Book Awards for risinglotusbooks
Awards given to books in risinglotusbooks's library
Resumé: 94 Awards and Honors
100 Must-Read Memoirs by Bookriot
ALA Outstanding Books for the College Bound
- First they killed my father : a daughter of Cambodia remembers af Loung Ung (History & Cultures – 2009)
ALA Popular Paperbacks for Young Adults
- Children of the river af Linda Crew (Multicultural Fiction – 1997)
- The clay marble af Minfong Ho (This Small World: a Glimpse of Many Cultures – 2003)
- First they killed my father : a daughter of Cambodia remembers af Loung Ung (This Small World: a Glimpse of Many Cultures – 2003)
Alfred H. Barr Jr. Award
Andrew Carnegie Medals for Excellence in Fiction and Nonfiction
- Afterparties : stories af Anthony So (Longlist – Fiction – 2022)
Around the world in 80 books
Asian/Pacific American Award for Literature
- Afterparties : stories af Anthony So (Honor Book – Adult Fiction – 2022)
- First they killed my father : a daughter of Cambodia remembers af Loung Ung (Winner – Adult Non-Fiction – 2001)
- A path of stars af Anne Sibley O'Brien (Honor Book – Picture Book – 2013)
- Roots and wings af Many Ly (Winner – Youth Literature – 2009)
- Tiger girl : a novel af May-Lee Chai (Winner – Young Adult – 2015)
Aspen Words Literary Prize
- Music of the ghosts af Vaddey Ratner (Longlist – 2018)
Barnes and Noble Discover Great New Writers Award
- The disappeared af Kim Echlin (Winner – Fiction – 2010)
BCCB Blue Ribbon Book
- Brother Rabbit : a Cambodian tale af Minfong Ho (1997)
The Best Children's Books of the Year
- The mysteries of Angkor Wat af Richard Sobol (Nine to Twelve – 2012)
- A path of stars af Anne Sibley O'Brien (Five to Nine – 2013)
Best Fiction for Young Adults
- Children of the river af Linda Crew (Selection – 1990)
- First they killed my father : a daughter of Cambodia remembers af Loung Ung (Selection – 2001)
- Never fall down : a novel af Patricia McCormick (Top Ten – 2013)
- A Cambodian odyssey af Haing Ngor., (Selection – 1988)
Best Indie Book Award (BIBA)
- Short hair detention : memoir of a thirteen-year-old girl surviving the Cambodian genocide af Channy Chhi Laux (Memoir – 2018)
The Best Memoirs of a Generation
Black-Eyed Susan Book Award
- Children of the river af Linda Crew (Nominee – Grades 6-9 – 1993)
- Never fall down : a novel af Patricia McCormick (Nominee – High School – 2014)
Booklist Editor's Choice: Adult Books
- First they killed my father : a daughter of Cambodia remembers af Loung Ung (Fiction – 2000)
- Year of the Rabbit af Tian Veasna (Graphic Novels for Adults – 2020)
Booklist Editors' Choice: Books for Youth
- Never fall down : a novel af Patricia McCormick (2012)
Books From All 50 States (and Washington, D.C.!)
- Children of the river af Linda Crew (Oregon)
- A path of stars af Anne Sibley O'Brien (Maine)
Boston Globe Best Book
- Afterparties : stories af Anthony So (2021)
BuzzFeed Best Books
- Afterparties : stories af Anthony So (2020)
California Young Reader Medal
- Children of the river af Linda Crew (Nominee – Young Adult, Grades 9-12 – 1992)
CCBC Choices
- Children of the river af Linda Crew (1989)
- Half spoon of rice : a survival story of the Cambodian genocide af Icy Smith (2011)
- A path of stars af Anne Sibley O'Brien (2013)
Chicago Public Library Best of the Best: Adults
- Afterparties : stories af Anthony So (Selection – 2021)
Chicago Public Library Best of the Best: Kids
- Dara Palmer's major drama af Emma Shevah (Fiction for Older Readers – 2016)
Chicago Public Library Best of the Best: Teens
- Never fall down : a novel af Patricia McCormick (Fiction – 2012)
Children’s Literature Assembly of the National Council of Teachers of English – Notable Children’s Book in the Language Arts, Grades K-8
- The clay marble af Minfong Ho (1992)
Christian Science Monitor Best Book
- In the shadow of the banyan af Vaddey Ratner (Fiction – 2012)
Commonwealth Club of California Book Awards
- Afterparties : stories af Anthony So (Finalist – First Fiction – 2022)
- Half spoon of rice : a survival story of the Cambodian genocide af Icy Smith (Finalist – Juvenile – 2010)
Dayton Literary Peace Prize
- Crossing three wildernesses : a memoir af U Sam Oeur, (Longlist – Nonfiction – 2006)
- Lucky child : a daughter of Cambodia reunites with the sister she left behind af Loung Ung (Longlist – Nonfiction – 2006)
Dublin Literary Award
- The disappeared af Kim Echlin (Longlist – 2011)
- The rent collector : a novel af Camron Steve Wright (Longlist – 2014)
Edgar Award
- The map of lost memories : a novel af Kim Fay (Nominee – First Novel – 2013)
Eisner Award
- Year of the Rabbit af Tian Veasna (Nominee – Best Reality-Based Work – 2021)
El día de los niños / El día de los libros
- Half spoon of rice : a survival story of the Cambodian genocide af Icy Smith (2013)
- Never fall down : a novel af Patricia McCormick (2013)
Eliot Rosewater Indiana High School Book Award
- First they killed my father : a daughter of Cambodia remembers af Loung Ung (Nominee – 2003)
Excellence in Graphic Literature Award
- Year of the Rabbit af Tian Veasna (Winner – Adult Non-Fiction – 2021)
Freeman Award
- Year of the Rabbit af Tian Veasna (Winner – Young Adult/High School Literature – 2020)
Georgia Peach Book Award for Teen Readers
- Never fall down : a novel af Patricia McCormick (Nominee – 2014)
Globe and Mail Top 100 Book
- The disappeared af Kim Echlin (Canadian Fiction – 2009)
Golden Kite Award
- Children of the river af Linda Crew (Honor – Honor, Fiction – 1990)
Gourmand World Cookbook Award
- From spiders to water lilies : creative Cambodian cooking with friends af Gustav Auer (Asian – 2008)
Great Reads from Great Places
- A path of stars af Anne Sibley O'Brien (Maine – 2014)
Historical Novel Society Editors' Choice
- In the shadow of the banyan af Vaddey Ratner
- Never fall down : a novel af Patricia McCormick (Children/Young Adult Biographical Fiction)
IBBY Honour Book
- Never fall down : a novel af Patricia McCormick (FRANCE (French), Translation [Jean-François Ménard] – 2016)
ILA Children's and Young Adults' Book Award
- Children of the river af Linda Crew (Older Reader Category – 1990)
The Independent Author Network Book of the Year Awards
- Short hair detention : memoir of a thirteen-year-old girl surviving the Cambodian genocide af Channy Chhi Laux (Finalist – First Non-Fiction – 2019)
- Short hair detention : memoir of a thirteen-year-old girl surviving the Cambodian genocide af Channy Chhi Laux (Finalist – Non-Fiction: Memoir/Biography/Autobiography – 2019)
Indie Next List
- Afterparties : stories af Anthony So ([2021])
International Book Awards
- Immortal seeds af Sambath Meas (Winner – Multicultural Non-Fiction – 2019)
- The Immortal Seeds: A Tribute to Golden Treasures af Sambath Meas (Winner – Multicultural Non-Fiction – 2019)
Iowa Teen Award
- Children of the river af Linda Crew (Nominee – 1994)
Kiriyama Prize
- Crossing three wildernesses : a memoir af U Sam Oeur, (Finalist – Nonfiction – 2006)
- When broken glass floats : growing up under the Khmer Rouge, a memoir af Chanrithy Him (Finalist – Nonfiction – 2000)
Kirkus Reviews Best Book of the Year
- Afterparties : stories af Anthony So (Short Fiction – 2021)
- In the shadow of the banyan af Vaddey Ratner (Debut – 2012)