Nicholette's 2014 Booklist
Snak100 books in 2014 challenge
Bliv bruger af LibraryThing, hvis du vil skrive et indlæg
Dette emne er markeret som "i hvile"—det seneste indlæg er mere end 90 dage gammel. Du kan vække emnet til live ved at poste et indlæg.
2wookiebender
Welcome back!
3rainpebble
Hi there Nicholette. Good luck with your challenge in 2014!
4Nicholette
#1 Body Thief - C.J. Barry
Shifter refugees come to earth and face problems. Not bad.
#2 Styxx - Sherrilyn Kenyon (Dark-Hunter)
Good story as always. Wonderful example of how truth can be different depending upon your perceptions and who is looking at something.
#3 Forsaken - Jacquelyn Frank (Nightwalkers)
Leo's story if you read the series. Each book stands on its own, but if you read the stories you get more background and depth.
Shifter refugees come to earth and face problems. Not bad.
#2 Styxx - Sherrilyn Kenyon (Dark-Hunter)
Good story as always. Wonderful example of how truth can be different depending upon your perceptions and who is looking at something.
#3 Forsaken - Jacquelyn Frank (Nightwalkers)
Leo's story if you read the series. Each book stands on its own, but if you read the stories you get more background and depth.
5Nicholette
#4 Christmas Eve at Friday Harbor - Lisa Kleypas
#5 Hard Truth - Martha Stewart
#6 Lawe's Justice - Lora Leigh
#7 Guardian - Angela Knight (The Time Hunters)
#8 Living With the Dead - Kelley Armstrong
#5 Hard Truth - Martha Stewart
#6 Lawe's Justice - Lora Leigh
#7 Guardian - Angela Knight (The Time Hunters)
#8 Living With the Dead - Kelley Armstrong
6Nicholette
#9 Joan Wolf - High Meadow
#10 Nicholas Sparks - Nights in Rodanthe
#10 Nicholas Sparks - Nights in Rodanthe
7Nicholette
#11 Montana Bride - Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek) (Early Reviewer Win)
Nice western romance. I liked it enough I went and checked out the other books the Library had in the series. I enjoyed them too. Each book stands by itself by you meet characters in one book and learn their story in another – nice.
Nice western romance. I liked it enough I went and checked out the other books the Library had in the series. I enjoyed them too. Each book stands by itself by you meet characters in one book and learn their story in another – nice.
8Nicholette
#12 The Loaner - Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek)
#13 The Men of Bitter Creek- Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek)
#14 Wyoming Bride - Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek)
#15 Texas Bride - Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek)
#16 Shattered - Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek)
#17 The Rivals - Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek)
#18 The Cowboy - Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek)
#19 The Texan - Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek)
#20 The Price - Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek)
#21 Lord of the Abyss - Nalini Singh (Royal House of Shadows)
#22 Desert Warrior - Nalini Singh
#23 Heart of Obsidian - Nalini Singh (Psy-Changeling)
#13 The Men of Bitter Creek- Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek)
#14 Wyoming Bride - Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek)
#15 Texas Bride - Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek)
#16 Shattered - Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek)
#17 The Rivals - Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek)
#18 The Cowboy - Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek)
#19 The Texan - Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek)
#20 The Price - Joan Johnston (Bitter Creek)
#21 Lord of the Abyss - Nalini Singh (Royal House of Shadows)
#22 Desert Warrior - Nalini Singh
#23 Heart of Obsidian - Nalini Singh (Psy-Changeling)
9Nicholette
#24 Free Fall - Catherine Mann
Trying a new author, nice military romance.
Realized I hadn't been jotting down ebooks. No wonder my count was so low, lol.:
#25 Concealed in Death - J D Robb
Latest in series, good as always
#26 Hard Magic - Laura Anne Gilman
#27 Pack of Lies - Laura Anne Gilman
#28 Tricks of the Trade - Laura Anne Gilman
#29 Dragon Justice - Laura Anne Gilman
New author, overdrive recommended. I liked the first one so much I read the whole series. It's about a paranormal investigation unit started by those who have talents to catch talents. Between the relationships, politics and cases you definitely are entertained.
#30 Against the Edge - Kat Martin
#31 Against the Night - Kat Martin
#32 Against the Storm - Kat Martin
#33 Against the Wind - Kat Martin
#34 Against the Fire - Kat Martin
#35 Against the Law - Kat Martin
#36 Against the Odds - Kat Martin
#37 Against the Sun - Kat Martin
Box Set
#38 Sinful Surrender - Elizabeth Naughton
#39 Sinful Rapture - Alexander Ivy
#40 Sinful Secrets - Cynthia Eden
#41 Sinful In Spurs - Laura wright
#42 Sinful Seduction - Katie Reus
#43 Sinful Deception - Joan Swan
#44 River Road - Jayne Krentz
Latest book, wonderful as always. I think I have most of her books under every names she's written by.
Trying a new author, nice military romance.
Realized I hadn't been jotting down ebooks. No wonder my count was so low, lol.:
#25 Concealed in Death - J D Robb
Latest in series, good as always
#26 Hard Magic - Laura Anne Gilman
#27 Pack of Lies - Laura Anne Gilman
#28 Tricks of the Trade - Laura Anne Gilman
#29 Dragon Justice - Laura Anne Gilman
New author, overdrive recommended. I liked the first one so much I read the whole series. It's about a paranormal investigation unit started by those who have talents to catch talents. Between the relationships, politics and cases you definitely are entertained.
#30 Against the Edge - Kat Martin
#31 Against the Night - Kat Martin
#32 Against the Storm - Kat Martin
#33 Against the Wind - Kat Martin
#34 Against the Fire - Kat Martin
#35 Against the Law - Kat Martin
#36 Against the Odds - Kat Martin
#37 Against the Sun - Kat Martin
Box Set
#38 Sinful Surrender - Elizabeth Naughton
#39 Sinful Rapture - Alexander Ivy
#40 Sinful Secrets - Cynthia Eden
#41 Sinful In Spurs - Laura wright
#42 Sinful Seduction - Katie Reus
#43 Sinful Deception - Joan Swan
#44 River Road - Jayne Krentz
Latest book, wonderful as always. I think I have most of her books under every names she's written by.
10Nicholette
#45 Protector - Catherine Mann (Dark OPS)
#46 Gaurdain - Catherine Mann(Dark OPS)
Both military romances. Not bad and very unconnected so you don't need to worry about reading a series.
#47 How to Run with a Naked Werewolf - Molly Harper
Paranormal romance
#48 Macrieve - Kresley Cole (Immortals After Dark)
Paranormal romance. Each book stands alone but you meet some of the same characters again in each book and learn more about the different characters in depth for each one.
#46 Gaurdain - Catherine Mann(Dark OPS)
Both military romances. Not bad and very unconnected so you don't need to worry about reading a series.
#47 How to Run with a Naked Werewolf - Molly Harper
Paranormal romance
#48 Macrieve - Kresley Cole (Immortals After Dark)
Paranormal romance. Each book stands alone but you meet some of the same characters again in each book and learn more about the different characters in depth for each one.
11Nicholette
#49 Heart of Stone - Christine Warren
New series, still paranormal but on psychics, gargoyles and demons. Not bad, I like the other series.
#50 Hexed (anthology)
I liked the Illona Andrews story, the reason I grabbed the book and I like the other stories enough I'll check out the other authors now too.
#51 Wild Invitation - Nalini Singh (Psy Changeling)
Collection of 4 stories, 2 have been in other anthologies.
New series, still paranormal but on psychics, gargoyles and demons. Not bad, I like the other series.
#50 Hexed (anthology)
I liked the Illona Andrews story, the reason I grabbed the book and I like the other stories enough I'll check out the other authors now too.
#51 Wild Invitation - Nalini Singh (Psy Changeling)
Collection of 4 stories, 2 have been in other anthologies.