February 2017-What are you reading?
SnakCrime, Thriller & Mystery
Bliv bruger af LibraryThing, hvis du vil skrive et indlæg
Dette emne er markeret som "i hvile"—det seneste indlæg er mere end 90 dage gammel. Du kan vække emnet til live ved at poste et indlæg.
2rabbitprincess
Almost finished His Last Bow, by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Will probably finish tomorrow.
3leslie.98
I finished a reread via audio of Ngaio Marsh's Death at the Bar -- I had totally forgotten who the culprit was!
4cindysprocket
Reading Surrogate Thief by Archer Mayor a Joe Gunther series.
5leslie.98
Another reread for me is the first Appleby mystery - Death at the President's Lodging…
6ted74ca
Don't You Cry by Mary Kubica. Suspenseful but also predictable, a Harlequin romance version of a thriller, but one of my guilty pleasures.
7Bookmarque
Just started From Doon with Death yesterday. It's weird that most of the Wexford books I've ignored while I've read most of her stand alone books, both as Rendell and as Vine.
8seitherin
Reading Death at La Fenice by Donna Leon.
9nrmay
Now reading and enjoying The Coroner's Lunch by Colin Cotterill.
I need to thank somebody on LT for the good suggestion!
I need to thank somebody on LT for the good suggestion!
10ted74ca
I read a really good thriller today; The Girl Before by JP Delaney
11tottman
I'm reading The Forgotten Girls by Owen Laukkanen.
13ted74ca
Sort of a crime story combined with the mysteries of familes, but a very good read: The Sleepwalker by Chris Bohjalian
14Jim53
I finished Identity, which I can't find in the long touchstone list. Pretty enjoyable, although a couple of the characters are kinda thin. I'm re-skimming Her Royal Spyness for my book club.
16leslie.98
I am reading a Lew Archer book - The Wycherly Woman...
17Jim53
>15 AnnieMod: Thanks for the tip, Annie!
18seitherin
Raeding Her Enemy by leena Lehtolainen.
19ted74ca
I think this book falls into the crime category, as the subject matter is human trafficking/sex slavery. The Girl Before by Rena Olsen. I know this crime exists, but somehow the characters in this book didn't draw me in or become believable to me.
20ted74ca
Thin Air by Ann Cleeves. The sixth in her Shetland series.
22jnwelch
About to start The Big Clock.
23rabbitprincess
Raiding the stockpile of Gideon novels by JJ Marric: Gideon's Week is my current bus book.
24ted74ca
Still sick and still plowing through my pile of crime fiction books from the local library:
Ghost Girl by Lesley Thomson, which I quite liked
Fatal Act by Leigh Russell which was sort of ho-hum
and
Playing with Bones by Kate Ellis which was OK, but not outstanding.
Ghost Girl by Lesley Thomson, which I quite liked
Fatal Act by Leigh Russell which was sort of ho-hum
and
Playing with Bones by Kate Ellis which was OK, but not outstanding.
25mstrust
My mysteries/crime for February so far have been The Victoria Vanishes, The Brutal Telling, and I'm currently reading The Third Man by Graham Greene.
26rosalita
I've read the first two books in Patricia Wentworth's Miss Silver series, Grey Mask and The Case Is Closed. Enjoyable.
27gmathis
Started Dust by Martha Grimes. The investigations are OK, but I love the eccentric and feisty children she includes in her storylines.
28rabbitprincess
Moving on to The Secret Place, by Tana French.
29ted74ca
Finished the second in this trilogy last night: The Lewis Man by Peter May. Really good.
30mvo62
Recent reads include; Gentlemen and Players, by Joanne Harris, Mare's Nest by Carlyn Coffin, and Garden of Lamentations, by Deborah Crombie. Currently reading Blood on the Tracks by Barbara Nickless.
31pollux
Just finished The Drifter by Nick Petrie. This is his first novel and first in a series. I really enjoyed this book and plan to follow the series.
32pollux
Just found out that The Drifter goes to a different author but don't know how to fix it. If you click on Nick Petrie it goes to the correct book.
33jwrudn
Just finished The Nature of the Beast by Louise Penny. This finishes the first 10 of the Chief Inspector Gamache series that I have read in a row. A little cozier than my usual taste, but that I read them in a row is evidence of how enjoyable I found them. I liked the recurring characters and the Three Pines setting (though for a small village out in the middle of nowhere the murder rate is exceptionally high).
34mstrust
>33 jwrudn: It's a wonder there's anyone left alive in Three Pines.
36AHS-Wolfy
I just finished the rather satisfying conclusion to the Camille Verhoeven trilogy from Pierre Lemaitre. Quite brutal but very gripping series of books.
37gmathis
Change of time and pace--1920's vaudeville is the backdrop for The Impersonator
38jnwelch
I just finished I Will Have Vengeance, a good start to a series featuring a detective who gets communicative visions of murdered people.
Now I'm reading Six Wakes, featuring six clones in outer space who have to figure out who killed their prior bodies.
Now I'm reading Six Wakes, featuring six clones in outer space who have to figure out who killed their prior bodies.
40Bookmarque
Sight Unseen by Robert Goddard. He's fab.
41Jim53
>39 cindysprocket: I've read the first two of those and enjoyed them. Rumor has it that the next two are better, so I'll be getting to them soon.
42ColinMichaelFelix
Finishing Nemesis By Catherine Coulter, Never Go Back By Lee Child and Ice Cold By Tess Gerritsen
43leslie.98
I finished A Quiet Belief in Angels -- not my usual preferred style but very atmospheric.