JuLySo's 2012 challenge...make it to 75!
Snak75 Books Challenge for 2012
Bliv bruger af LibraryThing, hvis du vil skrive et indlæg
Dette emne er markeret som "i hvile"—det seneste indlæg er mere end 90 dage gammel. Du kan vække emnet til live ved at poste et indlæg.
1julyso
Well, last year I aimed for 100 and fell short...only got to 64. I really think I can make it to 75 in 2012! Good luck to me and to everyone else:)))
2alcottacre
Welcome to the group, Julie! Good luck with the challenge in 2012!
4alcottacre
You are quite welcome! I hope you have a wonderful time with the group!
5dk_phoenix
You can do it!
6drneutron
Welcome! Glad you decided to join us.
FYI, we've added a couple of wikis to the mix this year. The first is where we keep important threads. The second is the Threadbook where we have a directory to all the members' threads. Both help keep a handle on the chaos! :)
FYI, we've added a couple of wikis to the mix this year. The first is where we keep important threads. The second is the Threadbook where we have a directory to all the members' threads. Both help keep a handle on the chaos! :)
8julyso
Book #1 is Confessions of a Shopaholic by Sophie Kinsella. A fun, light book...I enjoyed it!
10alcottacre
#8: I thought that one was a hoot! Glad to see your 2012 reading is off to a fun start!
11julyso
Definitely FUN!!! Last night I finished 2. The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern. Very interesting, reminds me of Water for Elephants. I really enjoyed it!
12alcottacre
#11: I am almost to the end of The Night Circus and have enjoyed it very much. I am glad to see you liked it.
13julyso
The Night Circus is definitely different, but so worth it! I'm glad you like it:)
14schweinsty
Oh, hi there! Hope you don't mind if I stalk your thread - both Confessions and The Night Circus are on my wish list, so I'm glad to hear they're entertaining :D.
15dianestm
Hi, I finished The Night Circus earlier in the week and thought it was fantastic, very well written and so so easy to read.
16julyso
HA! Stalk away...Confessions is just fun! The Night Circus is really different, but I loved it. I hope you like them both:)
17julyso
I don't think I would have normally read The Night Circus, but I kept reading such good things about it, so I recommended it for our book club. SO glad I did! It is one of those books you just don't forget...what ya reading next?
18julyso
3. The Stranger You Seek by Amanda Kyle Williams, oohhh really liked this book. Hope she keeps writing, would love to see this story line continue...
19julyso
4. In the Belly of Jonah by Sandra Brannan...was an OK read, not my favorite...
20julyso
5. The Leopard by Jo Nesbo...a bit disappointed with this one, thought I would love it like The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, but no:(
21alcottacre
Too bad you did not care for your last read, Julie. I hope your next one is better!
22thornton37814
Scandinavian crime fiction is a bit darker than other crime fiction, so it's not for everyone. I enjoy reading it occasionally. I'm sure I'll get around to reading The Leopard in the next few months, but I'm not in a hurry to get to it.
24julyso
It is & I generally like that darker thing, but this one just wasn't my cup of tea! I guess I just like the Dragon books too much;)
25julyso
6. I read Blackberry Summer by RaeAnne Thayne on my Kindle, almost forgot about it! I enjoyed it, sweet story:)
26julyso
7. I just love Laura Childs! I jsut finished her latest...Agony of the Leaves and I really enjoyed it!!!
27thornton37814
>26 julyso: I didn't realize that was out yet. I thought it had a spring release date.
29julyso
TWO more!!!
8. Wonderstruck by Brian Selznick..I loved The Invention of Hugo Cabret, but I didn't love this one nearly as much.
9. Chasing Rainbows by Kathleen Long...a good read!
8. Wonderstruck by Brian Selznick..I loved The Invention of Hugo Cabret, but I didn't love this one nearly as much.
9. Chasing Rainbows by Kathleen Long...a good read!
30julyso
10. I finished Catch Me by Lisa Gardner!
31julyso
11. I started & finished The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins and I really enjoyed it! I saw the preview for the movie, had heard lots about the book, and a friend recommended it...so I finally gave in and read it. SO glad I did...I'm hooked! Not my usual type of book, really different, but I like that:)
32SugarCreekRanch
Hi! I see that we have quite a few books in common. So I've starred your thread so I can stalk your reading. :-)
34julyso
12. Finished book 2 in The Hunger Games series...Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins! I really loved it, must read the third one! This makes 12 books for me...good start!
35julyso
13. Victims by Jonathan Kellerman finished! Love me some Jonathan Kellerman:)))
36julyso
14. Mockingjay, the third in The Hunger Games series by Suzanne Collins, finished! I really liked this series, can't wait for the movie!!!
37julyso
15. To Have and To Kill by Mary Jane Clark...a disappointment:(
38julyso
16. I just finished a wonderful book...Winter Sea by Susanna Kearsley!
39julyso
17. Another awesome book....Iron House by John Hart!
40SugarCreekRanch
I loved Iron House! I also loved The Last Child by John Hart, maybe even more than Iron House.
41julyso
I don't think I've read The Last Child, I will have to add it to my pile!
18. Just finished True Colors by Kristin Hannah, loved it! love her books!
18. Just finished True Colors by Kristin Hannah, loved it! love her books!
42julyso
19. Ready, Scrap, Shoot by Joanna Campbell Slan...lame.
43julyso
20. Saving Ruth by Zoe Fishman, good story, I enjoyed it.
44julyso
21. Reread One for the Money by Janet Evanovich, so fun!!!
45julyso
22. Don't Look Behind You by Ann Rule, another interesting book by Rule.
46julyso
23. I read The Dressmaker by Kate Alcott, really enjoyed it!!!
47julyso
24. I finished The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie by Alan Bradley, good book, not as good as I thought it would be. I got bogged down with all the chemistry/science stuff!
48julyso
25. I finished Girlchild for my book club about a week ago, forgot to add it here. Not a fan of this one.
26. Yesterday, I finished Home Another Way by Christa Parrish, liked the story...not the ending!
26. Yesterday, I finished Home Another Way by Christa Parrish, liked the story...not the ending!
49julyso
27. Read Fifty Shades of Grey...by E. L. James...not sure what all the fuss is about...
50julyso
28. The Confession by John Grisham...didn't like this one either! I need a great book to read...help!!!!
51julyso
29. Little Girl Gone by Drusilla Campbell, a good book, I liked it.
52julyso
30. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs....loved this book...the ending, not so much! Definitely a sequel coming....
53julyso
31. Summer Breeze by Nancy Thayer...could have lived without this one!
32. Oolong Dead by Laura Childs...loved:)
32. Oolong Dead by Laura Childs...loved:)
55julyso
35. Stash by David Klein, really enjoyed the book, didn't love some of the ending.
36. Beneath a Meth Moon by Jacqueline Woodson, read for my junior high library and I think it is good. It is about about addiction to meth, but nothing graphic.
36. Beneath a Meth Moon by Jacqueline Woodson, read for my junior high library and I think it is good. It is about about addiction to meth, but nothing graphic.
56julyso
37. The After Wife by Gigi Levangie Grazer, cute story.
57julyso
38. Guilt by Association by Marcia Clark...good one, really enjoyed it!
59julyso
40. I read The Last Letter from Your Lover, very good.
61julyso
43. Maine by J. Courtney Sullivan...liked the story, not so much the ending!
62julyso
44. The Sisters by Nancy Jensen...another ugh:(((
63julyso
45. Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn, a can't put it down thriller/mystery.
64julyso
46. I read Foundations of Library & Information Science for a class I took this summer, I read it ALL summer, so I think it definitely counts!!!
65alcottacre
#64: Oh yes, it definitely counts! I count my textbooks!
67julyso
47. I finished The Next Best Thing by Jennifer Weiner, it started a bit slow, but I ended up loving it.
68julyso
48. I read The Inn at Rose Harbor by Debbie Macomber...almost to 50...YEAH!!!
69julyso
49. You Don't Want to Know by Lisa Jackson...UGH!
70julyso
50. Just read Deeper than the Dead by Tami Hoag...good, but very slow to get to the end.
73SugarCreekRanch
What did you think of The Light Between Oceans? It's on my wishlist.
74julyso
I really hate to say....I read it for our book club...some loved it, but I did not...its a great story & that is about all I can say!
76julyso
56.Murder Past Due by Miranda James, cute cozy mystery.
57. Angels at the Table by Debbie Macomber, sweet story!
57. Angels at the Table by Debbie Macomber, sweet story!
77julyso
58. I just finished The Secret Keeper by Kate Morton, absolutely loved it!!!
78julyso
59. Sing You Home by Jodi Picoult...awesome!
81julyso
62. Dark Places by Gillian Flynn
63. The Litigators by John Grisham
64. Cinnamon Roll Murder by Joanne Fluke
63. The Litigators by John Grisham
64. Cinnamon Roll Murder by Joanne Fluke
82julyso
65. Information Representation and Retrieval in the Digital Age by Heting Chu...read it for my library science class!
84julyso
68. Mr. Penumbra's 24-hour Book Store by Robin Sloan.
85julyso
69. The Art Forger by B. A. Shapiro.
86julyso
70. 212 by Alafair Burke.
88julyso
I sure hope so! I have to read some short ones:)
71. The Sandalwood Tree by Elle Newmark...very good!
71. The Sandalwood Tree by Elle Newmark...very good!
89julyso
72. 1225 Christmas Tree Lane by Debbie Macomber...only 3 more to go!!! I may have to cheat a bit;)
90julyso
OK, I am cheating a bit here with a couple of childrens' books...
73. Stable in Bethlehem by Joy N. Hulme
74. Bad Kitty Christmas by Nick Bruel
73. Stable in Bethlehem by Joy N. Hulme
74. Bad Kitty Christmas by Nick Bruel
92SugarCreekRanch
That was sooo close! Congratulations on 74!