Amz blasts the bombs
Snak(BOMBS) Books Off My Book Shelves 2012 Challenge
Bliv bruger af LibraryThing, hvis du vil skrive et indlæg
Dette emne er markeret som "i hvile"—det seneste indlæg er mere end 90 dage gammel. Du kan vække emnet til live ved at poste et indlæg.
2amz310783
1. Shadowland
2. Dark Flame
3. Night Star
4. Everlasting
I enjoyed this series about immortals, and the things Damen and Ever had to go through.
5. Some Girls Are
I didn't like this book as much as I thought I would, some parts were very hard to read.
2. Dark Flame
3. Night Star
4. Everlasting
I enjoyed this series about immortals, and the things Damen and Ever had to go through.
5. Some Girls Are
I didn't like this book as much as I thought I would, some parts were very hard to read.
3amz310783
6. Noughts and Crosses
I really loved this book even parts of it were very hard to read.
I really loved this book even parts of it were very hard to read.
4amz310783
7. Knife Edge Almost as good as the first, a book that sometimes you love, and sometimes you hate, but it always has you feeling something.
10amz310783
13. Surfacing - I am not really sure what I make of this book, it took me a while to get into, then I really got into it, but then wasn't sure about the ending. It has some lovely writing that really draws you in though. I gave it 3 stars.
11amz310783
14. The Chimes - I enjoyed this to start with, then felt a little lost in the middle, but it soon all came together. 3 Stars
12amz310783
15. Coraline - I haven't watched the film, but it had always interested me, I just wanted to read the book first. I enjoyed this one, a nice dark tale that was quick to read and kept me interested. 4 Stars
13fundevogel
The animation is worth checking out as well.
14mrsrochester
I did like the movie, I'm worried that it will ruin the book for me so I haven't picked it up. Maybe the next library trip...
15amz310783
16. Gerald's Game - What can I say about this book? Well it definatley kept me reading, even though some parts made me feel physically sick. It's hard to say I enjoyed it as some of it was so hard to read and it isn't really an enjoyable kind of book, but it is well written and as I said kept me reading to see what happened. 4 Stars
16amz310783
Totals for Jan:
Total TBR at start: 1154
Old TBR at start: 1154
Old books read: 16
Old TBR at end: 1138
New TBR at start: 0
New books added: 57
New Books read: 2
New books total: 55
Total TBR: 1193 (oops up by 39!)
Total TBR at start: 1154
Old TBR at start: 1154
Old books read: 16
Old TBR at end: 1138
New TBR at start: 0
New books added: 57
New Books read: 2
New books total: 55
Total TBR: 1193 (oops up by 39!)
17amz310783
17. How to twist a dragon's tale - I won't be going on with series now, this is just a bit too young for me. 3 stars
18amz310783
18. Silent Sisters - This was just another sad real life story. 3 stars
19amz310783
19. Where She Went - I actually prefered this one to the first, lots of emotion in it. 4 stars
20amz310783
20. Misty - I reading about misty and her parents divorce, I really came to like her. 3.5 stars
24amz310783
24. I know it's over - I started this thinking it would be a nice light read, I was wrong. This was very emotional, and really nice to read from the male pov in this situation. 4.5 stars
25amz310783
25. Juno of Taris
26. Fierce September - I gave both these 4 stars although I did enjoy the first one more. I'm now going to download the 3rd one to my kindle too as I really want to find out what happens to Juno and Hera
26. Fierce September - I gave both these 4 stars although I did enjoy the first one more. I'm now going to download the 3rd one to my kindle too as I really want to find out what happens to Juno and Hera
26amz310783
27. Ultraviolet - 4 stars for this one, I really enjoyed it until I got near the end. Although I did enjoy the very last page!
27amz310783
28. Pretty Little Liars - 3 Stars, I love the tv series and the book kept pretty close, but it felt as though something was missing in the book to make it as good as the tv series? Perhaps its just that having seen the series so far, the book isn't ne to me?
31amz310783
35. Pretty Little Secrets - 3 stars, I didn't enjoy this as much as the others in the series
32amz310783
35. Wanted - 4 stars, I enjoyed this and thought it made a good ending to the series although it asn't actually the end.
33amz310783
36. Twisted - 3 stars, I thought the series should have ended with the last book, it's as though the girls haven't learnt anything from what happened to them.
37amz310783
February Totals:
Total TBR at start: 1193
Old TBR at start: 1138
Old books read: 23
Old TBR at end: 1115
New TBR at start: 55
New books added: 9
New Books read: 8
New books at end: 56
Total TBR at end: 1171 (Yay, down by 22 since last month, although still up by 17 for the year it's getting better)
Total TBR at start: 1193
Old TBR at start: 1138
Old books read: 23
Old TBR at end: 1115
New TBR at start: 55
New books added: 9
New Books read: 8
New books at end: 56
Total TBR at end: 1171 (Yay, down by 22 since last month, although still up by 17 for the year it's getting better)
38amz310783
40. I'm Not Her - I enjoyed this, it was nice to read from the sisters point of view. 4 stars
39amz310783
41. XVI I read through this pretty quickly, I enjoyed but thought it could have ended better and a few things were very coincidental. 3.5 stars
40amz310783
42. Foetal Attraction - I read this in one sitting, wasn't as good as I'd hoped though, just shoer. 3 stars
41amz310783
43. Sebastian and the Afterlife - This book took me a long time to get through and didn't really feel worth it for me, I only finished it because it was an ER book. 2 stars
42amz310783
44. The Field Guide - I really loved this little book and can't wait to read it to my children. Just the right amount of magic and mischevious children for me. 5 stars
43amz310783
45. The Seeing Stone - as lovely as the first 5 stars again
44amz310783
46. Lucinda's Secret 5 stars
45amz310783
47. The Ironwood Tree - 5 stars
48. The Wrath of Mulgarath - 5 stars
Enjoyed this series and would like to read the next series
48. The Wrath of Mulgarath - 5 stars
Enjoyed this series and would like to read the next series
46amz310783
49. Every Last One - This book left me so emotionally drained I literally had to take a nap after reading it. The first half you do wonder if anything is going to happen, but still enjoy reading it anyway, the second half is better but leaves you so wrung out. 4 stars
47amz310783
50. Declaration - Enjoyed this and it read quickly. 4 stars
49amz310783
53. Cracked Up To Be - A really good read, read it all in one sitting. 4 stars
50amz310783
54. Desperation - Finished this one a little while ago and forgot to put it on here, not one of his better ones. 3 stars
52amz310783
March Totals:
Total TBR at start: 1171
Old TBR at start: 1115
Old books read: 16
Old TBR at end: 1099
New TBR at start: 56
New books added: 4
New Books read: 1
New books at end: 59
Total TBR at end: 1158 - Down again, I'm getting good at this!
Total TBR at start: 1171
Old TBR at start: 1115
Old books read: 16
Old TBR at end: 1099
New TBR at start: 56
New books added: 4
New Books read: 1
New books at end: 59
Total TBR at end: 1158 - Down again, I'm getting good at this!
53amz310783
56. Girl Parts - 3 stars, not as good as I'd hoped and the ending was a bit disappointing
54amz310783
57. Living Dead Girl - stars, very good book, one to read if you enjoyed Room
55amz310783
58. Finding Sky - I really enjoyed this, found myself liking Sky and her interactions with other characters. 4 stars
56amz310783
59. The Day Before - I loved this book, 4.5 stars
57amz310783
60. Hate List - I enjoyed this, but thought parts were a bit unrealistic (don't want to say which parts as it could be a spoiler) but mostly it was good. 4 stars
Yay, challenge complete! I will keep going though, the more books off my shelves, the more I can buy!
Yay, challenge complete! I will keep going though, the more books off my shelves, the more I can buy!
58amz310783
61. The Lover's Dictionary - I loved this short book, the language was beautiful.
59amz310783
62. The Book of Tomorrow - I didn't enjoy this book as much as I thought I would, although did enjoy it. 3.5 stars
60amz310783
63. Elsewhere - I was disappointed in this book, I couldn't connect to the characters and didn't feel as though they were real. 3 stars
61amz310783
64. Love you Hate you Miss you - I really enjoyed this book, so much so I read it all in one sitting. 5 stars
62amz310783
Totals for April:
Total TBR at start: 1158
Old TBR at start: 1099
Old books read: 10
Old TBR at end: 1089
New TBR at start: 59
New books added: 0
New Books read: 5
New books at end: 54
Total TBR at end: 1143 - down again from last month, and I am down for the year too, I have officially read more books than I have aquired!
Total TBR at start: 1158
Old TBR at start: 1099
Old books read: 10
Old TBR at end: 1089
New TBR at start: 59
New books added: 0
New Books read: 5
New books at end: 54
Total TBR at end: 1143 - down again from last month, and I am down for the year too, I have officially read more books than I have aquired!
63amz310783
65. Before I go to sleep - I was quite gripped by this, although it did become a bit predicatable. 4 stars.
(this was read in april, so have updated previous post accordingly)
(this was read in april, so have updated previous post accordingly)
64amz310783
66. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children - Average book, although I did enjoy the photos. 3 stars
65amz310783
67. As I Wake - I enjoyed this but would have liked it explained a bit better, found it confusing at times. 3.5 stars
66amz310783
68. Endless Summer - A sweet little love story but nothing special. 3.5 stars
68amz310783
70. When You Reach Me - I really enjoyed this book, its only downfall is that it is a little predicatable. 4.5 stars
70amz310783
72. City of Ember - I really enjoyed the film so decided to read the book, I was surprised at how close they got the film to the book, nothing was left out so it was almost like re-reading. I still really enjoyed it though and can't wait to read the rest of the series. 4 stars
71amz310783
73. Twenty Boy Summer - I enjoyed this book, although some parts seemed a bit too much. 3.5 stars
74. The Book of Luke - I really enjoyed this sweet little book. 4 stars
My full review for The Book of Luke can be found Here
74. The Book of Luke - I really enjoyed this sweet little book. 4 stars
My full review for The Book of Luke can be found Here
72amz310783
75. The People of Sparks - An enjoyable book looking at ho the people of Ember adjusted after leaving Ember. 4 stars
73amz310783
76. The Prophet of Yonwood - I didn't really enjoy this one as much, it didn't add anything to the series really, the series could be read without it. 2.5 stars
74amz310783
77. The Diamond of Darkhold - A nice end to the series, and tied up a loose end from The Prophet of Yonwood. 3 stars
78. The Thing at the Bottom of the Well - A very, very short read from Stephen King, not very good. 1 star
78. The Thing at the Bottom of the Well - A very, very short read from Stephen King, not very good. 1 star
76amz310783
Totals for May:
Total TBR at start: 1143
Old TBR at start: 1089
Old books read: 14
Old TBR at end: 1075
New TBR at start: 54
New books added: 14
New Books read: 2
New books at end: 66
Total TBR at end: 1141 - Only down by 2 for this month, but at least it is going in the right direction
Total TBR at start: 1143
Old TBR at start: 1089
Old books read: 14
Old TBR at end: 1075
New TBR at start: 54
New books added: 14
New Books read: 2
New books at end: 66
Total TBR at end: 1141 - Only down by 2 for this month, but at least it is going in the right direction
77amz310783
80. The Stranger - A very quick read (a page and a half on kindle), not up to his standards. 1 star
81. Squad D - Another quick read, but this one alot better. 4 stars
81. Squad D - Another quick read, but this one alot better. 4 stars
79amz310783
83. Dash and Lily's Book of Dares - A nice book, although sometimes the teens spoke as if they weren't teens at all. 4 stars
My full review can be found Here
My full review can be found Here
80amz310783
84. Skybar - The beginning and end of this short story was written by Stephen King, the middle written by Brian Hartz as part of a contest. Very good story, couldn't tell where it changed authors at all.
81amz310783
85. The Reploids - I didnn't enjoy this at all, I got to the end and wondered where the rest of the story was, I also get the feeling I should have known some of the names, but not being American and not following much TV or anything I was just lost. 1 star
82amz310783
Totals for June:
Total TBR at start: 1141
Old TBR at start: 1075
Old books read: 6
Old TBR at end: 1069
New TBR at start: 66
New books added: 12
New Books read: 7
New books at end: 71
Total TBR at end: 1140 - Still going in the right direction
Total TBR at start: 1141
Old TBR at start: 1075
Old books read: 6
Old TBR at end: 1069
New TBR at start: 66
New books added: 12
New Books read: 7
New books at end: 71
Total TBR at end: 1140 - Still going in the right direction
83amz310783
86. My Little Serrated Security Blanket - Quite creepy, but not great. 3 stars
85amz310783
88. The Night of the Tiger - Usual Stephen King kind of story, creepy. 3 stars
86amz310783
89. Saving June - A brilliant read, had me up until 2.30am so I could finish it in one sitting. 5 stars
My full review, plus others, can be found here.
My full review, plus others, can be found here.
87amz310783
90. The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer - Another brilliant read that had awake in the early hours to finish. 4.5 stars
My full review, plus others, can be found here.
My full review, plus others, can be found here.
88amz310783
Totals for July:
Total TBR at start: 1140
Old TBR at start: 1069
Old books read: 5
Old TBR at end: 1064
New TBR at start: 71
New books added: 12
New Books read: 10
New books at end: 73
Total TBR at end: 1137
Total TBR at start: 1140
Old TBR at start: 1069
Old books read: 5
Old TBR at end: 1064
New TBR at start: 71
New books added: 12
New Books read: 10
New books at end: 73
Total TBR at end: 1137
89amz310783
91. A Book of Nonsense - A funny little book, I will have to read some of these to my son when he is a little older, he will love them. Although it is what it says, complete nonsense. 3 stars
91amz310783
93. Boys Don't Cry - A really good book touching many issues, teen parenting, single parenting, homophobia, struggling with sexuality, but all done in a non preachy way. 4 stars
92amz310783
94. Die For Me - this took me a while to get into, but once I did, I loved it. 4 stars
93amz310783
95. Pleasing the Ghost - A nice little childrens tale. 4 stars
94amz310783
96. Jack Sweettooth - An okay read, probably good for young children. 3 stars
95amz310783
97. A Long, Long Sleep - A good fast paced read. 4 stars
96amz310783
Totals for August:
Total TBR at start: 1137
Old TBR at start: 1064
Old books read: 7
Old TBR at end: 1057
New TBR at start: 73
New books added: 4
New Books read: 11
New books at end: 66
Total TBR at end: 1123
Total TBR at start: 1137
Old TBR at start: 1064
Old books read: 7
Old TBR at end: 1057
New TBR at start: 73
New books added: 4
New Books read: 11
New books at end: 66
Total TBR at end: 1123
97amz310783
98. Birthmarked - This wasn't what I thought it was but I really enjoyed it anyway, even if it was a little predicatable. 4 stars
98amz310783
99. Riding the Bullet - The usual kind of book you'd expect from Stephen King. 3.5 stars
100amz310783
101. Waiting for You - A sweet little YA romance. 3.5 stars
101amz310783
102. Something Like Fate - Very similar to her others. 3.5 stars
102amz310783
103. Perfect Chemistry - Another ya romance. 4 stars
103amz310783
104. Rules of Attraction - I enjoyed this one more than the first.
104amz310783
105. All These Things I've Done - Not what I was expecting, but I really enjoyed it. 4 stars
105Kirconnell
Great job! You are taking this challenge very seriously.
107amz310783
105 & 106 Thanks, its not that har to read old books when most of your shelf is full of them and you can't really afford new ones!
106. Cage of Love - A short story by V Andrews, not as good as her novels. 3 stars
106. Cage of Love - A short story by V Andrews, not as good as her novels. 3 stars
109amz310783
109. Far From You - A nice story written in verse, although the end did seem a little too nicely wrapped up to be realistic. 3.5 stars
110amz310783
110. Girl in the Arena - This wasn't what I was expecting, but I really enjoyed it. 4 stars
111amz310783
111. The Secret - I wasn't expecting much from this book but started off really enjoying it, then the ending just ruined it all, the was no ending, nothing was really tied up and it just left me fustrated. 3 stars
112amz310783
112. Jenny Pox - Again this started out really strong and I could hardly put it down, but the ending went a bit Carrie-ish and ruined it, too much death and destruction for me. I will read the next one though as I really enjoyed the first 3/4 of the book. 3.5 stars
113amz310783
113. Tommy Nightmare - I enjoyed this the same as the first one. 3.5 stars
114amz310783
I've just realised I never posted my totals for September, so here they are:
Totals for September:
Total TBR at start: 1123
Old TBR at start: 1057
Old books read: 8
Old TBR at end: 1049
New TBR at start: 66
New books added: 16
New Books read: 10
New books at end: 72
Total TBR at end: 1121
Totals for September:
Total TBR at start: 1123
Old TBR at start: 1057
Old books read: 8
Old TBR at end: 1049
New TBR at start: 66
New books added: 16
New Books read: 10
New books at end: 72
Total TBR at end: 1121
115amz310783
114. Amy & Roger's Epic Detour - I love reading and I love music, so a book with playlists, my favourite type of book! 5 stars
117amz310783
My October update:
Total TBR at start: 1121
Old TBR at start: 1049
Old books read: 10
Old TBR at end: 1039
New TBR at start: 72
New books added: 10
New Books read: 6
New books at end: 76
Total TBR at end: 1115
Total TBR at start: 1121
Old TBR at start: 1049
Old books read: 10
Old TBR at end: 1039
New TBR at start: 72
New books added: 10
New Books read: 6
New books at end: 76
Total TBR at end: 1115
118amz310783
116. Fortunes of Indigo Skye - I enjoyed this quite a lot, although Trevor did get on my nerves throughout, but overall a good ya read. 4 stars
119amz310783
117. The Maze Runner - A good fast paced dytopian ya. 4 stars
120amz310783
118. The Summer I Turned Pretty - A good start to the series, full of real emotion and feeling. 4.5 stars
119. It's Not Summer Without You - My favourite of the 3, felt the most real, but also very sad. 5 stars
120. We'll Always Have Summer - Not as good as the other 2, but still a decent read. 4 stars
119. It's Not Summer Without You - My favourite of the 3, felt the most real, but also very sad. 5 stars
120. We'll Always Have Summer - Not as good as the other 2, but still a decent read. 4 stars
121amz310783
I can't believe I haven't updated since nov! I read a total of 11 bombs in nov, and 12 in dec giving me 138 for the year.
Yearly totals:
Total TBR at start: 1154
Old TBR at start: 1154
Old books read: 138
Old books dnf/deleted: 1
Old TBR at end: 1015
New TBR at start: 0
New books added: 143
New Books read: 70
New books at end: 73
Total TBR at end: 1088
Yearly totals:
Total TBR at start: 1154
Old TBR at start: 1154
Old books read: 138
Old books dnf/deleted: 1
Old TBR at end: 1015
New TBR at start: 0
New books added: 143
New Books read: 70
New books at end: 73
Total TBR at end: 1088