9th year of 75ing it! Cal8769 is back
Snak75 Books Challenge for 2016
Bliv bruger af LibraryThing, hvis du vil skrive et indlæg
Dette emne er markeret som "i hvile"—det seneste indlæg er mere end 90 dage gammel. Du kan vække emnet til live ved at poste et indlæg.
1cal8769
I have been falling short of this challenge for a couple of years and this is the year that I need to get back on track.
Hello and happy reading to everyone!
Hello and happy reading to everyone!
3LibraryLover23
Hey cal! Happy New Year and good luck with your challenge!
6PaulCranswick
Have a wonderful bookfilled 2016, Carrie.
10cal8769
hi Brenda, I am not starting the year out like I intended. I'm in the middle of 3 books and I don't feel like reading. BOO
11ronincats
Hope your reading funk evaporates soon. Sometimes I just have to put everything down and reread a favorite comfort read to kickstart it again.
13tymfos
I'm in the middle of 3 books and I don't feel like reading. BOO
I hate when that happens!
Sometimes best to just put aside what you're reading and try to pick up something that you're pretty sure will be fun to read. Though sometimes nothing seems to look good.
I hate when that happens!
Sometimes best to just put aside what you're reading and try to pick up something that you're pretty sure will be fun to read. Though sometimes nothing seems to look good.
14cal8769
Thanks Roni, Brenda and Terri. I went to see my mom in Florida and plane rides are great for reading!
1. In From The Cold by Nora Roberts
Kindle 3 stars
2. The Perfect Victim by Linda Castillo
Kindle, 3 stars
They weren't the best but I finished them!
1. In From The Cold by Nora Roberts
Kindle 3 stars
2. The Perfect Victim by Linda Castillo
Kindle, 3 stars
They weren't the best but I finished them!
16cal8769
3.5. Written In My Own heart's Blood by Diana Gabaldon
Kindle, 5 stars
Kindle, 5 stars
17cal8769
4.5 Meant to Be by Edie Claire
Nook, 4 stars
Nook, 4 stars
21cal8769
I'm getting there, Brenda. I need to stay off of Facebook. LOL
7. The Revenant by Michael Punke
Nook, 4 stars
As always the book is much different than the movie but I enjoyed both of them for their own reasons. For once seeing the movie first didn't take away from the book.
7. The Revenant by Michael Punke
Nook, 4 stars
As always the book is much different than the movie but I enjoyed both of them for their own reasons. For once seeing the movie first didn't take away from the book.
27cal8769
11. Rescued by a Highlander by Keira montclair
Nook, 3 stars
Nook, 3 stars
31cal8769
I'm trying, Roni. I have put reading on the back burner for too long. I have so many books that I want to read and now I am doing it! Facebook and the internet are such a time suck. Lol
33PaulCranswick
Have a wonderful Easter.
37cal8769
Lol Brenda. I am really trying to decrease the Facebook and game time and increase my reading time. The sad part is every Spring I am a reading mad woman and then it decreases over the year.
41ronincats
I spend way too much time on the Facebook and Zynga games online as well. But they are enjoyable...
42cal8769
I know Brenda. That was a twisty kind of mystery that I love. It was so much better than Gone Girl.
Roni, I have overcome my Zynga game addiction, mainly by substituting other games. LOL I liked playing them but I was frustrated that they became more and more dependant on friends 'sending' me items and I didn't have that many friends who played.
Roni, I have overcome my Zynga game addiction, mainly by substituting other games. LOL I liked playing them but I was frustrated that they became more and more dependant on friends 'sending' me items and I didn't have that many friends who played.
43cal8769
18. The Walking Dead #1 by Robert Kirkman
Own, 4 stars
Own, 4 stars
44cal8769
19. Silent Screams by C.E. Lawrence
own, 2 1/2 stars
Written like a 'Police procedural for dummies' I liked the book to start with and then it was just..mush. Very cookie cutter, very predictable, too much inner turmoil, too much coincedence. I'll try another by the author only because I already bought it.
own, 2 1/2 stars
Written like a 'Police procedural for dummies' I liked the book to start with and then it was just..mush. Very cookie cutter, very predictable, too much inner turmoil, too much coincedence. I'll try another by the author only because I already bought it.
45cal8769
20. When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi
Early Reviewer, 4 1/2 stars
Paul Kalanithi's life is great. He is married to his soul mate and is finishing his neurosurgical residency, one of the hardest, when he finds out he has Stage 4, inoperable cancer. This book is his own words about how he feels when he finds himself on the other side of the exam room.
I was drawn into this book from the start. Paul seems like a genuine caring man and doctor. This was a easy to read book about a deep, hard subject. I think the world lost a wonderful person when Paul died and I am saddened because he was a really good writer and I wish he had more time to write something else.
Early Reviewer, 4 1/2 stars
Paul Kalanithi's life is great. He is married to his soul mate and is finishing his neurosurgical residency, one of the hardest, when he finds out he has Stage 4, inoperable cancer. This book is his own words about how he feels when he finds himself on the other side of the exam room.
I was drawn into this book from the start. Paul seems like a genuine caring man and doctor. This was a easy to read book about a deep, hard subject. I think the world lost a wonderful person when Paul died and I am saddened because he was a really good writer and I wish he had more time to write something else.
46tymfos
>45 cal8769: I look at that book every time it crosses the circulation desk at the library, and think that I'd like to read it. Not sure if I've put it on my Ever-Expanding List yet, but I'll check now . . .
eta to add Yes, it's on the list . . . with so many other books . . .
eta to add Yes, it's on the list . . . with so many other books . . .
47cal8769
Terri, I really enjoyed his writing. I think because I work in an operating room helped with understanding his trials during residency and surgery but it was still a book that spoke to me.
21. Burning Soul by John Connolly
Nookbook, 3 1/2 stars
21. Burning Soul by John Connolly
Nookbook, 3 1/2 stars
52tymfos
>50 cal8769: Looks like you really liked that one!
54cal8769
Hi Brenda, I'm trying to roll on. Hopefully I don't loose momentum during the summer months.
Terri, I really enjoy Gruen's books. Her characters just grow and have such dept that I feel like i know them.
Roni, I'm glad to see you.
Terri, I really enjoy Gruen's books. Her characters just grow and have such dept that I feel like i know them.
Roni, I'm glad to see you.
55PaulCranswick
>53 ronincats: Same as Roni. I really must get to some John Connolly soon though.
Have a great weekend, Carrie.
Have a great weekend, Carrie.
56cal8769
Thanks, Paul. I hope yours was good. It was very rainy here. My yard looks like a hay field but it is the best shade of green. LOL
I need to catch up on my Connolly. I actually read some out of order *gasp* but they were all I had and I couldn't say no!
I need to catch up on my Connolly. I actually read some out of order *gasp* but they were all I had and I couldn't say no!
60cal8769
28. Pretty Girls by Karin Slaughter
Kindle, 4 stars
Very graphic but well written. Lots of twists that I didn't see coming.
Kindle, 4 stars
Very graphic but well written. Lots of twists that I didn't see coming.
63cal8769
Hi Terri, I have been. I needed to get out of the rut I was in and rereads and favorite authors are doing the trick.
66tymfos
>63 cal8769: Glad you got out of the rut! :)
67cal8769
65 - I forgot how much I enjoy Harry Potter, Roni. I'm glad that I picked them up again.
66- Me too, Terri. I feel energized again.
66- Me too, Terri. I feel energized again.
68beeg
I re-read all the Potter books last year and watched the movie after each book, it was a fun - but time consuming :) I got the new ditigital versions with really cool illustrations that moved.
69cal8769
The digital versions sound amazing! That's a great idea to watch the movies too. I will have to look for them.
74cal8769
32. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by J. K. Rowling
E book, 4 stars
E book, 4 stars
76cal8769
Brenda, I didn't mind Ceony too much. I feel that the whole ' It's all my fault, I must fix it without help' theme is used a lot by authors. I was more bothered by the lack of depth in the villians and supporting characters. The authors only brings up others when needed and only offers enough info on them to get by. I think these books would be better if the supporting cast were more personalized. Everyone seems thrown in.
I also didn't like the one chapter told from Emery's POV. 2 books and all of a sudden one chapter is different than all the others. It was weird.
I also didn't like the one chapter told from Emery's POV. 2 books and all of a sudden one chapter is different than all the others. It was weird.
78cal8769
I probably will only because I already bought it and it's short. LOL I'm a sinker and it will bother me knowing that I only need one book to finish the series.
82cal8769
I do, so much! My mom is now on the Three Pines band wagon. LOL Penny is such a visual writer. I can see everyone and everything. I love it.
84cal8769
Thanks Terri. I keep nagging my mom to read faster because she needs to get caught up so I can talk about the book I'm reading. Lol
36. The Master Magician by Charlie N. Holmberg
Kindle, 3 stars
36. The Master Magician by Charlie N. Holmberg
Kindle, 3 stars
85beeg
Carrie, how was the last book? As in worth to read and finish off the series or just move on?
86cal8769
Hi Brenda, I was just going to write about it on your thread!
It was a short book so I didn't mind reading it. If I didn't already own it I probably wouldn't have looked for it. I really like the idea of what is going on and mostly how Holmberg writes but she seems to drop the ball just when I am getting into it and I just don't like Ceony. It is such a common theme in books to have the 'strong' female conquering evil and overcoming obstacles while finding true love but Ceony is too much. She is just not nice but it seems like everyone just loves her.
I'm glad I finished the series and I even read the beginning of another Holmberg book which intrigued me for all the same reasons that I liked the Magician books but the main character seems like another Ceony. I would have to think a long time on whether I would pick it up.
It was a short book so I didn't mind reading it. If I didn't already own it I probably wouldn't have looked for it. I really like the idea of what is going on and mostly how Holmberg writes but she seems to drop the ball just when I am getting into it and I just don't like Ceony. It is such a common theme in books to have the 'strong' female conquering evil and overcoming obstacles while finding true love but Ceony is too much. She is just not nice but it seems like everyone just loves her.
I'm glad I finished the series and I even read the beginning of another Holmberg book which intrigued me for all the same reasons that I liked the Magician books but the main character seems like another Ceony. I would have to think a long time on whether I would pick it up.
88cal8769
38. Manifest Injustice by Barry Siegal
ER win, 3 1/2 stars
ER win, 3 1/2 stars
93tymfos
>90 cal8769: I just checked, and I gave Bury Your Dead 4 1/2 stars, too, Carrie. That may have been the best one in the series, or close to it.
94cal8769
Thanks Brenda. I was reading several books and was almost done with all of them and now I'm on vacation. Woohoo Reading comes easy when you can ignore real life.
42. The Hangman by Louise Penny
Kindle, 3 1/2 stars
42. The Hangman by Louise Penny
Kindle, 3 1/2 stars
95cal8769
I couldn't believe how much Bury your Dead moved me, Terri. I loved how she wrote the flashback sections. There was so much emotion. I was moved to tears in many sections. I actually thought about rereading it as soon as I was rone.
96cal8769
43. A Trick of the Light by Louise Penny
Kindle, 3 1/2
Kindle, 3 1/2
101tymfos
I'm reading the new Penny now. I was enjoying it, but more than halfway through I'm finding errors in logic and continuity that are driving me crazy. I may abandon it.
I'm very disappointed, as I had eagerly looked forward to this book.
I'm very disappointed, as I had eagerly looked forward to this book.
102cal8769
Oh no Terri. I enjoy her books so much. I hope that she was 'off' for a book and the rest of her books don't suffer.
103tymfos
A lot of people seem to like it. But at this point, it's not making sense to me. Maybe I'm just too fussy about the logic of things.
104tymfos
Ok, I'm almost done the book and it did get better. I just don't know why she put that one little section in. Made no sense.
edited to add: The end was fabulous. I stayed up to finish it.
edited to add: The end was fabulous. I stayed up to finish it.
105cal8769
Sometimes it seems like stuff is included just to make the book longer. I'm so glad that it got better. I would have been so disappointed
108cal8769
I have started How the Light Gets In and am dying. Jean-guy needs to get his head out of his***. LOL I can't believe that I have to work and can't read.
110cal8769
46. How the Light Gets In by Louise Penny
Kindle, 4 stars
Kindle, 4 stars
114tymfos
>112 cal8769: I've heard so many good things about that one!
115cal8769
>114 tymfos: I read it before and consider it one of my favorites. It's so visual!
118cal8769
I know! I am reading the 5th and he's getting on my nerves. I keep reminding myself that he is a teenager and they are all annoying. Ron and Hermione need to take Neville and find a new friend.
121tymfos
I keep reminding myself that he is a teenager and they are all annoying.
LOL!
You are getting a lot of reading done lately, Carrie!
LOL!
You are getting a lot of reading done lately, Carrie!
122cal8769
Thanks, Terri. I haven't been reading much the last few years and I finally decided that I need to stop wasting time so much with Facebook and games. I also am returning to old favorites and that really helps.
123Morphidae
>122 cal8769: I had to do the same thing with Facebook. Those games can take half or more of the day up, can't they?
>112 cal8769: I really enjoyed The Night Circus myself and gave it 8/10 stars.
>110 cal8769: I want to read more of the Louise Perry books. I read the first two some time ago though and wonder if I need to reread them to get started again.
>112 cal8769: I really enjoyed The Night Circus myself and gave it 8/10 stars.
>110 cal8769: I want to read more of the Louise Perry books. I read the first two some time ago though and wonder if I need to reread them to get started again.
124cal8769
>123 Morphidae: I adore Louise Penny's writing. Her books make me excited to read.
125cal8769
50. Dead Wrong by Connie Dial
ER win, 2 stars
51. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince By J.K. Rowling
Kindle, 3 1/2 stars
ER win, 2 stars
51. Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince By J.K. Rowling
Kindle, 3 1/2 stars
130cal8769
54. Bloody Mary by J. A. Konrath
Kindle, 3 1/2 stars
Kindle, 3 1/2 stars
131PaulCranswick
>129 cal8769: I'm sure that you'll make it Carrie. Apparently if you listen to a Bob Dylan album you can now count it as one book.
132cal8769
>131 PaulCranswick:
That's so funny. I was thinking the same thing when I heard the news. Musicians are poets and story tellers in their own medium.
That's so funny. I was thinking the same thing when I heard the news. Musicians are poets and story tellers in their own medium.
143tymfos
>140 cal8769: That was a favorite book by a favorite author for me!
144cal8769
>143 tymfos: Terri, I don't think he can write a bad book.
147cal8769
61. The Trailer Park Princess and the Middle Finger of Fate by Kim Hunt Harris
Kindle, 2 stars
A Christian cozy mystery that got a bit too preachy.
Kindle, 2 stars
A Christian cozy mystery that got a bit too preachy.
155cal8769
Thanks, Brenda and Roni. I got vacation time coming so that will be a big help also if I would just finish all of the half finished books I would be golden. LOL I really need to stop reading so many books at the same time.
156cal8769
64. Count the Roses by Jackie Weger
kindle, 2 1/2 stars
kindle, 2 1/2 stars
158cal8769
65. The Magician's by Lev Grossman
Kindle, 1 star
I couldn't finish it. Only 100 pages to go and I can't do it.
Kindle, 1 star
I couldn't finish it. Only 100 pages to go and I can't do it.
162cal8769
68. The Mortician's Daughter by Elizabeth Bloom
Kindle, 3 1/2
Kindle, 3 1/2
163cal8769
69. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J. K. Rowlng
Kindle 5 stars
Kindle 5 stars
165cal8769
Thanks Terri. I'm glad I have some days off before the end of the year. Lol
70. Interlude in Death by J. D. Robb
Own, 3 stars
70. Interlude in Death by J. D. Robb
Own, 3 stars
169cal8769
ugh! Two days of extreme illness before a major holiday stinks!! I am on the mend but I missed out on prime reading time.
174PaulCranswick
Wouldn't it be nice if 2017 was a year of peace and goodwill.
A year where people set aside their religious and racial differences.
A year where intolerance is given short shrift.
A year where hatred is replaced by, at the very least, respect.
A year where those in need are not looked upon as a burden but as a blessing.
A year where the commonality of man and woman rises up against those who would seek to subvert and divide.
A year without bombs, or shootings, or beheadings, or rape, or abuse, or spite.
2017.
Festive Greetings and a few wishes from Malaysia!
175ronincats
This is the Christmas tree at the end of the Pacific Beach Pier here in San Diego, a Christmas tradition.
To all my friends here at Library Thing, I want you to know how much I value you and how much I wish you a very happy holiday, whatever one you celebrate, and the very best of New Years!
To all my friends here at Library Thing, I want you to know how much I value you and how much I wish you a very happy holiday, whatever one you celebrate, and the very best of New Years!
176cal8769
174> Thanks, Paul. That is a beautiful hope. My grandson asked me on Christmas day why there is war. I wish there was a reason but there really isn't. Merry Christmas
175> Thanks, Roni. I love the sunset picture. That would be a fun tradition to see every year. Peace on Earth is what I want for Christmas!
175> Thanks, Roni. I love the sunset picture. That would be a fun tradition to see every year. Peace on Earth is what I want for Christmas!
177PaulCranswick
>176 cal8769: Your grandson's question made me think, Carrie and so I looked this up on google which sort of explains things for the kids..........
http://andrew.triumf.ca/andrew/Why_is_there_war.html
http://andrew.triumf.ca/andrew/Why_is_there_war.html
178cal8769
>177 PaulCranswick: That article does put it into an easy perspective. I will have to read it to him the next time I see him. It's easy to say that everyone should be nice and co-operative but it can't work like that. One group would want or need something that another group has and it would start again.
179cal8769
71. Midnight in Death by J.D. Robb
Own, 3 stars
72. In the Heart of the Sea by Nathaniel Philbrick
Kindle , 3 stars
Own, 3 stars
72. In the Heart of the Sea by Nathaniel Philbrick
Kindle , 3 stars
183cal8769
Novellas are going to save me. I refuse to call it cheating. Lol I just started a 90 page book and I have about 100 pages left in another. I can taste victory.
185PaulCranswick
Looking forward to your continued company in 2017.
Happy New Year, Carrie
186tymfos
>184 cal8769: One more! (Looks like you didn't like #74 much.)