New York.
28seitherin
Added Fortress in the Eye of Time by C. J. Cherryh to my rotation.
29Sakerfalcon
I'm in England in the Dark Ages with the Singer.
30Niko
Checking out the GreatCoats with Traitor's Blade.
Gotta say, it scored itself a huge negative right out of the gate with ye olde bog standard raped/fridged wife man!pain for the origin story. *yawn*
Gotta say, it scored itself a huge negative right out of the gate with ye olde bog standard raped/fridged wife man!pain for the origin story. *yawn*
31seitherin
Finished the audio book of Blood of Elves by Andrzej Sapkowski. Loved the reader. Story left me lukewarm.
32seitherin
Finished The Witchwood Crown by Tad Williams. I enjoyed my trip back to Osten Ard muchly.
Next up is The Wind in His Heart by Charles de Lint.
Next up is The Wind in His Heart by Charles de Lint.
33mattries37315
I just finished following the epic adventures of Gilgamesh and now I'm headed to the Disc because if I don't I'll be Going Postal.
35rshart3
Just read Swords of Haven by Simon Green, very standard sword & sorcery adventure. It's an omnibus of three original books, Hawk & Fisher, Winner Take All, and The God Killer. One gimmick is that the pair (they're literally a couple, too) are investigators, so each short novel is a murder mystery of sorts. It was all OK -- not very original, but readable. I didn't like them as much as his Nightside series.
36humouress
>35 rshart3: Have you read his Blue Moon Rising? It's kind of the origin story of Hawke & Fisher, though I think it probably didn't start out that way - I read it when it first came out and though the characters were reminiscent of H&F, I couldn't find any link at the time, until Beyond the Blue Moon came out. The Blue Moon books (especially the first one) do have a different flavour from the H&F books, I thought.
37tottman
I'm still in New York, this time with An Unkindness of Magicians by Kat Howard. Good month for magician books:)
38rshart3
>36 humouress:
thanks, I'll look for them!
thanks, I'll look for them!
39Sakerfalcon
>37 tottman: I'm looking forward to this one so will be interested to see what you think.
I'm currently in Russia with The bear and the nightingale.
I'm currently in Russia with The bear and the nightingale.